BoxRec


Tommy Maloney
Global ID113285
sexmale
birthdate 1893-03-01
divisionwelterweight
height5′ 4″   /   163cm
country USA
residenceNew York, New York, USA
birth placeNew York (Greenwich Village), New York, USA
won 4 (KO 1) + lost 3 (KO 1) + drawn 1 = 9
rounds boxed 71
Newspaper Decisions won 39 : lost 38 : drawn 16
rounds boxed 840
Total Bouts 102 KO% 0.98
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1920-04-29Vince Coffey5-1-0
Auditorium, Waterbury, Connecticut, USALPTS88
From the Waterbury American (Herb Goldman).
1920-03-25Eddie Hassett
4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City, New Jersey, USALNWS66
From the Jersey Journal (Herb Goldman).
1916-10-03Patsy Cline6-1-3
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record. Cline's opponent was given incorrectly as "Young Mahoney" in his published record.
1916-05-06Fred Dyer30-6-2
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1916-04-29Johnny 'Kid' Alberts23-16-5
St. Nicholas Rink, New York, New York, USADNWS1010
(New York Times) Promoted by the Stadium A.C.
1916-03-14Kid Curley8-5-1
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record.
1916-02-15Steve Latzo4-0-0
South Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, USALNWS1010
(Wilkes-Barre Times Leader)
1916-02-12Augie Ratner5-0-0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1916-02-04Frankie Wagner6-0-0
Red Man's Hall, Schenectady, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Knickerbocker Press, Albany NY (Paul Zabala).
1916-01-21Johnny Riley8-1-0
Red Man's Hall, Schenectady, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1916-01-11Terry Mitchell18-1-0
German Hall, Albany, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Knickerbocker Press, Albany NY (Paul Zabala).
1915-12-03Kid Curley7-5-1
Corning, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record.
1915-10-29Frankie Notter4-0-0
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWDQ810
1915-07-16Battling Gans6-0-0
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Times, which reported that Gans substituted for Terry Mitchell. As the winner was reported as Battling Gans, this fight does not appear to belong to Italian Joe Gans as previously shown here.
1915-04-16Johnny Dohan15-8-8
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Brooklyn Eagle (Paul Zabala).
1915-03-23Jimmy O'Hagan6-0-0
German Hall, Albany, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany Times-Union.
1915-03-20Soldier Bartfield20-1-0
Irving A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1915-03-09Jimmy O'Hagan6-0-0
German Hall, Albany, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany Times-Union.
1915-02-19Johnny 'Kid' Alberts15-11-3
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1915-02-05Italian Joe Gans17-0-0
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1914-12-01Soldier Bartfield20-1-0
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Times, and generally from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1914-11-07Jack Toland
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid) and the Philadelphia Record.
1914-07-04Terry Mitchell15-1-0
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1914-05-06Terry Mitchell14-1-0
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid). About equal numbers selected each man as winner.
1914-04-21Joe Chick7-1-3
Arena (Atlas A.A.), Boston, Massachusetts, USALNWS1010
1914-04-15Johnny 'Kid' Alberts14-9-3
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1515
1914-04-14KO Sweeney12-2-4
Bolton Hall, Troy, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from Albany Times-Union (Paul Zabala).
1914-03-12Bill Fleming2-1-0
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USADPTS1515
1914-03-02Bill Fleming2-1-0
Yates Street Auditorium, Schenectady, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from Albany NY newspapers (Paul Zabala).
1914-02-07Bill Fleming2-1-0
Broadway S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)
1913-12-29Johnny 'Kid' Alberts14-9-2
New Amsterdam Opera House, New York, New York, USADNWS1010
(New York Times) Promoted by the National S.C.
1913-12-06Young Hickey5-0-1
Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1913-11-19Young Denny16-4-5
Northwest Liederkranz Hall, Saint Louis, Missouri, USADNWS88
Considered a draw (Chicago Tribune 12-28-1913).
1913-11-15Frank Kenny2-3-0
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1913-07-26Kid Graves12-2-3
Irving A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1913-06-25Gus Platts3-0-0
St. Nicholas Rink, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
New York Times
1913-06-10Bull Anderson1-4-0
Atlantic Garden A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
New York Times
1913-06-07Mike Glover14-2-3
Irving A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Brooklyn Eagle. This fight has been shown erroneously in Glover's record as occurring on January 7, 1913.
