BoxRec


Jewey Cook
Global ID11026
sexmale
birthdate 1875-09-07
divisionmiddleweight
country United Kingdom
residenceBloomsbury, London, United Kingdom
birth placeWhitechapel, London, United Kingdom
birth nameAbraham Cohen
won 59 (KO 16) + lost 23 (KO 4) + drawn 14 = 184
rounds boxed 942
Newspaper Decisions won : lost 1 : drawn
rounds boxed 6
Total Bouts 185 KO% 8.65
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2   |   3      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1912-12-07Mike Ring
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1912-10-23Billy Ware
The Imperial Boxing Hall, Bedminster, Somerset, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1912-09-04Harry Reeve21-5-3
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1912-06-01Charley Webster3-2-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWTKO56x3
1906-03-17Charlie Knock10-11-5
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1906-02-17Charlie Knock10-11-4
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1905-11-11Tom Dingey15-4-2
NSC, Gaiety Theatre, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South AfricaLPTS2020
referee: Sam Lewis
South African middleweight title
1905-09-18Jack Lalor29-6-4
Masonic Hall, Cape Town, Western Cape, South AfricaDPTS2020
referee: Alf Alexander
South African middleweight title
1904-10-01Tom Dingey8-2-2
Wanderers Hall, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South AfricaLPTS2020
referee: D.C. Maturin
Billed Imperial British Empire Middleweight Title.
1904-07-20Jack D'Arcy
St Mary's Hall, Kingsland Square, Southampton, Hampshire, United KingdomNCND33x3
1904-05-27Joe Gans131-8-14
Eureka A.C., Baltimore, Maryland, USALRTD710
referee: James O'Hara
Cook weighed about 155 pounds, far above the stipulated weight of 146 pounds. Cook was down twice in the 7th round.
1904-04-29Dave Holly30-0-0
American Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision awarded to Holly (Philadelphia Item).
1903-08-18Jack Sharp1-3-0
Pretoria, Gauteng, South AfricaWKO320
Reported in the National Police Gazette Sept. 26th, 1903. Exact date not known at this time.
1903-07-20Bill Heffernan28-11-3
Johannesburg, Gauteng, South AfricaNCND44
Benefit show for survivors of the Kisheneff Massacre.
1903-07-04Jim Holloway24-6-4
Wanderers Hall, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South AfricaWPTS2020
referee: D.C. Maturin
South African middleweight title
Billed Imperial British Empire 154lbs Middleweight Title
Weightlimit: 11st 4lbs

1903-05-30A Pupil0-0-0
Brighton Hall, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South AfricaNCND33
1903-04-08Tom Duggan20-10-5
Plunketts Pavilion, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South AfricaWPTS2020
South African middleweight title
Billed Imperial British Empire 154lbs Middleweight Title
Weightlimit: 152 lbs

