BoxRec


Tom Broderick
Global ID11010
sexmale
birthdate 1879-00-00
death date 1934-02-22 (55)
divisionlightweight
country USA
residenceYonkers, New York, USA
birth nameThomas Broderick
won 11 (KO 7) + lost 17 (KO 10) + drawn 4 = 32
rounds boxed 286
Newspaper Decisions won 2 : lost 4 : drawn 1
rounds boxed 53
Total Bouts 39 KO% 17.95
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1913-01-13Sammy Monahan
West Philadelphia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALKO36
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1912-11-15Harry Wagner1-0-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALKO56
Result from the Philadelphia Item.
1912-04-29Joe Keenan0-2-0
American A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWKO26
Result from the Philadelphia Item.
1912-04-13Willie Moore1-0-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALKO56
Result from the Philadelphia Item.
1911-09-11Johnny Courtney
American A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Courtney from the Philadelphia Item.
1911-08-28Jimmy Coster
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
(Philadelphia Inquirer)
1906-10-29Frank Klaus0-0-1
Art Club, Ambridge, Pennsylvania, USALTKO36
(Pittsburgh Press)
1905-12-12George Jansen4-6-3
New York, New York, USALNWS33
The Evening World, 12/13/1905
1904-01-23Cub White5-2-2
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALTKO56
Result from the Philadelphia Record.
1903-01-23Bobby Thompson5-3-5
Ariel A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item was "draw."
1902-02-05Tim Kearns24-13-10
New London, Connecticut, USALPTS?
Broderick turned the bout into a wrestling match and was disqualified. Referee Stanton Abbbott at first ruled a no-contest, he then immediately reversed the decision and declared Kearns the winner. Number of rounds unknown. Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1902-01-03Joe Gans102-7-13
Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USALKO620
referee: George Mantz
Gans was down in the 2nd round. Broderick was down in the 5th round.
1901-05-27Charlie O'Rourke4-0-1
Cambridge A.A., Cambridge, Massachusetts, USALKO3
Pawtucket Times.
1900-11-29Professor Joe Robinson3-2-4
Isoteric A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USADPTS1515
referee: Maffitt Flaherty
1900-10-25Jack Twin Sullivan1-1-2
Kirkland A.C., Lynn, Massachusetts, USALPTS1515
referee: Jack Sheehan
As Twin Sullivan (Boston Globe).
1900-06-04Izzy Strauss12-9-3
Hercules A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWDQ720
referee: Joe Ward
1900-05-07Jack Scales5-2-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLKO215x2
The Illustrated Police News etc (London, England), Saturday, May 12, 1900
1900-04-02Walter Eyles5-7-0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLDQ110x2
The Illustrated Police News etc (London, England), Saturday, April 7, 1900
1899-09-04Eddie Connolly18-7-12
Coliseum, Hartford, Connecticut, USALNWS2020
From the Boston Daily Globe. George Siddons and Marty McCue were scheduled to fight after Connolly-Broderick, but their fight was cancelled.
1899-04-06Pete Sheehan4-4-2
Waverly A.C., Yonkers, New York, USAWKO8
1899-03-23Mike Farragher11-8-12
Waverly A.C., Yonkers, New York, USAWKO12
1899-03-02Kid McPartland28-6-8
Coliseum, Hartford, Connecticut, USALPTS2020
referee: Samuel C. Austin
1899-02-04Paddy Fenton7-5-5
Pelican A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWKO12
1898-12-23Charlie McKeever22-5-4
Arena A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS6
Reported as Win for McKeever (Brooklyn Daily Eagle).
1898-12-15Hymie Goldstein4-4-10
Yonkers, New York, USAWDQ5
1898-10-27Eddie Connolly16-5-8
Waverly A.C., Yonkers, New York, USALTKO10
referee: Frank Abraham
Broderick got smelling salts in his eyes between rounds and when he was unable to come out for the tenth round referee, Frank Abrahall counted him out (Brooklyn Daily Eagle).
1898-08-19Izzy Strauss11-5-3
Arena A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1898-08-12Otto Sieloff5-0-6
Lenox A.C., New York, New York, USAWKO13
1898-07-30Mike Leonard12-15-10
Pelican A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWTKO6
1898-05-26Matty Matthews17-4-6
Waverly A.C., Yonkers, New York, USALTKO4
1898-04-20Matty Matthews15-4-6
Waverly A.C., Yonkers, New York, USALPTS2020
1898-01-29Paddy Fenton7-2-4
Yonkers, New York, USAWDQ1920
As Patrick Fenton (North Adams Transcript).
1897-12-04Jack Delaney7-3-6
Polo A.C., New York, New York, USADPTS1515
1897-10-30Joe Flaherty6-12-9
New London A.C., New London, Connecticut, USAWTKO1520
Flaherty's arm was broken.
1897-06-16Joe Flaherty6-12-7
New London A.C., New London, Connecticut, USADPTS1515
1897-05-29Frank Casey2-0-0
Polo A.C., New York, New York, USALPTS1010
1897-04-10Frank Collyer0-1-0
Polo A.C., New York, New York, USAWPTS1010
1897-01-30Mike Farragher7-2-5
Polo A.C., New York, New York, USALPTS1010
1897-01-16Henry Apfel1-1-0
Polo A.C., New York, New York, USADPTS1010

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1272 seconds