BoxRec


Garth Panter
Global ID10895
sexmale
birthdate 1930-07-28
death date 2009-12-03 (79)
divisionmiddleweight
stanceorthodox
aliasToy Bulldog
country USA
residenceDayton, Idaho, USA
birth placePreston, Idaho, USA
birth nameGarth Neil Panter
won 60 (KO 43) + lost 27 (KO 4) + drawn 3 = 90
rounds boxed 593 KO% 47.78
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1957-01-10Dick Lane38-5-2
Boise, Idaho, USALUD1010
1956-12-07Vicente Echevarria37-12-6
Boise, Idaho, USAWKO110
1956-09-22Johnny Carroll5-12-0
Arena, West Jordan, Utah, USALPTS66
1956-09-08Don Grant16-4-0
Ogden Stadium, Ogden, Utah, USALPTS88
1956-06-06Dick Lane33-3-2
Shrine Auditorium, Billings, Montana, USALUD1010
referee: Harry Hunter 93-99 | judge: Loren Steadman 90-97 | judge: Jerry Dunbar 92-99
1956-03-03Mike Holt12-4-0
Rand Stadium, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South AfricaLPTS1212
1955-09-03Danny Schott
Hurricane, Utah, USAWTKO3
1955-07-30Jack Gallagher
Moab, Utah, USAWKO3
1955-07-25Benny Flake42-21-20
Southern Utah University Fieldhouse, Cedar City, Utah, USALUD1010
1955-06-04Willie Vaughn27-11-8
Legion Stadium, Hollywood, California, USALTKO610
time: 0:54 | referee: Mushy Callahan
Panter was knocked down in the 3rd round.
1955-05-21Dusty Williams
Cedar City, Utah, USAWTKO3
1955-05-04Sugar Ray Robinson134-4-2
Olympia Stadium, Detroit, Michigan, USALUD1010
referee: Lou Jallos 77-100 | judge: Bill Appleton 77-100 | judge: Al Goodman 81-99
1955-03-22Georgie Johnson29-6-0
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALUD1010
referee: Zach Clayton 2-7 | judge: Nate Lopinson 1-8 | judge: Lou Tress 1-8
1955-02-15Jackie Clark8-15-4
Riverside Roller Rink, Provo, Utah, USAWKO510
time: 1:30
1954-11-03Bobo Olson64-6-0
Auditorium, Richmond, California, USALTKO810
time: 0:41 | referee: Joe Louis | judge: Toby Irwin | judge: Eddie James
Bout stopped because of a cut eye suffered by Panter
1954-09-10Jimmy Roe
Lehi, Utah, USAWKO3
1954-09-06Jimmy Reese0-2-0
Ely, Nevada, USAWKO2
1954-08-23Billy McNeece10-2-0
Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALUD1010
referee: Barney Felix 3-7 | judge: Bill Recht 2-6 | judge: Nick Gamboli 3-6
1954-08-11Dick Goldstein13-5-1
Armory, Idaho Falls, Idaho, USAWTKO310
Goldstein, fighting as Dick Sizbette was knocked down in the 3rd, and was not allowed out for the 4th round, due to a cut lip.
1954-07-15Floyd Sampson
Idaho Falls Arena, Idaho Falls, Idaho, USAWTKO510
1954-06-21Mickey Rhodes29-15-2
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USAWUD1010
1954-03-26Charles Humez67-4-1
Palais des Sports, Paris, Paris, FranceLPTS1010
1954-02-13Jesse Turner35-13-5
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USALSD1010
1954-01-08Joey Giardello51-11-6
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALTKO510
time: 1:16 | referee: Al Berl
1953-12-02Norman Hayes24-16-1
Olympia Stadium, Detroit, Michigan, USAWUD1010
Hayes was "soundly whipped." (Associated Press)
1953-11-23Grover Jackson16-27-12
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USAWKO410
time: 1:59
1953-10-23Pierre Langlois62-13-4
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWSD1010
referee: Ray Miller 4-5 | judge: Harold Barnes 5-4 | judge: Artie Aidala 5-4
1953-08-31Walter Cartier40-9-1
Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALUD1010
referee: George Walsh 1-8 | judge: Joe Hartman 1-8 | judge: Bert Grant 1-9
1953-07-27Walter Cartier40-8-1
Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWUD1010
referee: Barney Felix 6-3 | judge: Joe Eppy 7-3 | judge: Joe Agnello 7-6
1953-06-29Lee Sala75-5-0
Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALUD1010
referee: Harry Kessler 4-5 | judge: Jerry Carnegie 2-8 | judge: Bert Grant 3-7
1953-04-20Tuzo Portuguez35-13-5
Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALSD1010
referee: Ray Miller 4-6 | judge: Arthur Schwartz 4-5 | judge: Jack O'Sullivan 5-4
Miller scored the bout 4-4-2 in rounds, but favored Portuguez in supplemental scoring.
1953-03-16Bobo Olson56-6-0
Butte, Montana, USALUD1010
referee: Joe Simonich 42-58 | judge: Charles Staples 48-52 | judge: Harry Brady 47-53
1953-03-07Grover Jackson16-26-12
Armory, Idaho Falls, Idaho, USAWTKO810
referee: Skip Squire
Jackson was knocked down five times.
1953-02-05Earl Turner56-29-11
Auditorium, Oakland, California, USAWKO810
referee: Frankie Brown
Turner was knocked down twice in the 8th round.