1903-02-07Jim Stockley0-1-0
Fillis's Circus, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South AfricaWTKO3
1903-02-04Jack Sharp
Fillis's Circus, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South AfricaWRTD4
1903-01-31Charlie Lee1-0-0
Fillis's Circus, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South AfricaWRTD26
1903-01-28Jack Smith3-0-0
Scott's Theatre, Pietermaritzburg, KwaZulu-Natal, South AfricaWRTD26
1902-12-26Jim Stockley
Wanderers Hall, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South AfricaWRTD5
1902-10-04Jim Styles7-6-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1902-09-29Ernie Veitch20-7-1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
1902-07-26Ernie Veitch20-7-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1902-07-19Ernie Veitch19-7-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1902-06-28Dave Barry11-10-5
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1902-06-21Jim Sullivan1-5-1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS88x2
1902-05-05Frank Lowry0-2-0
Railway Arch Gym, Cambridge Road, Hammersmith, London, United KingdomNCND44x3
1902-04-21Joe White1-1-0
Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomLPTS88x3
1902-04-14Tom Woodley9-4-2
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x2
For £25 each. Cook should have received a purse of £10 but got just 10 shillings (50p).
1902-04-03Frank Lowry0-2-0
Railway Arch Gym, Cambridge Road, Hammersmith, London, United KingdomNCND33x3
1902-03-24Tom Smith
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1902-02-24Tom Woodley9-4-2
St Johns Hill Baths, Clapham Junction, London, United KingdomNCND33x3
1902-02-22Harry Barrett2-5-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
Cook down twice in the 6th round.
1902-02-10Dave Barry11-10-4
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomDPTS88x3
1902-01-18Charlie Knock1-3-1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomDPTS88x3
Cook down in the 7th round.
1902-01-11Dave Barry11-7-4
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS76x3
referee: R Joseph
Final 10st 4lbs gold and silver championship belt competition. An extra round ordered by referee to determine the winner.
1902-01-06Tom Ireland30-19-3
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS33x3
1st series "Wonderland" English 10st 4lbs (144lbs) "Championship" belt competition.
1902-01-06Charlie Knock1-2-1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS33x3
Semi-final "Wonderland" English 10st 4lbs (144lbs) "Championship" belt competition.
1901-12-21Ted Ware18-10-1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1901-12-09Jim Sullivan1-4-1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1901-11-25Tom Woodley8-4-1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomDPTS88x3
referee: Fred Hollingsworth
1901-11-16Jim Sullivan1-3-1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1901-11-11Tom Woodley7-4-1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLRTD910x3
For £25 each and a £25 purse.
1901-08-26Tom Woodley6-4-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1901-07-13Kid Le Grange
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1901-06-08Harry Newmier4-3-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomNCND44x3
1901-05-25Pat Daley12-8-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomNCND44x3
1901-05-20Harry Newmier4-2-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWDQ26x3
Newmier disqualified for hitting Cook while he was down.
1901-03-21Dave Barry7-2-1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1901-03-15Billy Gordon6-4-2
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
Gordon down twice in rounds 1 and 4.
1901-03-14Jim Williams
Mansions School of Arms, Edgware Road, London, United KingdomNCND33x3
1901-03-13Bill Nolan10-5-0
The Lexington Hall, Broad Street, Golden Square, Soho, London, United KingdomNCND33x3
1901-02-25Tom Ireland26-16-2
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1901-02-14Harry Greenfield4-9-1
School of Arms, Edgware Road, London, United KingdomNCND33x3
1901-01-31Ted Ware13-8-1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1901-01-07Walter Eyles6-7-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomDPTS1010x3
1900-06-02Ted Ware12-7-1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1900-05-12Tom Ireland25-13-1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomNCND33x3
1900-03-29Martin Freeman
Stalybridge Gymnastic Club, Manchester, Lancashire, United KingdomNCND33x3
1900-02-26Dave Barry4-1-0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWTKO415x3
referee: John Herbert Douglas
The Illustrated Police News etc (London, England), Saturday, March 3, 1900. Barry down in the 1st and the 4th.
1900-01-15Jim Styles4-2-0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomNCND33x3
1899-12-13Tom Woodley4-4-0
The Goodwin Club, Shoreditch, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
referee: Tommy Orange | judge: Eugene Corri | judge: R Gunn
BBBC Boxing Yearbook 2004
1899-12-01Tom Woodley3-4-0
The New Palace Club, Lambeth, London, United KingdomLPTS76x3
(Extra round ordered by referee)
1899-11-23E Target
Wokingham, Berkshire, United KingdomNCND33x3
1899-11-23H Pearlan
Wokingham, Berkshire, United KingdomNCND33x3
1899-11-22A Hay
Wokingham, Berkshire, United KingdomNCND33x3
1899-11-13Ted Ware12-6-1
Paddington Baths, Bayswater, London, United KingdomWDQ1010x3
referee: Sydney Rushton
Ware disqualified for going down without taking a blow.
1899-11-12Jack Barker
Wokingham, Berkshire, United KingdomNCND33x3
1899-11-11Ted Luck0-0-0
Wokingham, Berkshire, United KingdomNCND44x3
1899-11-10J Luck
Wokingham, Berkshire, United KingdomNCND44x3
1899-11-06Jack Walsh
Paddington Baths, Bayswater, London, United KingdomNCND33x3
1899-04-13Tom Woodley3-3-0
"The Horns" Assembly Rooms, Kennington, London, United KingdomNCND33x3
1899-04-06Jim Styles4-2-0
Paddington Baths, Bayswater, London, United KingdomNCND33x3
page: 1   |   2   |   3      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1569 seconds