BoxRec


Ray Perez
Global ID11484
sexmale
birthdate 1939-01-28
divisionbantamweight
height5′ 1″   /   155cm
country USA
residenceSydney, New South Wales, Australia
birth placeHonolulu, Hawaii, USA
won 34 (KO 8) + lost 27 (KO 10) + drawn 2 = 63
rounds boxed 578 KO% 12.7
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1970-04-02Toro George23-7-2
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1969-11-02Ken Bradley10-2-1
YMCA Hall, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, AustraliaDPTS1515
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
Australian featherweight title
1969-07-28Snappy Asano16-4-5
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1969-07-02Jackie Bruce8-9-0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1968-08-28Laurie Finney4-4-0
Port Moresby, Papua New GuineaWTKO810
Injured Hand Stoppage
1967-10-27Noel Kunde11-13-0
Exhibition Grounds, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLTKO710
Injured shoulder stoppage.
1967-06-07Bobby Daldy11-5-1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1967-03-31Noel Kunde10-12-0
Showgrounds, Ipswich, Queensland, AustraliaLPTS1010
1966-07-14Laurie Ny6-1-0
Christchurch, Canterbury, New ZealandLKO510
1966-07-08Lionel Rose14-2-0
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1212
1966-06-20Noel Kunde10-9-0
Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1966-05-30Jerry Stokes14-8-1
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
1966-05-27Jerry Stokes14-7-1
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
1966-04-21Toro George5-2-0
Town Hall, Wellington, New ZealandLPTS1010
1966-04-04Lionel Rose12-1-0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD1010
referee: Vic Patrick
1966-02-18Lionel Rose11-1-0
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLUD1212
1966-02-02Billy Brown8-15-4
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1965-11-26Domenico Chiloiro9-1-2
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1212
1965-10-29Noel Kunde9-7-0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLKO915
referee: Les Parker
Australian bantamweight title
1965-09-10Rocky Gattellari15-0-0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLPTS1212
referee: Les Parker
1965-07-12Noel Kunde9-5-0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1212
referee: Vic Patrick
1965-05-12Toro George3-0-0
Town Hall, Wellington, New ZealandWPTS1010
1965-04-30Noel Kunde9-4-0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO712
time: 1:04 | referee: Les Parker
Cut Eye Stoppage.
1965-03-19Noel Kunde8-4-0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLPTS1212
referee: Les Parker
1964-12-04Bob Allotey36-2-1
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1212
referee: Terry Reilly
1964-10-12Bob Allotey35-2-1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1212
referee: Ray Mitchell
1964-07-20Billy Brown6-9-4
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1212
1964-07-03Billy Brown6-9-3
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaDPTS1212
1964-05-15Rocky Gattellari11-0-0
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO712
1964-01-17Bob Allotey32-0-0
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
1963-11-21Rocky Gattellari9-0-0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1212
referee: Les Pearson
1963-06-27Walter McGowan9-1-0
Ice Rink, Paisley, Scotland, United KingdomLTKO910x3
referee: Frank Wilson
1963-01-18Ray Pacheco19-15-2
San Jose, California, USAWTKO812
time: 2:46
North American Flyweight Title
1962-10-27Chun Won Kang1-0-0
Seoul, South KoreaLPTS1010
1962-10-18Yoshio Himuro11-7-2
Tokyo, JapanWPTS1010
1962-09-27Seisaku Saito28-3-1
Tokyo, JapanWPTS1010
1962-09-06Hiroyuki Ebihara26-1-1
Tokyo, JapanLKO810
time: 1:44
1962-06-26Manuel Magallanes13-8-2
Sacramento, California, USAWPTS1010
1962-05-29Ray Pacheco17-13-2
Las Vegas, Nevada, USAWKO1212
American Flyweight Title
1962-03-31Ray Salazar18-10-0
Civic Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USAWSD1010
Salazar was knocked down in the 7th round.
1962-01-23Trino Savala9-2-2
Sacramento, California, USAWKO710
1961-12-08Jose Mendoza1-1-0
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USAWPTS66
1961-10-24Quan James6-3-1
San Jose, California, USALKO810
time: 2:45
1961-06-16Katsutoshi Aoki17-1-1
Tokyo, JapanLKO1010
1961-05-01Fighting Harada16-0-0
Tokyo, JapanLUD1010
41-49 | 41-49 | 42-49
1961-03-04Masao Ogawa28-21-2
Tokyo, JapanWMD1010
referee: Kuniharu Hayashi 47-47 | judge: Nobuyuki Kitamura 48-46 | judge: Takeshi Shimakawa 47-46
1961-02-17Akio Maki5-0-1
Osaka, Osaka, JapanLPTS1010
1961-01-16Taizo Kakizawa25-1-3
Tokyo, JapanLPTS1010
1960-11-01Larry Dingui3-7-1
Civic Auditorium, Honolulu, Hawaii, USAWPTS66
1960-05-03Larry Dingui3-5-1
Civic Auditorium, Honolulu, Hawaii, USAWPTS66
1959-11-03Dommy Ursua22-20-1
Civic Auditorium, Honolulu, Hawaii, USALRTD610
Perez who was knocked down at the end of the 5th round, was not out for the 6th round.
1959-08-25Dommy Ursua20-20-1
Honolulu, Hawaii, USALKO910
1959-04-28Larry Dingui1-3-0
Civic Auditorium, Honolulu, Hawaii, USAWPTS55
1959-03-03Ray Pacheco3-5-1
Civic Auditorium, Honolulu, Hawaii, USAWUD88
1959-02-03Frankie Duarte0-2-0
Honolulu, Hawaii, USAWPTS1010
1958-12-02Tino Salazar
Civic Auditorium, Honolulu, Hawaii, USAWTKO68
1958-10-14Shohei Teppo0-1-0
Osaka, Osaka, JapanWPTS66
1958-09-23Morihiko Uzawa4-6-1
Tokyo, JapanWPTS88
1958-09-09Michio Morita8-5-1
Tokyo, JapanWPTS88
1958-08-27Eijiro Horikoshi1-1-0
Tokyo, JapanWKO2
1958-07-29Hisashi Taguchi7-12-0
Tokyo, JapanWPTS66
1958-07-15Akira Oguchi17-16-0
Tokyo, JapanWPTS66
1958-07-01Charles Wong
Honolulu, Hawaii, USAWKO2

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1460 seconds