BoxRec


Tony Mundine
Global ID11414
sexmale
birthdate 1951-06-10
divisionmiddleweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 10″   /   178cm
reach73½″   /   187cm
country Australia
residenceSydney, New South Wales, Australia
birth placeYulgibar, New South Wales, Australia
won 80 (KO 64) + lost 15 (KO 10) + drawn 1 = 96
rounds boxed 576 KO% 66.67
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1984-03-19Alex Sua21-3-0
Carlaw Park, Auckland, New ZealandLPTS1212
referee: Ron Montgomerie | judge: Phil Grodon 233-234 | judge: Mike Dennehy 232-234 | judge: Hugh O'Neill 228-234
The Square Ring
Australasian Light Heavyweight Title

1983-06-13Rufino Angulo15-6-2
Paris, Paris, FranceLKO510
1982-11-06Dragomir Milo Popovic13-3-1
Noumea, New CaledoniaWTKO610
1982-09-06Murray Sutherland34-8-0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLUD1010
referee: Denzil Creed | judge: Alan Moore 90-99 | judge: Eddie Francis 94-99 | judge: Les Petty 93-100
1982-06-11Mustafa Wasajja24-1-1
Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône, FranceWPTS1010
1982-05-08Hocine Tafer29-1-1
Grenoble, Isère, FranceWKO210
1981-11-27Yaqui Lopez53-12-0
Gold Coast Turf Club, Bundall, Queensland, AustraliaLTKO310
referee: Ray Mitchell
1981-07-24Steve Aczel27-4-1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO612
referee: Ray Mitchell
Australian heavyweight title
Australian cruiserweight title
Australian light heavyweight title
1981-05-20Bunny Johnson54-15-1
Gold Coast Turf Club, Bundall, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO1010
time: 2:43
1981-03-04Jesse Burnett23-12-2
Carlaw Park, Auckland, New ZealandLPTS1212
1980-12-15Monty Betham38-9-0
Stanley Street Stadium, Auckland, New ZealandWKO512
Vacant Australasian Light Heavyweight Title
1980-09-20Joe Fabiano1-1-0
Omni Sports Stadium, Noumea, New CaledoniaWKO610
1980-07-28Steve Aczel23-3-1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO912
referee: Ray Mitchell 89-85 | judge: Alan Moore 89-85 | judge: Les Petty 88-85
Australian heavyweight title
Cut eye stoppage
1980-05-30David Smith10-21-5
Pirae Basketball Stadium, Pirae, French PolynesiaWUD1010
referee: Tutea Tatarata | 98-94 | 97-90 | 100-97
1980-04-18David Conteh9-5-1
Bologna, Emilia Romagna, ItalyWPTS1010
1980-04-04Pat Cuillo17-3-0
Milan, Lombardia, ItalyWDQ510
1979-12-14Johnny Wilburn17-6-0
Milan, Lombardia, ItalyWPTS88
1979-11-30Ennio Cometti30-5-3
Trieste, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, ItalyWTKO910
1979-09-26Mate Parlov23-2-1
Gorizia, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, ItalyLPTS1212
WBC Cruiserweight Title Eliminator
1979-08-03Pete McIntyre10-9-1
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO510
1979-04-20Tony Greene17-8-3
Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO410
1979-03-31Marc Ecimovic12-6-1
Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO212
Australian heavyweight title
1979-02-18Ananai Curebera0-1-0
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO210
time: 1:03
1979-02-09Ron Wilson68-32-7
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO710
referee: Des Crabbe
1978-11-24Karl Canwell10-2-0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO310
referee: Des Crabbe
1978-07-15Fossie Schmidt11-3-0
National Indoor Stadium, Suva, FijiWKO110
1978-02-27Gary Summerhays29-13-3
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLKO1115
referee: Ken Brady
Commonwealth (British Empire) light heavyweight title
1978-01-24Andros Ernie Barr12-2-0
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1010
1977-12-05Maile Haumona9-6-0
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO315
Australian heavyweight title
1977-10-21Danny Brewer13-10-1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWKO710
referee: Des Crabbe
1977-09-09Dave Lee Royster11-9-1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWPTS1010
referee: Des Crabbe 49-45
1977-07-28Dave Lee Royster10-9-1
Port Moresby, Papua New GuineaLKO110
1977-07-08Andros Ernie Barr11-1-0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWPTS1515
referee: Des Crabbe 78-70
Commonwealth (British Empire) light heavyweight title
1977-06-02Maile Haumona8-5-0
Port Moresby, Papua New GuineaWTKO1010
Non Title fight. However Haumona lost his Australian Heavyweight title owing to him being "stopped in a three minute round fight".
