Gene Tunney

From Barry Hugman's History of Championship Boxing
Revision as of 18:25, 8 March 2012 by Hugman (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Gene Tunney
Alias: The Fighting Marine
Birth Name: James Joseph Tunney
Born: 1897-05-25
Birthplace: New York (Greenwich Village), New York, USA
Died: 1978-11-07 (Age:81)
Hometown: Greenwich, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click