BoxRec


Kid Broad
Global ID10714
sexmale
birthdate 1878-03-15
death date 1947-06-11 (69)
divisionfeatherweight
height5′ 5″   /   165cm
aliasNed Broad
country United Kingdom
residenceCleveland, Ohio, USA
birth placeLiskeard, Cornwall, United Kingdom
birth nameWilliam M. Thomas
won 27 (KO 10) + lost 22 (KO 5) + drawn 20 = 71
rounds boxed 838
Newspaper Decisions won 2 : lost 5 : drawn 4
rounds boxed 71
Total Bouts 82 KO% 12.2
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1917-04-16Mike Uraine2-3-3
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USALKO46
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1917-02-19Dummy Ketchell6-7-2
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWDQ66
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1917-01-15Soldier Stokes2-12-5
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWPTS88
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1917-01-01Soldier Stokes2-11-5
Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWPTS66
From Baltimore results, compiled by Laurence Fielding.
1915-09-20Bull Cherniskie
Shenandoah, Pennsylvania, USAWKO6
(Philadelphia Inquirer)
1914-04-28KO Willie Loughlin2-0-0
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, USAWKO1
1909-02-02George Fraser1-1-1
Lorain, Ohio, USADPTS66
Switched to Kid Ned Broad on this date per February 3, 1909 Oakland Tribune which specified Broad from Cleveland. Reported as George Frazier.
1907-12-27Young Kid Broad4-2-0
New Polo A.C., New York, New York, USADNWS66
In point of style and physique both fighters look and act much alike, none had the advantage, and the bout was condsidered a draw (New York Times).
1907-09-13Joe Daly
Paddock A.C., New York, New York, USADNWS?
(New York Times)
1906-05-14Eddie Carter8-2-0
Washington S.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item in favor of Carter, who trounced the veteran Kid Broad.
1906-01-18Benny Yanger49-3-17
Mount Morris Hotel, New York, New York, USANCND3
1906-01-16Benny Yanger49-3-17
Cayler A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USADNWS33
(Boston Globe)
1905-05-25Jack Cardiff1-3-3
Eureka Athletic Club, Reading, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS1010
From the Philadelphia Item.
1905-02-10Kid Sullivan12-4-6
Eureka A.C., Baltimore, Maryland, USALTKO1015
1905-01-20Johnny Burdick1-3-0
Knickerbocker A.C., Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1904-01-29Eddie Hanlon7-1-4
Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco, California, USALTKO14
1903-12-18Charles Neary10-4-13
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USALPTS66
1903-11-25Tommy Mowatt13-11-7
New Orleans, Louisiana, USALPTS1010
1903-11-17Jimmy Briggs45-10-21
Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1515
1903-11-09Tim Callahan36-6-23
Southern A.C., New Orleans, Louisiana, USAWPTS1010
1903-06-13Aurelio Herrera53-5-4
Broadway Theater, Butte, Montana, USALKO410
referee: Duncan McDonald
This was the second half of the exciting Miners Union Day celebration. The fight was in the evening, while earlier Jimmy Britt and Jack O'Keefe slugged it out for 20 rounds at the baseball stadium.--(Butte Miner), 6/14/1903
1903-05-29Tommy Mowatt10-11-4
Southern A.C., New Orleans, Louisiana, USADPTS1010
referee: Edward Violett
1903-05-08Ben Schneider0-1-0
New Orleans, Louisiana, USAWKO1
1903-05-02Benny Yanger39-0-12
Louisville, Kentucky, USALPTS2020
1903-04-06Billy Maharg1-1-2
Washington S.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item. Maharg was an upset winner.
1902-11-17Tommy Mowatt9-11-3
Lyceum A.C., Chicago, Illinois, USADPTS66
referee: Jack Moffat
1902-10-31Buddy Ryan14-3-6
Chicago, Illinois, USALPTS66
1902-10-10Billy Maynard5-6-3
Ariel A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1902-05-23Young Corbett II37-4-7
Coliseum, Denver, Colorado, USALPTS1010
referee: Red Gallagher
World Featherweight Title
1902-04-10Abe Attell14-1-4
West End A.C., Saint Louis, Missouri, USALPTS2020
referee: George Siler
1902-03-20Abe Attell14-1-3
West End A.C., Saint Louis, Missouri, USADPTS1515
referee: Dave Nelson
1902-03-03Benny Yanger27-0-10
American A.C., Chicago, Illinois, USADPTS66
1902-02-14Tommy Mowatt7-8-1
Illinois A.C., Chicago, Illinois, USADPTS66
referee: Joe Choynski
1902-01-31Tommy Sullivan51-10-24
Illinois A.C., Chicago, Illinois, USAWPTS66
1902-01-06Tim Callahan34-4-21
Penn Art Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Callahan won the newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1901-10-14Dave Sullivan24-8-15
International A.C., Fort Erie, Ontario, CanadaDPTS2020
referee: Eddie McBride
The fight was ordered stopped by Chief of Police Griffin in the 20th round. "Broad forced the fighting all the way and should have got the decision... They were mixing it up fiercely when the bout was stopped." - Globe & Mail
1901-09-30Dave Sullivan24-7-15
Southern A.C., Louisville, Kentucky, USAWPTS2525
referee: Tim Hurst
1901-09-16Hugh McPadden11-3-5
New Britain, Connecticut, USALPTS2020
1901-07-26Young Corbett II33-4-7
Coliseum Hall, Denver, Colorado, USALPTS1010
1901-07-12Billy Gardner17-2-9
Park City Theater, Bridgeport, Connecticut, USAWPTS1515
1901-03-22Young Corbett II31-3-7
Colorado A.A., Denver, Colorado, USAWKO4
1901-01-14Dave Sullivan23-7-14
Auditorium, Louisville, Kentucky, USADPTS2525
referee: Tim Hurst
Tuesday, January 15, 1901 Paper: Muskegon Chronicle
1900-12-13Billy Whistler20-5-34
Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USADPTS2020
referee: George Mantz
1900-12-03Tim Callahan29-3-19
Penn Art Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Callahan "had a shade the better of the contest." (Durango Democrat)
1900-11-13Terry McGovern49-2-4
Tattersall's, Chicago, Illinois, USALPTS66
referee: George Siler
1900-08-09Jack McClelland28-3-11
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USADNWS2020
referee: Buck Cornelius
Results from the Pittsburgh Press.
