Torpedo Billy Murphy

From Barry Hugman's History of Championship Boxing
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Torpedo Billy Murphy
Alias: Australian Billy Murphy
Birth Name: Thomas William Murphy
Born: 1863-11-03
Birthplace: Auckland, New Zealand
Died: 1939-07-26 (Age:75)
Hometown: Auckland, New Zealand
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 69½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click