BoxRec


Dick Turpin
Global ID10255
sexmale
birthdate 1920-11-26
death date 1990-07-07 (69)
divisionmiddleweight
country United Kingdom
residenceLeamington, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
birth placeLeamington, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
won 78 (KO 33) + lost 20 (KO 8) + drawn 6 = 105
rounds boxed 806 KO% 31.43
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1950-07-03Albert Finch45-8-3
Ice Rink, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United KingdomLTKO810x3
1950-05-13Cyrille Delannoit54-11-3
Palais des Sports, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, BelgiumLTKO610
1950-04-24Albert Finch42-8-3
Ice Rink, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
BBBofC British middleweight title
1950-03-14Baby Day11-13-2
Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, United KingdomLPTS1010
1950-03-06Ron Pudney30-2-2
Acacia Hall, Croydon, London, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1950-01-16Vince Hawkins75-8-1
Drill Hall, Coventry, West Midlands, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1949-12-12Ron Cooper14-12-4
Ice Rink, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1949-11-01George Ross35-1-1
Embassy Rink, Birmingham, West Midlands, United KingdomWTKO710x3
Cut eye
1949-09-06Dave Sands68-9-1
Harringay Arena, Harringay, London, United KingdomLKO115x3
time: 2:45 | referee: Ben Green
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
1949-06-20Albert Finch37-5-1
St Andrews (Birmingham City FC), Birmingham, West Midlands, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
referee: Ben Green
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
BBBofC British middleweight title
Attendance: 30,000
1949-05-30Robert Charron42-10-2
Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington, London, United KingdomWDQ510x3
1949-03-29Marcel Cerdan109-3-0
Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington, London, United KingdomLKO710x3
1949-03-12Tiberio Mitri35-1-3
Idroscalo, Trieste, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, ItalyLPTS1212
Final Eliminator European Middleweight Title. This fight was similar to the first between the two men. However, Mitri had a big eleventh round which brought him the win.
1948-11-29Tiberio Mitri34-1-2
Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, United KingdomDPTS1212x3
referee: Robert Vaisberg
European Middleweight Title Eliminator
Turpin scored most of his points with his left jab. Mitri was the aggressor and made a strong rally in the last round.

1948-10-18Doug Miller10-3-0
Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, United KingdomWTKO78x3
1948-09-27Bert Sanders24-20-5
Embassy Rink, Birmingham, West Midlands, United KingdomWPTS88x3
Western Daily Press - Tuesday 28 September 1948
1948-06-28Vince Hawkins73-5-1
Villa Park, Birmingham, West Midlands, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
BBBofC British middleweight title
Attendance: 40,000
1948-05-18Bos Murphy18-4-0
Highfield Road (Coventry FC), Coventry, West Midlands, United KingdomWKO115x3
time: 2:55
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
1948-02-02Mark Hart25-4-2
Ice Rink, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United KingdomWPTS1212x3
Final Eliminator for BBBofC Middleweight Championship
Hart down in round 3 and round 4.

