BoxRec


Billy Ernst
Global ID10985
sexmale
birthdate 1871-09-10
divisionlightweight
aliasFighting/Bushwick Dutchman
country USA
residenceBrooklyn, New York, USA
won 19 (KO 15) + lost 21 (KO 16) + drawn 5 = 47
rounds boxed 368
Newspaper Decisions won : lost 1 : drawn
rounds boxed 4
Total Bouts 48 KO% 31.25
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1900-06-02Jack Ryan6-1-6
Hercules A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALPTS1515
referee: Joe Ward
1900-05-22Kid McPartland35-9-11
Seaside S.C., New York, New York, USALTKO625
time: 2:04 | referee: Billy Madden
Ernst down two (NY Tribune) or three (NY Sun) times in the 4th round, three times in the 5th and once in the 6th, forcing the referee to stop the fight.
Ernst substituted for Young Starr of Philadelphia.

1900-03-17Jack Collier13-8-11
National A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALKO11
1900-01-08Jack Collier12-7-10
Hercules A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALKO1015
Ernst claimed a low blow. Fought at 150 lbs.
Brooklyn Daily Eagle gave the scheduled duration of the fight as 25 rounds, but NY Sun and NY World reported 15 rounds.

1899-12-02Patsy Sweeney22-1-9
Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALTKO4
1899-11-11Tim Kearns18-7-7
Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALKO6
Kearns knocked his opponent down in every round but the first, and the last time he sent him down he caught him with a stiff left to the stomach and then brought it up to the jaw. Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1899-09-23Spike Sullivan26-1-4
Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALKO2
time: 2:47
1899-08-28Jimmy Anderson
National A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWTKO3
1899-08-14Hugh McWinters6-9-6
National A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWKO3
1899-04-08Tim Kearns9-5-7
Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALTKO8
1899-02-11Kid Carter3-3-2
Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWTKO5
In the fourth round Carter landed a heavy swing on Ernst that almost put him out, he recovered in good style and took the offensive. In the fifth Ernst sailed right in and had his man groggy in short order. Carter could barely stand, and Referee Schwegler stopped the bout. Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1899-02-06Joe Gans69-4-9
Olympic A.C., Buffalo, New York, USALDQ1020
referee: Walter C Kelly
Ernst was disqualified for head-butting Gans in a clinch.
1898-09-15Bobby Dobbs63-12-20
Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALKO19
1898-08-08Joe Gans55-4-9
Greater New York A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALKO1125
referee: Aleck Brown
Ernst down once or twice in the 5th and once in the 11th round.
1898-07-11Owen Ziegler22-9-10
Greater New York A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALDQ1725
1897-12-20Jack Bennett13-2-2
Olympic A.C., Athens, Pennsylvania, USALKO1315
referee: William H. Rocap
1897-11-25Jack Gallagher0-1-0
Sailers Hall, Bridgeport, Connecticut, USAWKO315
1897-11-24Wilmington Jack Daly28-1-12
Greenpoint S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALKO19
Billed for World 133lb title.
1897-04-03Mike Harris4-4-3
National S.C., New York, New York, USAWKO220
1897-01-16Jack Everhardt12-3-7
Broadway A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALKO12
1896-12-01Jack Everhardt11-3-7
Myers A.C., Albany, New York, USALKO2020
1896-10-30Leslie Pearce3-1-9
Broadway A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWTKO515
referee: Samuel C. Austin
1896-07-18Young Griffo56-5-31
Buffalo, New York, USADPTS1212
1896-06-06Young Griffo56-5-29
Unique Theater, Brooklyn, New York, USADPTS1212
1896-05-29Paddy Fenton6-0-4
Woburn Rink, Woburn, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1515
1896-04-23Eddie Connolly10-1-2
Music Hall, Lynn, Massachusetts, USAWKO9
1896-02-27Jerome Quigley5-2-6
A.C.S.N. Clubhouse, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADPTS66
Results from the Philadelphia Record.
1896-01-21Joe Flaherty6-9-5
Music Hall, Lynn, Massachusetts, USAWKO9
referee: Bill Daly
1895-12-19Jimmy Handler5-3-1
Schuylkill Navy A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALPTS66
referee: Arthur Moore
1895-12-16Stanton Abbott18-13-6
Patterson Opera House, New York, New York, USANCND6
1895-12-07Jerry Barnett7-3-4
New York, New York, USALKO2
1895-11-14Dan McConnell1-1-1
Schuylkill Navy A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS66
Results from the Philadelphia Record.
1895-10-26Jerome Quigley3-1-3
Southwark A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS44
Results from the Philadelphia Record.
1895-10-12Arthur Valentine9-2-0
Empire A.C., Maspeth, Queens, New York, USAWTKO56
referee: Tim Hurst
1895-05-18George Reynolds7-7-2
Grand Army Hall, Brooklyn, New York, USADPTS88
1895-04-06Mike Harris3-2-2
Grand Army Hall, Brooklyn, New York, USADPTS88
referee: John P. Eckhardt
1894-11-26Jimmy Fox1-0-0
Southwark A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALTKO4
1894-10-15Jim Holmes3-0-1
Atlantic A.C., Coney Island, New York, USAWTKO58
referee: John P. Eckhardt
1894-04-07Owen Ziegler10-1-1
Lenox Lyceum, New York, New York, USALPTS66
referee: Charles H. Sagel
1894-03-17Billy Vernon6-1-0
Grand Central Palace, New York, New York, USANCNC4
1893-10-09Horace Leeds0-1-0
Coney Island A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALKO8
referee: John P. Eckhardt
1893-06-22Billy Vernon3-0-0
Coney Island A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWKO9
1893-01-16Walter Campbell2-2-5
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USAWKO2
1892-12-01Mike Hughes
Bushwick AC, New York, New York, USAWPTS9
Scheduled for eight rounds, the referee was undecided and ordered the men to fight another round.
1892-10-24Mike Leonard0-1-0
Varuna Boat Club Gym, Brooklyn, New York, USAWTKO6
1892-10-21Mike Dempsey
Teutonia Hall, New York, New York, USAWKO2
1892-07-03Johnny Young
Rockaway Athletic Club, New York, New York, USAWKO220
Young was down in the 1st round.
1892-04-21Mike Leonard
Clermont Rink, New York, New York, USAWPTS3

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1618 seconds