1976-09-04Victor Attivor8-6-2
Accra, GhanaWTKO915
Commonwealth (British Empire) light heavyweight title
1976-08-11Maile Haumona7-4-0
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1976-05-14Jesse Burnett12-3-1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLKO610
time: 1:06 | referee: Alan Moore
1976-03-26Baby Boy Rolle34-14-2
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWKO315
referee: Des Crabbe
Commonwealth (British Empire) light heavyweight title
1976-03-19Karl Zurheide38-23-4
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO110
time: 1:25 | referee: Gus Mercurio
1975-12-04Victor Attivor7-4-1
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO215
time: 2:16 | referee: Vic Patrick
Commonwealth (British Empire) light heavyweight title
1975-10-30Steve Aczel14-1-0
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO1215
Commonwealth (British Empire) light heavyweight title
Australian light heavyweight title
1975-09-04Joe Jackson14-3-2
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1975-05-02James Marshall9-3-1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLKO110
time: 2:58 | referee: Des Crabbe
1975-02-28Rudy Robles28-2-0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLPTS1010
referee: Des Crabbe 46-47
1974-10-05Carlos Monzon82-3-9
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaLKO715
referee: Isaac Herrera
WBA World middleweight title
1974-08-09Nate Collins24-16-0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO510
referee: Des Crabbe
1974-05-27Lenny Harden14-2-0
Stade Roland Garros, Paris, Paris, FranceWKO310
1974-05-10Don Cobbs23-12-1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO610
referee: Des Crabbe
1974-02-25Bennie Briscoe48-12-1
Palais des Sports, Paris, Paris, FranceLKO510
referee: Paul Talairach
1974-02-11Manuel Fierro25-5-1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWKO610
referee: Des Crabbe
1973-11-19Emile Griffith77-14-1
Palais des Sports Porte de Versailles, Paris XV, Paris, FranceWUD1212
referee: Bernard Mascot 58-54 | judge: Georges Gondre 59-54 | judge: Paul Talairach 59-54
1973-09-28Carlos Marks23-19-1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWPTS1515
referee: Des Crabbe
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
1973-08-20Fred Etuati19-10-2
Town Hall, Auckland, New ZealandWKO115
time: 1:44 | referee: Bob Lyall
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
New Zealand Herald August 21, 1973
1973-08-03Carlos Marks23-18-1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWKO1015
referee: Des Crabbe
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
1973-05-14Nessim Max Cohen31-7-8
Palais des Sports, Paris, Paris, FranceWTKO410
time: 0:42 | referee: Georges Gondre
1973-05-01Luis Vinales20-20-5
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO210
referee: Des Crabbe
1973-02-07Matt Donovan18-10-2
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO315
referee: Vic Patrick
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
1972-12-08Lonnie Harris25-11-2
Milton Tennis Courts, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO510
referee: Des Crabbe
1972-11-04Roy Lee13-7-1
Une Grande Soiree Stadium, Noumea, New CaledoniaWKO210
1972-09-26Antonio Aguilar69-9-7
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO310
referee: Vic Patrick
1972-08-21Juarez de Lima41-13-5
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO510
time: 1:12 | referee: Des Crabbe
1972-05-31Denny Moyer83-23-4
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO710
referee: Vic Patrick
Bout stopped on cuts. Moyer was down in the 4th.
1972-04-14Bunny Sterling24-10-3
Milton Tennis Courts, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWKO1515
referee: Jay Edson
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
1972-02-25Foster Bibron27-12-1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO1112
referee: Des Crabbe
Australian heavyweight title
1972-02-17George Carter20-9-0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO210
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1971-12-10Charley Austin38-40-7
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO210
referee: Des Crabbe
1971-11-26Eric Blake11-4-0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO310
referee: Des Crabbe
1971-10-22Tommy Gray17-9-1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO710
time: 0:55 | referee: Des Crabbe
1971-09-23Rod Kenny17-9-2
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO410
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1971-09-05Jackson McQuade10-4-2
Milton Tennis Courts, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWKO110
referee: Des Crabbe
1971-07-01Al Korovou3-0-1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO510
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1971-04-07Luis Manuel Rodriguez104-9-0
North Melbourne Oval, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLKO110
time: 0:52 | referee: Vic Patrick
1971-02-18Victor Manuel Basilio3-2-0
White City Tennis Courts, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO210
1971-01-21Bunny Sterling19-9-2
White City Tennis Courts, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS1515
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
1970-12-12Barry Calderwood24-14-4
Channel 9 Studios, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO510
Cut eye stoppage.
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1515 seconds