BoxRec


Rudy Unholz
Global ID11035
sexmale
birthdate 1881-10-05
death date 1916-06-11 (34)
divisionlightweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 3″   /   160cm
aliasBoer / Rudolph
country Germany
residenceSouth Africa
birth placeMannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
birth nameRudolf Unholz
won 48 (KO 18) + lost 42 (KO 12) + drawn 25 = 117
rounds boxed 1238
Newspaper Decisions won 10 : lost 2 : drawn 2
rounds boxed 113
Total Bouts 131 KO% 13.74
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1914-01-29Ad Wolgast49-4-10
Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, USALTKO210
time: 1:35
1913-11-26Yankee Rue1-0-0
Burley, Idaho, USAWDQ612
referee: ? Crider
1913-11-13Yankee Rue0-0-0
Boise, Idaho, USALDQ612
Headline in local paper next day read: "Goddard gives Yankee questionable decision over Boer."
1913-10-01Stanley Yoakum24-4-16
Boise, Idaho, USALKO610
(Date uncertain)
1913-04-02Mickey McIntyre7-1-5
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, CanadaDPTS1515
"...Mickey was the agressor while Unholz covered up..."Calgary Daily HeraldApril 3rd. According to a widely circulated report in Canada, after the Nelson fight McIntyre had returned to the Maritimes where he fought a John Connolly of Boston. He injured both hands in this fight and retired. However, when the hands healed he resumed his career, beating Kid Goodman in a rematch. In February of 1913 he returned to Saskatchewan to open a business and continue boxing.
1913-03-28Jack Redmond42-14-7
Olympic A.C., Grand Rapids, Michigan, USAWNWS76
After the fighters stalled for six rounds referee Dickerson made them fight one extra three minute round to prevent being mobbed by the crowd (Chicago Tribune).
1913-01-22Joe Phillips3-4-1
Windsor, Ontario, CanadaWNWS88
(Unholz awarded newspaper decision)
1913-01-16Paul Sikora3-2-5
Powers' Opera House, Grand Rapids, Michigan, USAWNWS66
(Unholz awarded newspaper decision)
1912-12-17Dauber Jaeger4-0-0
Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1912-12-10Jack Gorman2-1-0
Omaha, Nebraska, USAWNWS88
(Unholz awarded newspaper decision)
1912-11-28Joe Sherman3-2-1
Memphis, Tennessee, USADPTS88
1912-09-02Mike Malone6-3-7
Victor, Colorado, USAWPTS2020
1912-07-03Stanley Yoakum16-3-7
Las Vegas, New Mexico, USADPTS2020
1912-05-03Sammy Trott5-3-14
Cleveland A.C., Cleveland, Ohio, USADPTS1212
(Indianapolis Star) Official decisions were given in Cleveland at this time.
1912-03-27Joe Hyland1-3-1
Eddie Glassco's Arena, Windsor, Ontario, CanadaWNWS88
referee: Billy Rooks
Newspaper decision for Unholz from Windsor Evening Record.
1912-03-20Kid Alberts
Cleveland A.C., Cleveland, Ohio, USAWPTS1010
Buffalo Times. Official decisions were given in Cleveland at this time.
1912-03-13Kid Graves7-2-2
Athletic Club, Windsor, Ontario, CanadaWNWS88
Newspaper decision for Unholz from Windsor Evening Record.
1912-02-22Eddie Johnson13-2-4
Pueblo, Colorado, USADPTS1010
1911-10-14Jack Clifford16-14-7
Taft, California, USAWKO210
1911-09-09Charlie 'Kid' Dalton10-7-7
Vernon, California, USALPTS1515
Reported as Boer Unholz. Tacoma Daily News (Is the Sept. 19 Kid Dalton-Rudy Unholz bout a duplicate of this one?). Note- It was felt that Unholz had an edge in thirteen rounds.
1911-07-04Battling Dane8-3-10
Trinidad, Colorado, USAWPTS2020
Reported as Pete Jensen.