1947-12-01Bert Sanders20-16-2
Town Hall, Leeds, Yorkshire, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1947-11-20Ron Cooper6-4-1
Skating Rink, Smethwick, West Midlands, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1947-11-07Freddie Price14-5-0
King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester, Lancashire, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1947-10-23Billy Stevens71-39-5
New St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1947-09-22Johnny Boyd24-11-1
Drill Hall, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1947-09-18Art Owen6-6-1
Assembly Rooms, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United KingdomWTKO28x3
Owen did not come out for round 3.
1947-09-09Vince Hawkins72-2-1
Coventry, West Midlands, United KingdomWTKO68x3
Cut eye stoppage.
1947-07-24Tommy Davies40-20-6
The Stadium, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWTKO510x3
Davies unable to continue fight after suffering a torn ligament in his left arm.
1947-07-12Bert Sanders18-14-2
Picture House, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1947-07-05Des Jones13-12-1
Skating Rink, Bedford, Bedfordshire, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1947-06-23Jim Hockley7-18-2
Drill Hall, Coventry, West Midlands, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1947-05-29Billy Stevens67-36-5
The Stadium, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWTKO310x3
referee: Dave Richards
Stevens stopped on cut eye
1947-05-23Norman Rees13-11-2
Judges Hall, Trealaw, Wales, United KingdomWTKO310x3
Rees suffered broken nose. Did not come out for round 3.
1947-05-06Jim Wellard49-21-6
Wembley Town Hall, Wembley, London, United KingdomWPTS88x3
Boxing News May 14, 1947 P 15
1947-04-14Gordon Griffiths3-3-3
Town Hall, Oxford, Oxfordshire, United KingdomWTKO48x3
1947-04-03Tommy Braddock8-8-0
Leamington, Warwickshire, United KingdomWTKO48x3
1947-03-24Frank Hayes1-7-0
Birmingham, West Midlands, United KingdomWKO48x3
1947-03-17Ron Cooper5-2-1
Winter Gardens, Malvern, Worcestershire, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1947-02-10Bert Sanders15-11-1
Town Hall, Oxford, Oxfordshire, United KingdomDPTS88x3
1947-01-14George Howard13-5-0
Seymour Hall Baths, Marylebone, London, United KingdomLKO78x3
1946-12-16Billy Mayne7-7-2
Embassy Rink, Birmingham, West Midlands, United KingdomWTKO710x3
1946-12-09Johnny Boyd23-8-1
Town Hall, Oxford, Oxfordshire, United KingdomWKO410x3
1946-11-19Johnny Best1-1-0
Seymour Hall Baths, Marylebone, London, United KingdomLTKO410x3
1946-11-11Trevor Burt19-20-3
Winter Gardens, Malvern, Worcestershire, United KingdomWKO310x3
1946-10-28Art Owen3-2-1
Granby Halls, Leicester, Leicestershire, United KingdomWTKO610x3
1946-10-16Jack Lord48-24-2
Embassy Rink, Birmingham, West Midlands, United KingdomWKO310x3
1946-10-14Johnny Blake16-17-2
Town Hall, Oxford, Oxfordshire, United KingdomWTKO410x3
1946-09-30Paddy Roche42-58-8
Corn Exchange, Stroud, Gloucestershire, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1946-09-24Johnny Boyd21-7-1
Embassy Rink, Birmingham, West Midlands, United KingdomLPTS88x3
1946-02-26Jack McKnight21-41-9
Co-op Hall, Rugby, Warwickshire, United KingdomWKO110x3
time: 1:10 | referee: Austin O'Connor
McKnight down prior to KO
1944-03-18Dave McCleave59-22-2
Drill Hall, Coventry, West Midlands, United KingdomLPTS88x3
1940-12-16Arthur (Ginger) Sadd132-21-13
Ice Rink, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United KingdomLTKO710x3
1940-08-24Pat O'Connor11-2-2
Arena, Coventry, West Midlands, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1940-07-13Albert O'Brien9-16-1
Rugby Football Ground, Northampton, Northamptonshire, United KingdomWKO210x3
1940-06-10Paddy Roche35-29-7
Skating Rink, Nuneaton, Warwickshire, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1940-06-03Tommy Davies12-1-0
Plasmarl, Swansea, Wales, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1940-05-27Jim Berry64-26-13
King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester, Lancashire, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1940-05-20Eddie Maguire47-38-12
Tower Ballroom, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
1940-04-14Tommy Smith11-15-1
Arena, Coventry, West Midlands, United KingdomWTKO1010x3
1940-04-01Eddie Maguire47-38-11
Tower Ballroom, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, United KingdomDPTS1010x3
1940-03-15Sid Williams2-0-0
Town Hall, Oxford, Oxfordshire, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1940-03-04Dave McCleave34-15-2
Tower Ballroom, Edgbaston, Birmingham, West Midlands, United KingdomWKO510x3
1940-02-25Arthur (Ginger) Sadd130-18-13
Arena, Coventry, West Midlands, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1940-01-21Maurice Dennis2-0-0
Arena, Coventry, West Midlands, United KingdomWTKO810x3
1939-12-24Ben Valentine39-8-2
Coventry, West Midlands, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1939-12-10Ben Valentine39-7-2
Arena, Coventry, West Midlands, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1939-11-26George Howard4-1-0
Arena, Coventry, West Midlands, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
1939-10-30Battling Charlie Parkin99-66-11
Skating Rink, Northampton, Northamptonshire, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
Northampton Mercury - Friday 03 November 1939
1939-08-18Harry Ainsworth6-15-1
Arena, Coventry, West Midlands, United KingdomWPTS1212x3
1939-08-07George Robey6-2-2
Shipston-on-Stour, Worcestershire, United KingdomWTKO1112x3
1939-06-04Nat Franks74-31-8
The Arena, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1939-05-22Jack Milburn21-17-9
Town Hall, Northampton, Northamptonshire, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
Midlands Middleweight Title
1939-05-07Wally Pack1-2-0
Devonshire Club, Hackney, London, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1939-04-21George Robey6-2-1
Banbury, Oxfordshire, United KingdomDPTS1010x3
1939-04-17Jimmy Griffiths16-10-3
Leamington, Warwickshire, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1939-03-30Jimmy Griffiths15-10-3
Arena, Coventry, West Midlands, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2410 seconds