BoxRec


Joe Fox
Global ID117787
sexmale
birthdate 1894-02-08
death date 1965-04-02 (71)
divisionbantamweight
height5′ 5″   /   165cm
aliasYoung Fox
country United Kingdom
residenceLeeds, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
won 69 (KO 26) + lost 28 (KO 4) + drawn 17 = 116
rounds boxed 1383
Newspaper Decisions won 16 : lost 13 : drawn 3
rounds boxed 262
Total Bouts 148 KO% 17.57
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1925-09-14Johnny Cuthbert48-15-6
National Sporting Club, Leeds, Yorkshire, United KingdomWPTS2020x3
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Tuesday 15 September 1925 P 14
1925-08-05Johnny Curley85-12-8
The Dome, Brighton, Sussex, United KingdomDPTS2020x3
referee: Sam Russell
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Thursday 06 August 1925 P 10
1925-01-31Billy Grime47-14-3
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO1320x2
referee: Val Quirk
Referee ,Sydney Wednesday 4 February 1925 P 10
1924-12-13Ben Martin21-7-1
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS2020x2
referee: Val Quirk
The Argus December 15, 1924
1924-11-22Bert Spargo63-18-4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS2020x2
referee: Val Quirk
The Argus November 24, 1924
1924-10-11Ansel Bell58-16-13
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS2020x2
referee: Val Quirk
The Argus October 13, 1924
1924-09-13Billy Grime43-13-3
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS2020
referee: Val Quirk
Australian featherweight title
The Argus September 13, 1924
1924-07-19Bert Spargo60-17-4
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020x2
referee: Joe Wallis
Brisbane Courier July 21, 1924
1924-07-05Billy Grime42-12-3
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS2020x2
referee: Val Quirk
The Argus July 7, 1924
1924-06-07Bert Ristuccia6-2-0
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaDPTS2020x2
referee: Val Quirk
The Argus June 9, 1924
1924-05-10Bert Spargo58-16-4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS2020x2
referee: Val Quirk
The Argus May 12, 1924
1924-04-19Billy Grime40-12-1
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaDPTS2020x2
referee: Val Quirk
The Argus April 21, 1924
1924-04-05Bert Ristuccia5-2-0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLRTD720x2
referee: Joe Wallis
The Referee April 9, 1924
1924-03-29Bert Spargo58-15-4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS2020x2
referee: Val Quirk
The Argus March 31, 1924
1924-01-18Dick Finnegan8-0-0
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS88
1924-01-07Eddie Pinchot7-3-3
Coliseum, Toronto, Ontario, CanadaWDQ66
referee: Lou Marsh
"The crowd shouted its disapproval, exhorting the referee to chase them out of the ring and addressing sarcastic remarks at the performers. Pinchot went down on one knee several times in the sixth round and finally, when he sought the canvas without being hit, Referee Marsh stopped the bout and awarded the "victory" to Fox. It was a most unsatisfactory bout in all respects." - Globe & Mail
1923-12-20Lou Paluso37-5-16
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1923-12-05Blockie Richards13-7-6
Dayton, Ohio, USADPTS1212
1923-10-12Curly Wilshur17-9-8
Arena Gardens, Toronto, Ontario, CanadaLPTS1010
referee: Alex Sinclair
"Many of the fans thought that a draw would have suited the case because of the Englishman's cleaner style and Wilshur's holding at times. It was a fine bout." - Toronto Star
1923-09-25Lew Young Silver26-3-1
Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, USALPTS1010
referee: Captain Bob Roper
1923-09-17Sammy Mandell21-2-1
Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis, Indiana, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Indianapolis Star
1923-08-15Leo (Kid) Roy24-4-0
St. Denis Theatre, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaLUD1010
referee: Georges Rivet
vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) featherweight title
1923-07-24Babe Herman45-13-12
Yankee Stadium, Bronx, New York, USALUD88
judge: Charles F. Mathison | judge: Billy 'Kid' McPartland
1923-05-14Ernie Goozeman39-19-39
Arena Ice Gardens, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Journal
1923-04-26Cuddy DeMarco4-1-0
Palisade Rink, McKeesport, Pennsylvania, USALNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune) Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post. DeMarco won decisively.
1923-04-02Joe O'Donnell7-6-0
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from both the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid) favored Fox.
1922-11-27Nat Brooks77-33-16
White City Ballroom, Manchester, Lancashire, United KingdomNCNC520x3
referee: Tom Gamble
Referee Gamble declared a no contest as both boxers were not doing their best
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Tuesday 28 November 1922 P 14

1922-07-31Jimmy O'Donnell1-0-0
Armoury, Stockport, Cheshire, United KingdomWDQ515x3
referee: Joe Tolley
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Tuesday 01 August 1922 P 14
1922-05-29Eugene Criqui90-11-15
Holland Park Rink, Kensington, London, United KingdomLTKO1220x3
referee: C.H. Douglas
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Tuesday 30 May 1922 P 8
1922-04-28Young Otto65-9-2
15th Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USADPTS1212
1921-11-21Benny McNeil15-19-3
Fenton Street Barracks, Leeds, Yorkshire, United KingdomWRTD515x3
Boxing November 30, 1921
1921-10-31Mike Honeyman63-19-11
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS2020x3
referee: A.F Bettinson
BBBofC British featherweight title
Boxing November 2, 1921
1920-12-07Benny McNeil14-15-3
Beverley Road Baths, Hull, Yorkshire, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
referee: Harry Jennings
Hull Daily Mail - Wednesday 08 December 1920 P 2
1920-10-26Billy Marchant45-10-2
Bradford Windsor Hall, Bradford, Yorkshire, United KingdomWRTD315x3
Boxing November 3, 1920
1920-08-04Billy O'Brien0-2-0
Stockton on Tees, County Durham, United KingdomLDQ715x3
1920-05-03Willie Mead
Monument National, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaWKO110
This fight belongs to Joe Fox of Leeds, England. He was the ex-featherweight and bantamweight champion of the United Kingdom.
