BoxRec


Pekin Kid Herman
Global ID11033
sexmale
birthdate 1893-03-25
death date 1980-08-00 (87)
divisionbantamweight
height5′ 0″   /   152cm
aliasHerman Lehman
country USA
residencePekin, Illinois, USA
birth placePekin, Illinois, USA
won 9 (KO 8) + lost 7 (KO 4) + drawn 3 = 20
rounds boxed 119
Newspaper Decisions won 12 : lost 22 : drawn 12
rounds boxed 400
Total Bouts 66 KO% 12.12
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1923-02-09Frankie Novey22-12-6
L-st Arena, Sacramento, California, USADPTS44
Majority Draw Sacramento Star
1923-02-08Teddy Seidman11-9-6
West Side Arena, San Jose, California, USADPTS44
1923-02-01Joe Cardinet10-5-4
West Side Arena, San Jose, California, USAWPTS44
1922-10-06Frankie Palmer
Indianapolis, Indiana, USALNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune)
1922-03-27Phil O'Dowd9-3-2
Columbus, Ohio, USALPTS1212
1921-10-13Marty Henderson0-1-1
Kewanee, Illinois, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Waterloo Evening Courier (wire report)
1921-05-23Mike Dundee6-2-2
Denver, Colorado, USALPTS1212
1921-05-11Freddie Enck4-2-2
El Paso, Illinois, USADPTS1010
1921-03-17Marty Henderson0-1-1
Pekin, Illinois, USAWNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune)
1921-03-03Sammy Wade
Louisville, Kentucky, USAWNWS1010
Herman won the newspaper decision. (Iowa City Press Citizen)
1920-12-21Freddie Enck4-2-2
Aurora, Illinois, USADNWS1010
Newspaper draw. (Decatur Daily Review)
1920-11-25Eddie Ray
K of C Hall, Terre Haute, Indiana, USAWKO6
1920-06-11Mike Dundee3-1-1
Marinette, Wisconsin, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Journal
1920-03-15Joe Burman26-1-3
Peoria, Illinois, USALNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune)
1920-03-05Mike Ertle7-2-1
Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Journal
1919-12-06Harold Farese1-4-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Both the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Inquirer had Farese as the winner.
1919-12-02Charlie Beecher
Schuetzen Park, Bayonne, New Jersey, USALNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Jersey Journal (Jack Kincaid).
1919-11-20Frankie Murphy
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USAWTKO410
1919-07-31Benny McGovern31-5-4
Evansville, Indiana, USADNWS1010
Newspaper draw. (Fort Wayne Journal Gazette)
1919-07-04Joe Burman20-1-2
Benton Harbor, Michigan, USALKO7
1919-06-25Earl Puryear16-8-15
Peoria, Illinois, USALNWS1010
Herman lost the "newspaper decision." He was floored twice in the 9th.
1919-05-22Frankie Mason49-4-9
Louisville, Kentucky, USALNWS1010
Mason won the newspaper decision. (Lima News)
1919-04-10Memphis Pal Moore57-7-13
Lakeside Arena, Racine, Wisconsin, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Journal
1919-02-06Roy Moore28-12-17
Superior, Wisconsin, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Chicago Tribune
1919-01-13Benny McGovern31-5-4
Peoria, Illinois, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Journal
1918-04-29Roy Moore25-12-17
Peoria, Illinois, USALNWS1010
Moore won the newspaper decision. (Daily Northwestern)
1918-04-12Young Zulu Kid15-13-9
Peoria, Illinois, USAWNWS1010
Herman won the newspaper decision. (Daily Northwestern)
1918-02-27Memphis Pal Moore49-7-13
Peoria, Illinois, USALNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune)
1918-01-21Bobby Burns4-16-6
Peoria, Illinois, USAWKO3
1918-01-07Mike Dundee1-0-0
Peoria, Illinois, USAWNWS1010
Herman won the newspaper decision. (Daily Northwestern)
1917-12-21Johnny Ritchie1-1-0
Peoria, Illinois, USAWNWS1010
Herman won the newspaper decision. (Lincoln Daily Star)
1917-12-13Roy Moore25-12-17
Rock Island, Illinois, USADNWS1010
Newspaper draw. (Capital Times)
1917-12-07Leo Schneider5-4-0
Peoria, Illinois, USADNWS1010
Newspaper draw. (Decatur Review)
1917-09-10Memphis Pal Moore44-6-13
La Salle, Illinois, USALPTS1010
1917-07-19Johnny Ritchie1-1-0
Rock Island, Illinois, USADNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune)
1917-04-27Pete Herman38-8-7
Peoria, Illinois, USALNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune)
1917-03-26Jack Douglas14-12-7
Pekin, Illinois, USAWNWS10
Herman won the newspaper decision. (Nevada State Journal, Daily Northwestern)
1917-03-02Frankie White14-12-11
Peoria, Illinois, USAWKO5
1917-02-16Johnny Ertle16-1-1
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USALNWS1010
referee: Silk Shirt Harry
Newspaper decision for Ertle: Milwaukee Free Press; draw from Lima Daily News & Racine Journal-News
Newspaper decison for Ertle: St. Paul Pioneer Press
Herman down in 3rd round