1913-05-13Dave Kurtz8-3-0
Atlantic Garden A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid). New York Times and Trenton Times also had Kurtz winning the fight.
1913-05-08Jack McCarron21-2-2
Allentown, Pennsylvania, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record.
1913-04-03Jack McCarron20-2-2
Atlantic Garden A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)
1913-01-13Young Mike Donovan2-0-0
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)
1912-12-18Joe White11-1-5
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USALDQ410
referee: Billy Joh
1912-12-03Tommy Connors12-0-2
Brown's Gym, New York, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1912-10-17Young Sammy Smith12-2-1
New Amsterdam Opera House, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid) and the Philadelphia Item & Philadelphia Record. Promoted by the 44th Street S.C.
1912-09-23Mike Gibbons30-1-4
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Gibbons won the newspaper decision according to the New York Times
1912-07-04Bob Graham
Arena, Vernon, California, USAWPTS1010
1912-05-23Benny Franklin14-14-8
German Hall, Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from Albany NY newspapers (Paul Zabala).
1912-05-03Kid Gleason13-9-0
Niagara Falls, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Niagara Falls Gazette.
1912-04-02Cy Smith6-1-0
Brown's Gym, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
(New York Times)
1912-03-18Frank Loughrey4-5-2
Gaiety Theater, Albany, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from Albany NY newspapers (Paul Zabala).
1912-03-16George Alger26-8-13
New Amsterdam Opera House, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Evening Telegram (Paul Zabala). Promoted by the National S.C.
1912-03-08Johnny Dohan13-7-5
American A.A., Brooklyn, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1912-02-20Bull Anderson1-3-0
Crescent A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
(New York Times)
1912-02-19Leach Cross16-3-2
Olympic A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Cross won this bout by a large margin, reported to be their third meeting. (New York Times)
1912-01-23Young Evans2-4-0
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York Ciry newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1912-01-22Al Dewey3-2-1
Luzerne Theater, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Maloney won the "newspaper decision." (Source was not indicated.)
1912-01-11Joe Ferguson5-4-0
German Hall, Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from Albany, New York newspapers (Paul Zabala).
1911-12-11Jack Dorman5-7-1
Malvern A.C., Bronx, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1911-11-14Leach Cross15-3-2
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USALNWS1010
referee: Billy Joh
Cross won the newspaper decision (New York Times).
1911-11-02Willie Beecher6-0-1
Houston A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Cibsebsys newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1911-10-09Joe Bedell2-4-0
Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1911-09-25Leach Cross15-3-2
Fordon A.C., New York, New York, USADNWS1010
(New York Times) Jack Kincaid has it as a draw, based upon reports of several New York newspapers.
1911-09-08Young Ahearn0-2-0
St. Nicholas Rink, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid). Promoted by the 20th Century A.C.
1911-08-17Jimmy Murray0-1-1
Chadwick Park, Albany, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspape decision from Albany, NY newspapers (Paul Zabala).
1911-06-02Willie Howard2-1-0
St. Nicholas Rink, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Howard subbed for Jack Britton who came down with a sudden illness. (New York Times) Promoted by the 20th Century A.C.
1911-05-18Tommy Langdon14-3-2
St. Nicholas Rink, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid). Promoted by the 20th Century A.C.
1911-05-04Jack Goodman3-1-0
St. Nicholas Rink, New York, New York, USALKO210
time: 1:15
Promoted by the 20th Century A.C.
1911-04-08Jack Dorman5-6-1
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1911-03-01Philadelphia Pal Moore14-1-3
Olympic A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Moore won the newspaper decision (New York Times).
1911-02-14Young Ahearn0-1-0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1911-01-19Harry Stone4-4-3
New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Evening Telegram (Paul Zabala), and from other New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid). Kincaid has consensus decision in favor of Maloney.
1911-01-05Joe Hyland1-1-0
New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
(New York Times)
1910-12-08Yankee Schwartz13-2-4
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York Times.
1910-11-28Eddie Toy10-10-6
Bridge A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2151 seconds