1953-01-22Bull Halsey8-14-4
Armory, Idaho Falls, Idaho, USAWUD1010
Halsey was knocked down in the 3rd round.
1953-01-13Jesse Gray9-10-3
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USAWRTD810
1952-12-02Woody Harper6-16-5
Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento, California, USALSD1010
referee: Rocky Marciano 53½-56½ | judge: Fred Bottaro 54-56 | judge: Merle Ziegler 56-54
1952-10-28Charley Cato33-31-8
Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento, California, USAWPTS1010
1952-10-14Pedro Jimenez38-56-35
Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento, California, USAWRTD710
referee: Merle Zeigler
1952-09-26Cliff Schellin15-1-0
Moana Ball Park, Reno, Nevada, USALUD1212
Inter-Mountain Middleweight Title
Schellin reportedly entered this fight with a 14-1 record

1952-08-18Jack Snapp38-4-3
Boise, Idaho, USAWTKO910
time: 2:22
A cut over Snapp's eye, possibly from a butt, forced the stoppage. (AP)
1952-07-28Earl Turner54-28-10
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USADMD1010
referee: Al Trulman 5-5 | judge: Bill Jefferson 1-5 | judge: Ben Collins 5-5
1952-06-16Jay Caldwell15-8-2
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USAWSD1010
1952-06-03Pedro Jimenez38-54-35
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USAWKO410
time: 2:05 | referee: Al Trulman
1952-05-20Floyd Richardson13-2-1
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USAWKO610
time: 1:32
1952-05-01Anton Raadik35-23-1
Boise High School Gymnasium, Boise, Idaho, USAWUD1010
Raadik retired after this fight
1952-04-03Paul Kaylor16-9-1
Armory, Spokane, Washington, USAWTKO710
time: 2:45 | referee: Don Miller
Kaylor was down twice in the 3rd, and once in the 7th round.
1952-03-13Baby Day17-18-3
Civic Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USALPTS88
1952-03-07Billy Carter14-22-3
Armory, Walla Walla, Washington, USAWKO510
time: 2:57
Carter was knocked down twice in the 4th, and for the count in the 5th round.
1952-02-28Bull Halsey4-5-3
Armory, Spokane, Washington, USAWRTD78
referee: Carl Maxey
1952-02-01Billy Carter14-21-2
Armory, Walla Walla, Washington, USADTD210
referee: Bud Sporleder
Bout was stopped due to a cut over Carter's left eye, caused by a head-butt.
1952-01-17Bull Halsey4-4-3
Riverside Arena, Boise, Idaho, USAWTKO1010
time: 2:11 | referee: Eddie Cole
1951-11-30Bull Halsey4-3-3
Boise High School Gymnasium, Boise, Idaho, USAWPTS66
1951-11-26Penn Lester0-7-0
Berthana Arena, Ogden, Utah, USAWTKO510
time: 2:45 | referee: Manny Sabora
1951-11-20Bobby King3-0-0
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USAWTKO310
referee: Ken Shulsen
1951-09-25Gene Fullmer11-0-0
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USALMD1010x2
judge: Bill Jefferson 4-4 | judge: Norman Jorgensen 4-6 | judge: Milo Nicki 3-6
1951-09-10Art Soto36-9-3
Berthana Arena, Ogden, Utah, USALPTS1010
referee: Jackie Burke
1951-09-01Frankie Gimbel30-24-6
Winnemucca, Nevada, USAWKO7
1951-07-23Frankie Gimbel30-23-6
Dayton, Idaho, USAWPTS1010
1951-07-09Jimmy Welch59-15-9
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USALSD1010
referee: Ken Shulsen 2-7 | judge: Bob Hummel 7-1 | judge: Jack Williams 4-5
1951-06-12Joe Arthur19-7-1
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USAWTKO910
time: 2:43 | referee: Ken Shulsen
1951-05-28Joe Arthur19-6-1
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USAWUD1010
referee: Ken Shulsen | judge: Bill Jefferson | judge: Jack Williams
1951-04-30Anton Raadik35-21-1
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USAWUD1010
referee: Ken Shulsen 10-0 | judge: Bill Jefferson 8-1 | judge: Jack Williams 9-0
1951-03-26Paul Perkins27-16-4
Berthana Arena, Ogden, Utah, USAWTKO310
time: 2:50
1951-03-19Charley Cato28-23-8
Berthana Arena, Ogden, Utah, USAWPTS1010
1951-03-06Bob Patterson26-9-6
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USAWKO410
time: 1:45
1951-02-23Charley Cato27-23-8
Cow Palace, Daly City, California, USALPTS66
1951-02-14Gene Dillsworth12-10-5
Auditorium, Oakland, California, USAWKO2
1950-12-11Benny Flake28-18-16
Berthana Arena, Ogden, Utah, USADPTS1010
referee: Don Mayne
1950-11-23Joe Martinez1-2-0
Pocatello High School, Pocatello, Idaho, USAWKO110
time: 1:55
1950-11-13Joe Martinez1-1-0
Berthana Arena, Ogden, Utah, USAWKO210
1950-11-06Eddie Halligan120-48-52
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USAWKO310
time: 1:02
1950-10-23Charlie Stephens
Armory, Logan, Utah, USAWTKO310
time: 2:00
1950-09-26Jimmy Welch55-14-8
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USALPTS1010
1950-08-28Paul Perkins24-12-3
Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City, Utah, USAWPTS1010
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1924 seconds