1917-02-10Johnny Maloney1-0-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Maloney from the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
1917-01-29Georgie Adams3-1-0
Pekin, Illinois, USAWKO8
1917-01-13Sailor Burke
Pekin, Illinois, USADNWS44
Correct Sailor Burke uncertain (Chicago Tribune)
1917-01-12Battling Manton
Ryan A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWKO46
Result from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1916-11-29Johnny Ritchie1-0-0
La Salle, Illinois, USALNWS1010
Ritchie won the newspaper decision. (Mansfield News)
1915-09-27 Louisiana7-3-4
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from Philadelphia Record and Philadelphia Public Ledger.
1915-09-13Joe O'Donnell2-1-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger was a draw.
1915-01-15Lawrence Hall17-0-3
Peoria, Illinois, USANCND1010
Exact date in 1915 unknown.
1914-09-28Kid Williams41-3-1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALKO46
Williams's featherweight title was "at risk" in that a knockout defeat would have permitted Pekin Kid Herman to claim the title.
1914-05-04Young Freddie Diggins9-2-1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Herman won the "newspaper decision" according to the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1914-04-06Willie Mack4-6-9
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
According to the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala), this fight was even (newspaper draw).
1914-04-04Homer Smith3-0-0
USALKO1
Date/Location ??
1914-03-23Al Nelson3-1-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Herman from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1914-03-21Jimmy Taylor0-3-0
Brown's Gym, New York, New York, USADNWS1010
(New York Times)
1914-02-07Johnny Eggers4-1-1
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS10
(New York Times)
1914-01-01Joe Fox37-10-6
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USALNWS1010
New York Times
1913-11-08Frankie Conway1-0-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Herman won the newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1913-11-01 Louisiana7-2-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Herman from Philadelphia Record and the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1913-10-18 Louisiana7-2-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from Philadelphia Record and the Philadelphia Public Ledger in favor of Pekin Kid Herman.
1913-06-28Frankie Conway1-0-1
Point Breeze Velodrome, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Conway from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1913-05-24Frankie Conway1-0-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Conway from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1913-05-10Frankie Conifrey1-0-0
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Herman billed as Young Harvey of Illinois. New York Times
1913-03-07Kid Goodman66-32-40
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWNWS66
(New York Times)
1912-11-27Chick Hayes3-1-0
Auditorium, Indianapolis, Indiana, USAWTKO6
referee: Tommy Dillon
1912-10-16Jerry Dalton3-2-0
Auditorium, Indianapolis, Indiana, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Indianapolis Star
1912-05-29Chick Hayes3-0-0
Independence Ball Park, Indianapolis, Indiana, USAWKO210
referee: Tommy Dillon
1912-04-06John Ward
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USALKO3

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1670 seconds