BoxRec


Benny Yanger
Global ID10724
sexmale
birthdate 1882-02-18
death date 1958-04-15 (76)
divisionfeatherweight
height5′ 5½″   /   166cm
aliasThe Tipton Slasher
country USA
residenceUSA
birth placeNew York, New York, USA
birth nameFrank Angone
won 52 (KO 30) + lost 8 (KO 4) + drawn 19 = 82
rounds boxed 555
Newspaper Decisions won : lost 1 : drawn 2
rounds boxed 19
Total Bouts 85 KO% 35.29
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1910-04-28Henri Piet4-6-2
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USADNWS1010
The bout was considered a draw (New York Times)
1909-05-19Harry Cutch
New York, New York, USANCND1010
Yanger was down twice in the ninth, once for a count of seven and again for a count of nine. In the tenth he was floored with a right uppercut to the jaw, the count only went to five when the bell rang ending the last round. Yanger did not recover for several minutes after the bout ended. New York Times
1907-08-20Packey McFarland43-0-0
League Park, Fort Wayne, Indiana, USALTKO410
time: 2:10 | referee: Malachy Hogan
Yanger down four times in the 3rd round and his corner threw up the sponge in the 4th round after another knockdown.
1907-02-14Johnny Morrison3-1-1
Hot Springs, Arkansas, USAWKO720
1906-11-21Matty Baldwin54-10-35
Chelsea, Massachusetts, USALPTS1515
1906-10-24Steve Kinney15-2-3
Ozark A.C., Davenport, Iowa, USALPTS1515
1906-08-10Kid Herman35-8-19
Indianapolis, Indiana, USALPTS1010
1906-06-15Johnny Morrison3-0-1
Benton Harbor, Michigan, USAWKO9
1906-05-10Tom Prendergast3-0-1
Grand Rapids, Michigan, USADPTS1010
1906-04-17Paddy Nee4-13-11
Lakeview Theater, Terre Haute, Indiana, USAWPTS1010
referee: George Siler
1906-02-17Harlem Tommy Murphy10-1-2
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALTKO46
Result from the Philadelphia Item in favor of Murphy.
1906-01-22Kid Goodman57-10-32
Chelsea, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
1906-01-18Kid Broad22-21-19
Mount Morris Hotel, New York, New York, USANCND3
1906-01-16Kid Broad22-21-19
Cayler A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USADNWS33
(Boston Globe)
1906-01-11Joe Lewis
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USAWTKO1
1905-12-18Rube McCarthy
New York, New York, USANCND33
1905-12-15Barney Abel4-13-10
New York, New York, USAWKO2
1905-12-08Todo Moran21-4-2
New York, New York, USAWTKO2
1905-05-19Harry Lewis8-1-3
4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland, USALTKO115
referee: James O'Hara
Results from the Baltimore American. Three doctors examined Yanger's arm and declared he had broken it.
1905-04-14Tommy Mowatt17-12-10
Kalamazoo, Michigan, USADPTS2020
referee: Abe Pollock
1904-11-25Maurice Sayers10-7-3
Boxing Club, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USAWPTS66
1904-11-11Willie McNamara7-1-1
Peoria, Illinois, USAWTKO3
The police intervened.
1904-10-21Maurice Sayers9-7-2
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USADPTS66
1904-06-13Aurelio Herrera60-8-8
Broadway Theater, Butte, Montana, USALKO810
1904-05-20Charles Neary16-4-15
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USAWPTS66
1904-04-25George Decker13-2-1
American A.C., Chicago, Illinois, USAWPTS66
1904-04-18Tommy Mowatt15-12-7
Waverly A.C., Chicago, Illinois, USADPTS66
1904-03-14Aurelio Herrera56-7-7
American A.C., Chicago, Illinois, USADPTS66
1904-02-03Jack Frazier1-1-1
Hot Springs, Arkansas, USAWTKO520
1903-12-08Hugh Murphy8-5-3
Watita Hall, Chicago, Illinois, USAWKO36
1903-09-29Eddie Hanlon6-0-4
Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco, California, USALPTS2020
Billed for World 130lb title
1903-06-30Eddie Hanlon6-0-3
Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco, California, USADPTS2020
referee: Eddie Smith
Billed for World 130lb Title
1903-05-02Kid Broad19-13-18
Louisville, Kentucky, USAWPTS2020
1903-04-16Clarence English6-0-0
Kansas City, Missouri, USAWPTS1010
1903-03-27Hugh McPadden17-4-8
Light Guard Armory, Detroit, Michigan, USAWPTS1010
referee: George Siler
(Boston Globe)
1903-03-17Barney Abel4-9-8
Vineyard's Hall, Kansas City, Missouri, USAWPTS1010
1903-01-05Tim Callahan35-5-23
American A.C., Chicago, Illinois, USAWPTS66
1902-12-15Crocky Boyle17-6-8
Lyceum A.C., Chicago, Illinois, USAWPTS66
1902-11-24Kid Herman23-3-10
American A.C., Chicago, Illinois, USAWPTS66
1902-11-06Tony Moran4-24-5
West End Club, Saint Louis, Missouri, USAWKO320
1902-10-22Tim Callahan35-5-23
Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item in favor of Callahan.
