BoxRec


Charley Sieger
Global ID11017
sexmale
birthdate 1880-02-07
death date 1951-03-29 (71)
divisionlightweight
height5′ 6″   /   168cm
reach70″   /   178cm
aliasSeiger (incorrect spelling)
country USA
residenceSan Francisco, California, USA
birth placeItaly
birth nameAngelo Sica
won 6 (KO 2) + lost 15 (KO 9) + drawn 12 = 39
rounds boxed 409
Newspaper Decisions won 10 : lost 27 : drawn 15
rounds boxed 361
Total Bouts 91 KO% 2.2
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1920-01-07Joe Ketchell6-3-1
Auditorium, Oakland, California, USALTKO24
1916-06-14George Basden0-0-1
Lawrence Hall, New London, Connecticut, USADNWS88
Newspaper decision from New London's The Day
1915-04-01Barney Adair
New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Adair won the newspaper decision. New York Herald
1915-01-01Cy Smith10-3-0
Brown's Gym, New York, New York, USADNWS1010
It was one of the fastest fights seen at this club in many seasons: neither man was damaged, owing to their knowledge of boxing. What little advantage Sieger gained in the early rounds was offset by Smith's aggressiveness at the end of the bout. New York Times
1914-09-03Kid Whitten12-3-10
Momumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USALTKO48
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1914-07-02Phinney Boyle20-4-6
University A.C., Cambridge, Massachusetts, USALTKO712
1914-06-15Harry Smith7-0-0
North Penn A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision was in favor of Smith from both the Philadelphia Record and the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1914-06-10Jimmy Devine
White Elephant A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Sieger from the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
1914-05-15Andy Burns0-2-0
Kensington A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1914-04-15Kid Beebe22-15-7
White Elephant A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) in favor of Beebe.
1914-04-07Tommy Sharp
Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) was "draw."
1914-03-17Johnny Hogan15-17-1
Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Sieger from the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1913-05-19Eddie Cavanaugh3-1-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
The Philadelphia Public Ledger called this fight a draw.
1913-05-06Bobby Allen2-0-0
Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1912-09-28Al McCoy17-2-0
National A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALKO310
1912-04-06Johnny Kid Herman
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USALKO2
1911-12-02Dave Kurtz4-1-0
Brown's Gym, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Kurtz won the newspaper decision (New York Times).
1911-11-28Johnny Dohan13-7-5
Auditorium, Perth Amboy, New Jersey, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Perth Amboy Evening News (Herb Goldman).
1911-11-18Terry Mitchell5-0-0
National A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1911-09-05Cy Smith6-1-0
Brown's Gym, New York, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Times.
1911-08-14Dave Kurtz3-1-0
Central Institute, Newark, New Jersey, USAWNWS44
Newspaper decision supplied by Jack Kincaid (New York City area newspapers).
1911-02-10Paddy Sullivan11-4-0
Columbus Institute, Poughkeepsie, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Poughkeepsie Daily Eagle
1911-01-19Jeff Smith8-0-0
New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York, New York, USALTKO210
Reported in New York City newspapers. The program was promoted by the National S.C. of New York City.
1911-01-11Dave Kurtz1-0-0
Central Institute, Newark, New Jersey, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision supplied by Jack Kincaid (New York City area newspapers).
1910-09-20Dick Nelson58-3-15
Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper win for Nelson
1910-05-05Harry Powers4-0-0
USANCND1010
Date and place unknown
1910-04-05Billy Leary2-0-0
Brown's Gym, New York, New York, USADNWS1010
(Boston Globe)
1910-03-30Frank Perron7-5-0
Lymansville, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1212
1910-02-25Marty Rowan1-0-0
New Amsterdam Opera House, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
(Philadelphia Item) This was a promotion of the National S.C. of America.
1910-02-08Mike Glover6-2-1
Brown's Gym, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Times.
1910-02-03Arthur Cote22-29-22
Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence, Massachusetts, USANCNC4
referee: Jim Burke
Police stopped the bout (Boston Globe).
1910-01-24Johnny Dohan8-4-1
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
New York Times
1910-01-20Andy Parker2-1-0
Long Acre A.A., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)
1909-12-25Mickey Gannon21-1-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALKO56
Result from the Philadelphia Item.
1909-12-20Kid Henry8-2-0
Grogan A.C., Troy, New York, USALNWS1010
(Boston Globe)
1909-11-25Ben Douglas2-1-0
Standard A.C., Lymansville, Rhode Island, USADPTS1515
1909-11-06Unk Russell30-4-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item in favor of Russell.