1911-04-07Tommy Moore3-3-0
Saint Joseph, Missouri, USALKO310
1911-03-22Ray Temple4-1-1
South Bend, Indiana, USADNWS1010
(Newspaper decision- a draw)
1911-02-17Jack Redmond35-10-7
Terminal Building, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USALKO610
1910-11-09Cyclone Johnny Thompson31-19-9
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO620x2
referee: Snowy Baker
1910-07-23Johnny Summers68-24-24
Olympic Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLKO920x2
referee: Peter Flannagan
The Brisbane Courier July 25, 1910
1910-05-13Teddy Green23-9-4
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaNCND33
1910-05-11Dick Cullen24-16-8
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020x2
referee: Snowy Baker
1910-03-28Patsy Regan2-0-0
Olympic Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWPTS2020x2
referee: Snowy Sturgeon
1910-01-26Johnny Summers67-24-22
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020x2
referee: Bill Squires
1909-12-29Frank Thorn23-9-4
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020x2
referee: W.J. Kelly
Australian welterweight title
1909-11-10Arthur Cripps27-8-1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020x2
referee: Bob Fitzsimmons
1909-10-06George Johns20-1-3
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020x2
referee: Billy Lawless
1909-08-18Tim Tracey14-3-2
Town Hall, Wellington, New ZealandWPTS1515
referee: Dr. Napier McLean
New Zealand Boxing Association lightweight title
The Evening Post
1909-07-30Bob Whitelaw15-8-2
Adelphi Hall, West Maitland, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
referee: Bill Squires
Australian welterweight title
1909-07-02Billy Hannan4-1-1
Adelphi Hall, West Maitland, New South Wales, AustraliaWRTD220x2
1909-06-01Monty Andrews27-8-9
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
1909-04-27Bob Turner57-20-18
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO1020x2
referee: Jim Barron
1909-03-24Arthur Douglas27-3-6
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLDQ1320
referee: Arthur Scott
Australian lightweight title
Butting
1909-03-20Arthur Douglas27-3-6
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaNCND44
1909-03-08Hughie Mehegan25-7-1
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWRTD220x2
(Mehegan injured his wrist in the 2nd round and had to retire)
1909-02-01Hughie Mehegan24-7-1
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLDQ1120x2
referee: Joe Stokesbury
1908-12-30Frank Thorn19-6-4
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
referee: Snowy Baker
Australian featherweight title
1908-10-29Cyclone Johnny Thompson22-17-8
Coliseum Pavilion, San Francisco, California, USALTKO1115
1908-08-04Dick Hyland35-11-1
Ulmer Park, Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS66
Hyland won the newspaper decision. (Silverton Standard)
1908-07-28Harlem Tommy Murphy21-3-2
Armory A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
referee: Dan Donnelly
1908-05-14Joe Gans144-8-16
Coliseum, San Francisco, California, USALTKO1120
referee: Jack Welsh
World Lightweight Title, 133lbs
1908-02-04Battling Nelson41-12-13
Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles, California, USAWNWS1010
Under the city ordinance, no decision could be given, but there was no doubt of the result. The Boer had all the best of every round in the matter of blows exchanged and he punched Nelson considerably and had him bleeding freely at the nose and mouth almost from the start. He knocked the Battler down in the first round with a lightning left to the point of the jaw. (The Ogden Standard)
1908-01-03George Memsic18-7-11
Pacific A.C., Los Angeles, California, USAWNWS1010
Unholz won the newspaper decision.
1907-11-22Peter Sullivan13-7-6
Ogden Theater, Ogden, Utah, USADPTS2020
referee: Tom Painter
1907-09-02Cyclone Johnny Thompson18-16-6
Glenwood Saucer, Ogden, Utah, USALDQ820
referee: Tom Painter
1907-07-04Jack Downey0-1-1
Denver, Colorado, USAWKO410
1907-05-21Bird Leg Collins1-7-3
Davenport A.C., Davenport, Iowa, USAWNWS1010
Unholz won the newspaper decision. (Daily Northwestern)
1906-12-21Clarence English12-4-3
Schlitz Park, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USALDQ58
1906-11-29Mark Anderson0-1-0
Badger A.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USAWPTS88
1906-11-02Arthur Cote20-20-17
Lowell, Massachusetts, USADPTS88
1906-10-29Young Donahue10-3-8
Valley Falls, Rhode Island, USADPTS1212
1906-10-03Tommy Quill4-1-2
Brockton, Massachusetts, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1906-08-31Billy Willis18-2-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item was in favor of Willis.
1906-08-28Eddie Chambers10-4-1
Lymansville A.C., Lymansville, Rhode Island, USADPTS1515
1906-08-03Arthur Cote18-19-13
Old Orchard Beach, Maine, USADPTS1515
1906-07-24Arthur Cote17-19-13
Sanford, Maine, USALPTS1515
1906-07-20Joe Gregg6-1-3
Old Orchard Beach, Maine, USALTD1515
1906-06-18Kid Wilson4-8-1
Newichawahick Hall, South Berwick, Maine, USAWKO815
1906-06-05Arthur Cote17-18-13
Augusta A.C., Augusta, Maine, USAWPTS1515
1906-05-28Young Kennedy0-1-0
Thornton, Rhode Island, USADPTS1515
1906-05-15Kid Pantz15-12-19
Rhode Island A.C., Thornton, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1515
1906-05-04Billy Freeman1-0-0
Thornton, Rhode Island, USAWPTS88
1906-04-26Jimmy Murray
Lincoln A.C., Chelsea, Massachusetts, USAWPTS66
1906-04-12Harry Mansfield32-5-12
Christian Street Gym Club, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomLRTD820x2
1906-03-26Bill Mansell
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
1906-03-03Jack Nelson8-2-2
Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWKO215x3
1906-02-05Seaman Arthur Hayes4-2-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1906-01-13Ted Ware18-11-3
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1905-11-04Barney Malone22-6-9
Theatre Royal, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, South AfricaLKO620
referee: Issy Isaacs
South African lightweight title
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2393 seconds