1902-10-15Tony Moran4-23-5
Dubuque, Iowa, USAWPTS1010
1902-10-15Jim Ritter0-6-0
Dubuque, Iowa, USAWTKO110
Yanger fought two opponents on the same day (10-15-1902)
1902-09-15Tommy Mowatt8-10-2
Chicago, Illinois, USADPTS66
1902-05-26Austin Rice35-13-39
Chicago, Illinois, USAWPTS66
1902-04-24Abe Attell15-1-4
West End A.C., Saint Louis, Missouri, USAWTKO1920
referee: George Siler
Advertised for World Featherweight Championship
1902-03-17Eddie Lenny16-7-17
American A.C., Chicago, Illinois, USAWPTS66
1902-03-03Kid Broad19-10-15
American A.C., Chicago, Illinois, USADPTS66
1902-02-10Joe Bernstein17-15-24
American A.C., Chicago, Illinois, USAWPTS66
1902-01-20Kid Herrick28-8-22
American A.C., Chicago, Illinois, USAWTKO3
referee: Malachy Hogan
1901-12-18Joe Bernstein16-14-23
Second Infantry Armory, Chicago, Illinois, USAWPTS66
Yanger scored knockdowns in the fourth and fifth rounds.
1901-09-26George Dixon56-9-29
Saint Louis, Missouri, USAWPTS1515
1901-04-22Johnny Ritchie12-5-8
Memphis, Tennessee, USADPTS2020
112-Pound World Title
1901-04-16Turkey Point Billy Smith5-10-5
Appleton A.C., Appleton, Wisconsin, USAWKO48
referee: George Siler
As TP Smith.
1900-11-30Kid Herrick27-6-18
Badger A.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USADPTS66
1900-11-27Young Corbett II27-3-5
Colorado A.C., Denver, Colorado, USADPTS1010
referee: Jack McKenna
"The decision was very unpopular and the referee, Jack McKenna was hissed by the entire crowd as he left the ring. Corbett floored Yanger seven times during the fight and was himself knocked down once." (Durango Democrat)
1900-11-09Patsy Broderick16-12-12
Illinois A.C., Chicago, Illinois, USAWKO4
1900-10-19Tommy Sullivan40-6-18
Illinois A.C., Chicago, Illinois, USADPTS66
1900-09-14Tommy Mowatt0-2-0
Star Theatre, Chicago, Illinois, USADPTS66
1900-08-24Mike Bartley3-5-5
Star Theatre, Chicago, Illinois, USAWDQ2
1900-07-24Tommy Mowatt
Tattersall's, Chicago, Illinois, USAWKO6
1900-06-12George Dixon56-6-26
Tattersall's, Chicago, Illinois, USADPTS66
1900-06-06Tom Johnson
Columbia Club, Chicago, Illinois, USAWKO2
referee: George Siler
Chicago Daily Tribune.
1900-04-13Young Corbett II20-2-3
Colorado A.C., Denver, Colorado, USAWKO810
referee: Billy Woods
1900-04-05Frank Noel1-0-0
Tattersall's, Chicago, Illinois, USAWKO26
Chicago Daily Tribune.
1900-03-17Harry Forbes38-4-14
Tattersall's, Chicago, Illinois, USAWTKO56
referee: George Siler
1900-02-20Jack Madden12-6-7
Tattersall's, Chicago, Illinois, USAWKO4
1900-02-03Con Suffield5-4-5
Chicago A.C., Chicago, Illinois, USAWPTS66
1900-02-01Alexander Burke0-1-1
Tattersall's, Chicago, Illinois, USAWKO3
1900-01-20Sammy Harris12-0-0
Chicago A.A., Chicago, Illinois, USAWPTS66
Chicago Daily Tribune.
1900-01-09Tom Smith0-3-0
Tattersall's, Chicago, Illinois, USAWKO3
referee: Jimmy Bardell
1899-12-11Tom Cooney0-3-0
Star Theatre, Chicago, Illinois, USAWKO26
Chicago Daily Tribune.
1899-11-25Kid McFadden
Chicago A.A., Chicago, Illinois, USAWPTS66
referee: Joe Choynski
Chicago Daily Tribune.
1899-10-28Maurice Rauch10-8-10
Chicago A.A., Chicago, Illinois, USADPTS66
Chicago Daily Tribune.
1899-10-14Mike Bartley2-1-2
Chicago A.A., Chicago, Illinois, USADPTS66
Chicago Daily Tribune.
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1653 seconds