BoxRec


Rudy Corona
Global ID11580
sexmale
birthdate 1938-06-10
death date 2007-05-31 (68)
divisionbantamweight
country Mexico
residenceCiudad Obregon, Sonora, Mexico
birth nameTrinidad Lopez Amado
won 49 (KO 31) + lost 28 (KO 10) + drawn 1 = 78
rounds boxed 581 KO% 39.74
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1969-11-05Rudy Villagonza38-19-5
Stockton, California, USALUD1212
2-8 | 2-8 | 1-11
USA California State bantamweight title
1969-08-27Eder Jofre47-2-4
Ginásio Estadual do Ibirapuera, Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, BrazilLKO610
1969-07-10Lenny Brice25-10-0
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USALTKO310
time: 2:24 | referee: George Latka
1969-01-24Juan Baez4-9-0
Forum, Inglewood, California, USAWKO1010
time: 2:13 | referee: Joey Olmos
1968-11-30German Bastidas14-6-2
Ciudad, Durango, MexicoLPTS1010
1968-10-03Alan Rudkin34-4-0
Hilton Hotel, Mayfair, London, United KingdomLTKO78x3
time: 2:10 | referee: Harry Gibbs
1968-07-16Dominado Manalang13-0-1
International Center Arena, Honolulu, Hawaii, USALPTS1010
referee: Wilbert Minn
1968-06-01Leo Calderon4-1-0
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoLPTS1010
1968-05-09Esteban Olvera11-2-1
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USALSD1010
referee: Rudy Jordan 3-4 | judge: Joey Olmos 3-4 | judge: John Thomas 8-1
1967-11-16Rollie Penaroya31-2-1
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USAWUD1010
referee: Dick Young 6-5 | judge: Rudy Jordan 6-2 | judge: John Thomas 5-3
1967-11-06Manuel Barrios28-7-5
Las Vegas, Nevada, USALPTS1010
1967-06-23Domenico Chiloiro14-5-4
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO710
1967-06-09Lionel Rose21-2-0
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1010
referee: Terry Reilly
1967-03-24Daniel Valdez18-18-1
Bakersfield, California, USALPTS1212
1967-01-26Norman Parra15-3-5
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USAWTKO1012
time: 1:08 | referee: John Thomas
USA California State bantamweight title
1966-11-04Raton Antonio Perez15-8-1
Arena, San Bernardino, California, USAWUD1212
referee: Joey Olmos 8-4 | judge: Dick Young 9-4 | judge: John Thomas 8-4
USA California State bantamweight title
1966-06-21Joe Medel61-20-6
Sports Arena, Los Angeles, California, USALTKO610
time: 1:54 | referee: George Latka 4-3 | judge: John Thomas 2-3 | judge: Dick Young 2-2
A cut over Corona's left eye, led to a stoppage.
1966-04-21Norman Parra15-2-5
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USAWUD1212
referee: John Thomas 6-5 | judge: Lee Grossman 7-3 | judge: Dick Young 8-5
USA California State bantamweight title
1966-01-13Lenny Brice14-5-0
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USAWUD1010
referee: Dick Young 6-4 | judge: Joey Olmos 6-3 | judge: Lee Grossman 6-3
1964-04-04Kamara Diop34-7-0
Guaymas, Sonora, MexicoWKO310
1964-03-07Lorenzo Galvan21-5-2
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoWTKO510
1964-02-22Kamara Diop32-6-0
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoWKO310
1963-09-28Hector Agundez18-19-1
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoWKO5
1963-05-28Ray Asis16-3-2
Stockton, California, USALTKO410
referee: Vern Bybee
The bout was stopped because of a cut under Corona's left eye.