1920-04-12Andy Chaney22-12-7
Church Street Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USALKO510
1920-03-15Goo Stewart5-2-1
Wheeling, West Virginia, USALNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune)
1920-02-02Benny Valger25-3-1
1st Regiment Armory, Newark, New Jersey, USALNWS88
Valgar won the newspaper decision (New York Times).
1920-01-27Harry Kabakoff0-1-0
Saint Louis, Missouri, USALNWS88
Kabakoff "slightly shaded" Fox. (Reno Evening Gazette)
1919-12-29Harry Kabakoff0-1-0
Saint Louis, Missouri, USALNWS88
Kabakoff won the newspaper decision over the Englishman. Tacoma News Tribune
1919-12-25Johnny Murray8-0-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
The Inquirer and the Public Ledger both reported a draw result. The Record gave Murray as the winner.
1919-12-22Joe Lynch18-2-2
Newark, New Jersey, USAWNWS88
(1986-87 Ring Record Book)(Chicago Tribune)
1919-11-21Al Shubert51-9-21
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USALPTS1212
From the Pittsburgh Post (Luckett Davis).
1919-11-18Alvie Miller15-6-2
Lorain, Ohio, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Register
1919-11-01Artie Root3-1-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Root from three Philadelphia newspapers: Inquirer, Public Ledger, Record.
1919-10-04Joe Tiplitz9-1-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decisions from the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Inquirer favored Tiplitz. The Record voted for a draw.
1919-08-19Terry Martin8-6-3
Fenway Park, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
1919-07-28Johnny Kilbane46-4-7
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Kilbane won the "newspaper decision" (Chicago Tribune) He also won the newspaper decision as given in the >i>Philadelphia Record and the Philadelphia Inquirer.
1919-05-29Dave Medar5-5-1
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWNWS1010
(Philadelphia Record)
1919-05-17Frankie Brown6-6-6
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Three Philadelphia newspapers called this fight a draw: Inquirer, Public Ledger, Record.
1919-04-21Artie Root3-1-1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Root from the Philadelphia Record, Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1919-04-07Joe Tiplitz7-0-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decisions from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Inquirer (Jack Kincaid) favored Fox. The Record called it a draw.
1919-03-29Freddie Reese1-0-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Fox received the newspaper decision from three Philadelphia newspapers: Inquirer, Record, Public Ledger.
1919-03-15 Louisiana9-6-6
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Three Philadelphia newspapers (Inquirer, Record, Public Ledger) declared that Fox was the winner.
1919-03-01Young Robideau5-1-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Fox won the newspaper decision of the Philadelphia Record and the Philadelphia Public Ledger. The Inquirer gave Robideau as the winner.
1918-01-14Fred Blakeborough2-4-1
Bradford NSC, Bradford, Yorkshire, United KingdomDPTS2020x3
1917-11-08Bill Beynon27-28-14
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomDPTS1515x3
1917-06-25Joe Symonds71-12-7
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWTKO1820x3
BBBofC British bantamweight title
1917-03-05Dixie Corderoy0-1-1
Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton, London, United KingdomWDQ220x3
Boxing March 7, 1917
1916-11-06Tommy Noble38-10-5
New Cross Baths, New Cross, London, United KingdomWDQ820x3
Boxing November 8, 1916
1916-10-09Digger Stanley68-15-8
Central Baths, Bradford, Yorkshire, United KingdomWDQ1020x3
Boxing October 11, 1916
1916-07-15Walter Rossi8-6-2
Headingley Football Ground, Leeds, Yorkshire, United KingdomDPTS2020x3
1916-06-24Walter Rossi7-5-2
Headingley Football Ground, Leeds, Yorkshire, United KingdomWPTS1615x3
1916-06-10Billy Fry3-2-0
Royal Court Theatre, Wigan, Lancashire, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
Boxing June 21, 1916
1916-05-29Billy Deane23-8-3
St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWRTD920x3
Boxing May 31, 1916
1916-04-17Tommy Harrison32-10-6
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS2020x3
BBBofC British bantamweight title
Boxing April 19, 1916
1916-03-20Johnny Best5-8-2
Kursaal, Bradford, Yorkshire, United KingdomWRTD520x3
Boxing March 29, 1916
1916-02-14Bat McCarthy3-11-0
Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton, London, United KingdomWDQ915x3
Boxing February 16, 1916
1916-01-24Bill Beynon21-18-11
Kursaal, