Battling Nelson

From Barry Hugman's History of Championship Boxing
Revision as of 12:22, 19 January 2012 by Hugman (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Battling Nelson
Alias: The Durable Dane
Birth Name: Oscar Mattheus Nielsen
Born: 1882-06-05
Birthplace: Copenhagen, Denmark
Died: 1954-02-07 (Age:71)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 67½″   /   172cm
Boxing Record: click