1909-10-30Billy Willis18-2-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item was in favor of Willis.
1909-09-08Paddy Sullivan4-1-0
Sharkey A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
referee: James Buckley
In this their seventh meeting. Sullivan won the newspaper decision according to the New York Times, and other New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1909-08-24Connie Schmidt0-0-0
Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens, New York, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)
1909-08-18Paddy Sullivan4-1-0
Sharkey A.C., New York, New York, USADNWS1010
New York City newspapers were divided on the winner. The New York Times gave it to Sullivan, but some other papers (Jack Kincaid) gave it to Sieger.
1909-07-23Paddy Sullivan4-1-0
Dry Dock A.C., Rockaway Beach, Queens, New York, USAWNWS1010
1909-07-06Billy Leary1-0-0
Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens, New York, USAWNWS?
(New York Times)
1909-05-15Paddy Sullivan4-1-0
East Avenue A.C., Long Island City, Queens, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1909-03-30Dick Nelson47-3-13
Swedish-American A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
Nelson won the newspaper decision (New York Times).
1909-02-09Harry Powers2-0-0
New York, New York, USANCND1010
1908-11-26Paddy Sullivan3-0-0
Rochester, New York, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1908-11-13Paddy Sullivan3-0-0
Tucker A.C., New York, New York, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1908-11-07Young Rector1-1-0
Hoboken, New Jersey, USADPTS66
Jersey Journal.
1908-09-29Paddy Sullivan2-0-0
Brown's Gym, New York, New York, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1908-09-09Harry Powers2-0-0
NCND66
Date and place unknown
1908-08-28Harry Scroggs42-17-14
Browns, Rockaway, New York, USADNWS66
Results from the Brooklyn Daily Eagle.
1908-07-07Harry Scroggs42-17-14
Navarre A.C., Ulmer Park, Brooklyn, New York, USADNWS66
Results from the Brooklyn Daily Eagle.
1908-06-23Harry Scroggs42-17-14
Navarre A.C., Ulmer Park, Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS66
1908-03-23Jack Smith1-3-0
Grand Union A.C., New York, New York, USADNWS66
(New York Times)
1907-11-01Paddy Lavin17-1-9
Convention Hall, Niagara Falls, New York, USALPTS1212
Niagara Falls Gazette
1907-06-25Ambrose McGarry4-4-1
Consolidated A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USANCND1010
Bout was condsidered even.
1907-04-03Jimmy Briggs62-23-30
Lymansville, Rhode Island, USADPTS1515
1906-06-20Rube Ferns45-17-7
Lock City A.C., Lockport, New York, USADPTS2020
referee: Eddie McBride
1906-05-11Sammy Smith16-6-2
Central A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS44
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1906-05-08Eddie Chambers9-3-1
Lymansville, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1515
1906-04-12Harry Lenny1-2-1
Whirlwind A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS?
As Harry Lenny (Boston Globe).
1906-03-21Rube Ferns43-16-6
Miller's Hall, Buffalo, New York, USADPTS1515
referee: Eddie McBride
Buffalo Express
1906-03-13Eddie Chambers8-3-1
Marlborough A.C., New York, New York, USADNWS33
A draw from NY Evening World, Philadelphia Item.
1906-03-06George 'Elbows' McFadden45-13-21
Paddock A.C., New York, New York, USADNWS33
referee: Gorman
A draw from NY Morning Telegraph, NY Evening World. Newspaper decision for Sieger from other New York City newspapers (searched by Jack Kincaid).
1906-03-05Jimmy Moran1-1-0
Marlborough A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS33
referee: Charlie White
Newspaper decision for Sieger from NY Morning Telegraph.
1906-02-26Young Erne16-5-1
Washington S.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1906-02-19Joe Leonard15-7-11
Washington A.C., Buffalo, New York, USAWTKO1315
referee: Rube Ferns
1906-01-18Jack Dorman2-3-1
Marlborough A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS33
(Boston Globe)
1906-01-13Young Erne16-4-1
New York, New York, USANCND33
1906-01-11Peter Sullivan5-5-3
West End A.C., Lawrence, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
Date: Friday, January 12, 1906 Paper: Boston Journal (Boston, MA) Issue: 23662 Page: 4
1905-11-30Young Corbett II55-8-11
Hudson A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS88
(Trenton Times)
1905-11-25Unk Russell17-0-0
Hudson A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS33
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1905-11-18Young Corbett II54-8-11
New York, New York, USALKO3
1905-03-21Jimmy Gardner34-3-17
Chelsea, Massachusetts, USALPTS1515
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2254 seconds