BoxRec


Nate Collins
Global ID11403
sexmale
birthdate 1944-05-02
divisionmiddleweight
stanceorthodox
height6′ 0″   /   183cm
aliasNat
country USA
residenceSan Francisco, California, USA
birth placeMorehead City, North Carolina, USA
won 24 (KO 17) + lost 18 (KO 5) + drawn 0 = 42
rounds boxed 267 KO% 40.48
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1982-08-16Mardo Roybal8-0-0
Vallejo, California, USALTKO410
time: 2:41 | referee: Terry Smith
1974-08-09Tony Mundine46-3-1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLTKO510
referee: Des Crabbe
1973-01-15Billy Douglas24-6-1
Spectrum, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALRTD810
referee: Bob Polis
Collins did not come out for the 9th round.
1972-09-28George Cooper20-2-2
Auditorium, Oakland, California, USALUD1212
referee: Vern Bybee 3-5 | judge: Jack Scheberies 3-7 | judge: Tony Bosnich 4-5
USA California State middleweight title
1972-08-15Raul Delgado8-3-0
San Francisco, California, USAWKO1010
1972-03-07Eugene Hart22-0-0
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO810
time: 3:00
The bout was stopped after the 8th round ended, due to swelling on both of Hart's eyes. Collins was knocked down in the 2nd round.
1971-04-15Orlando de la Fuentes15-3-1
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USAWUD1010
referee: Larry Rozadilla 6-4 | judge: Dick Young 9-3 | judge: Rudy Jordan 7-3
de la Fuentes was knocked down in the 7th and 10th round.
1970-11-10Emile Griffith65-11-0
Cow Palace, Daly City, California, USALUD1010
referee: Elmer Costa 3-6 | judge: Al Martinez 1-8 | judge: Tony Bosnich 3-7
1970-08-17Rocky Hernandez7-10-1
Civic Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USAWTKO910
time: 1:47 | referee: Tony Bosnich
1970-07-13Juarez de Lima37-9-5
Auditorium, Oakland, California, USAWUD1010
referee: Rudy Ortega 5-3 | judge: Elmer Costa 5-3 | judge: Jack Downey 5-3
1970-04-21Andy Heilman42-5-3
Alameda County Coliseum, Oakland, California, USAWSD1010
referee: Tony Bosnich 5-4 | judge: Elmer Costa 6-4 | judge: Vern Bybee 4-5
Heilman was knocked down once.
1970-02-23Jimmy Lester40-9-2
Civic Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USAWUD1010
referee: Vern Bybee 7-3 | judge: Elmer Costa 7-4 | judge: Fred Apostoli 6-4
Lester was knocked down in the 1st and 5th round.
1969-12-10Jesse Armenta20-10-2
Civic Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USAWTKO510
referee: Jack Downey
Armenta suffered a cut eye.
1969-11-10Lonnie Harris20-5-1
Civic Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USAWTKO810
time: 2:01 | referee: Jack Downey 3-4 | judge: Fred Apostoli 1-3 | judge: Tony Bosnich 2-4
1969-10-14Jose Luis Rodriguez6-11-1
Civic Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USAWTKO310
time: 0:30 | referee: Vern Bybee
Rodriguez was stopped on a cut left eye.
1968-11-08George Cooper10-1-1
Auditorium, Oakland, California, USALTKO1010
time: 2:48 | referee: Elmer Costa 3-5 | judge: Leonard Morrow 2-6 | judge: Johnny Lotsey 2-6
Collins was knocked down twice in the 10th round.
1968-10-18Tony Montano50-31-3
Civic Auditorium, San Jose, California, USAWKO210
time: 2:25
1967-07-12Rafael Gutierrez20-1-1
Cow Palace, Daly City, California, USALUD1010
referee: Frankie Carter 3-9 | judge: Vern Bybee 3-9 | judge: Johnny Lotsey 3-8
Collins was knocked down three times in the fight.-
1967-05-08Carl Moore17-16-5
Cow Palace, Daly City, California, USAWUD1010
referee: Frankie Carter 7-3 | judge: Vern Bybee 7-2 | judge: Jack Silver 7-2
1967-02-27Andy Heilman28-2-3
Oakland Arena, Oakland, California, USALTKO810
time: 2:12 | referee: Vern Bybee 0-8 | judge: Elmer Costa 0-10 | judge: Rudy Ortega 1-7
1967-01-11Aristeo Chavarin10-17-2
Civic Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USAWKO110
time: 1:55
1966-12-05Joey Giardello99-25-8
Winterland Arena, San Francisco, California, USAWTKO810
time: 2:14 | referee: Vern Bybee 5-0 | judge: Bob Mitchell 5-0 | judge: Jack Silva 7-0
1966-10-14Dave Reed17-10-0
Cow Palace, Daly City, California, USAWKO310
time: 2:33
1966-07-11Doug Huntley5-3-1
Civic Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USALSD1010
Collins was knocked down in the 4th round.
1966-06-21Memo Lopez13-19-1
Civic Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USAWTKO310
Lopez was not out for the 4th round.
1966-05-13Dave Reed15-9-0
Winterland Arena, San Francisco, California, USAWKO610
time: 2:04 | referee: Jack Downey
1966-03-23Benny Passa11-3-0
Civic Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USAWTKO210
time: 1:01
1966-02-21Rocky Montalvo13-3-0
Kezar Pavilion, San Francisco, California, USAWTKO28
Bout stopped on cuts after the 2nd round.
1966-01-19Rocky Montalvo12-3-0
Kezar Pavilion, San Francisco, California, USALSD66
1965-10-20Dave Reed14-9-0
Kezar Pavilion, San Francisco, California, USALSD66
1965-09-01Rocky Montalvo12-2-0
Kezar Pavilion, San Francisco, California, USAWTKO510
Montalvo was stopped on a cut left eye
1965-06-29Rafael Gutierrez7-1-1
San Jose, California, USALPTS1010
1964-11-02Romeo Mendez5-2-0
Civic Auditorium, San Jose, California, USALPTS66
1964-10-10Romeo Mendez4-2-0
San Jose, California, USALPTS44
1964-09-22Marva Hawkins2-5-1
Sacramento, California, USAWKO2
time: 1:48
1964-07-20Rocky Montalvo7-1-0
Kezar Pavilion, San Francisco, California, USALPTS66
1964-06-23George Thompson7-0-1
Civic Auditorium, Honolulu, Hawaii, USAWPTS44
1964-06-15Marcel Scott3-2-0
Kezar Pavilion, San Francisco, California, USALPTS66
Collins was knocked down once.
1964-05-25Rocky Montalvo5-1-0
Kezar Pavilion, San Francisco, California, USALPTS44
Collins was knocked down in the 1st round.
1964-04-28Danny Yanez1-2-0
Stockton, California, USAWPTS44
1964-04-14Louie Pena
Sacramento, California, USAWKO3
1964-03-04Danny Yanez0-2-0
San Jose, California, USALPTS44

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1190 seconds