1900-07-03Dave Sullivan20-5-14
Sea Side A.C., Coney Island, New York, USAWDQ1625
time: 1:54 | referee: Billy Madden
1900-05-10Oscar Gardner72-9-24
Broadway A.C., New York, New York, USALDQ1725
1900-05-01Jack McClelland28-2-9
Business Men's Gymnasium, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWTKO13
referee: Billy Lavigne
Cleveland Leader.
1900-04-09Tim Callahan20-3-19
Penn Art Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Results from the Youngstown Vindicator.
1900-03-16Dave Sullivan18-4-13
Broadway A.C., New York, New York, USALPTS2525
referee: Charlie White
1900-02-05Eddie Lenny13-2-10
Hercules A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USADPTS2020
referee: John P. Eckhardt
1900-02-02Joe Bernstein14-7-20
Broadway A.C., New York, New York, USAWKO13
1900-01-19Joe Bernstein14-6-20
Broadway A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS2525
referee: Charlie White
Broad did almost all of the leading, and knocked Bernstein down several times. New York Times
1899-12-29Jack Hamilton10-8-14
Broadway A.C., New York, New York, USAWDQ22
1899-12-14Tommy White34-6-29
St. Louis A.C., Saint Louis, Missouri, USANCNC2
This bout was stopped by the police, with honors even, when they were notified a boxer in a previous bout on the card had died. Los Angeles Times
1899-11-28Dave Sullivan17-3-13
Broadway A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS2020
1899-09-21Crocky Boyle10-2-7
Yonkers, New York, USAWPTS2020
1899-08-16Crocky Boyle10-2-6
Yonkers, New York, USADPTS2020
1899-07-28Sam Bolen20-8-15
Broadway A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USADPTS66
1899-07-22Jerry Marshall24-20-15
Pelican A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALPTS2020
1899-06-24Jack Hamilton8-7-12
Pelican A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USADPTS2020
1899-06-06Tony Moran1-6-1
Lenox A.C., New York, New York, USAWKO3
1899-05-15George Dixon49-5-25
Olympic A.C., Buffalo, New York, USALPTS2020
World Featherweight Title
Match made at maximum of 124 lbs

1899-04-07Joe Fairburn9-3-1
Broadway A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USADPTS1010
1899-03-17Jack Hamilton7-5-11
Hartford A.C., Hartford, Connecticut, USAWPTS1212
Another 12-rounder was scheduled for this program, between George Siddons v. Larry Burns, but was not held.
1899-03-07Frank Bryant3-7-4
Lenox A.C., New York, New York, USADPTS1010
1899-01-16Patsy Sweeney10-0-9
Hyperion Theater, New Haven, Connecticut, USALTKO910
From the Boston Daily Globe.
1899-01-10Frank Patterson8-3-10
Lenox A.C., New York, New York, USALPTS1010
referee: Charlie White
1898-12-06Tim Kearns4-4-7
Lenox A.C., New York, New York, USAWKO7
1898-10-27Billy Moore9-2-5
Waverly A.C., Yonkers, New York, USAWKO5
1898-10-10Frank Patterson8-3-9
Greater New York A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USADPTS1212
1898-07-20Johnny Lavack11-5-13
Toledo, Ohio, USADPTS66
referee: Ollie Pecord
No Decision if both boxers were on their feet at the end of the fight. A draw was declared (Sandusky Star).
1898-06-13Eddie Burns1-1-1
Toledo, Ohio, USALPTS2020
referee: Jimmie Burns
1898-05-20Jack Hamilton6-2-10
Alhambra, Syracuse, New York, USAWPTS1212
referee: Henry Hughes
Elmira Star Gazette
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2378 seconds