1963-04-23Ray Asis16-3-1
Sacramento, California, USADTD6
1963-02-05Manny Elias30-14-0
Civic Auditorium, Bakersfield, California, USALUD1212
referee: Frankie Van 0-10 | judge: Russ Bradford 0-10 | judge: John Thomas 1-8
North American Bantamweight Title
1962-11-20Freddie Rodriguez6-8-4
Auditorio Municipal, Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, MexicoWKO510
1962-10-24Chilo Carranza12-8-1
Phoenix, Arizona, USAWKO4
1962-09-17Gil Cadilli31-21-7
Sports Arena, Los Angeles, California, USAWSD1010
referee: John Thomas 4-3 | judge: George Latka 5-3 | judge: Jimmy Wilson 4-6
1962-09-07Jose Cejuda1-1-1
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USAWKO24
1962-07-25Manny Elias28-14-0
Madison Square Garden, Phoenix, Arizona, USALSD1515
North American Bantamweight Title
1962-07-03Angel 'Chamaco' Ley9-4-0
Plaza de Toros, Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, MexicoWPTS1010
1962-06-19Evaristo Salinas23-22-1
Plaza de Toros, Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, MexicoLUD1010
1962-05-01Jose Toluco Lopez93-14-4
Tijuana, Baja California, MexicoWPTS1010
1962-04-08Ramon Sarmiento3-6-2
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoWKO210
1961-11-11Eloy Sanchez27-14-1
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoLPTS1010
1961-09-30Dusty Brown4-10-1
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoWKO210
1961-08-05Delfino Rosales5-2-1
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoWPTS1010
1961-07-06Joe Valdez5-3-0
Hermosillo, Sonora, MexicoWKO410
1961-06-10Pulga Serrano11-6-0
Culiacan, Sinaloa, MexicoWKO8
1961-05-13Juan Ibares18-4-0
Acapulco, Guerrero, MexicoLPTS1010
1961-04-08Joe Valdez1-1-0
Los Mochis, Sinaloa, MexicoLPTS1010
1961-03-18Antonio Gutierrez15-2-0
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoWKO5
1961-03-11Alberto Martinez24-11-2
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoWKO2
1961-02-18Joe Valdez1-0-0
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoWKO610
1960-12-03Davey Moore44-6-1
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoLKO710
1960-10-15Kid Irapuato18-7-3
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoWPTS1010
1960-09-17Saul Becerril25-7-4
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoWPTS1010
1960-09-03Frankie Silva5-4-2
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoWKO810
1960-08-07Daniel Amieva2-4-0
Nogales, Sonora, MexicoWKO4
1959-12-14Joe Vargas11-0-1
National Guard Armory, Reno, Nevada, USALTKO410
referee: Jimmy Olivas
A cut over Corona's left eye, led to the stoppage.
1959-09-19Baby Brown21-9-2
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USALTKO1010
time: 1:40 | referee: Joey Olmos
1959-07-11Frankie Silva4-1-1
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoWPTS1010
1959-05-16Grillito Aguilar10-13-1
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoWPTS1010
1959-04-11Jose Toluco Lopez56-9-2
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoLTKO310
1959-04-04Ernesto Villanueva
Guaymas, Sonora, MexicoWKO5
1959-02-07Ray Ruiz20-7-2
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoLPTS1010
1958-12-06Pulga Serrano
Sonora, Sonora, MexicoWKO6
1958-10-04Alberto Soto6-3-1
Mazatlan, Sinaloa, MexicoWKO6
1958-09-13Jose Oliva6-5-2
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoWPTS1010
1958-08-30Danny Medrano4-1-0
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoWKO710
1958-08-16Pimi Barajas14-5-1
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoWPTS1010
1958-07-04Hector Ceballos2-9-1
Hermosillo, Sonora, MexicoWKO1
1958-05-31Jorge Herrera41-38-5
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoWPTS1010
1958-04-26Jorge Herrera40-37-5
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoLPTS1010
1958-04-17Hector Ceballos2-8-1
Guaymas, Sonora, MexicoWKO7
1958-04-09Chamaco Babe Guzman2-2-0
Guaymas, Sonora, MexicoWKO810
1958-03-29Jorge Herrera39-37-5
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoLPTS1010
1958-03-05Javier Garfias10-6-0
Mexico City, Distrito Federal, MexicoLPTS1010
1958-02-19Guillermo Gonzalez11-3-1
Mexico City, Distrito Federal, MexicoWPTS1010
1958-02-05Kid Gallero0-2-0
Monterrey, Nuevo León, MexicoWKO2
1958-01-25Nicho Gonzalez0-1-0
Monterrey, Nuevo León, MexicoWKO5
1957-12-22Chamaco Babe Guzman
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoWKO1
1957-11-16Javier Garfias8-4-0
Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MexicoLKO4
1957-11-14Ricardo Manzanillo Jr.3-4-0
Zacatecas, Zacatecas, MexicoWPTS1010
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2135 seconds 4288576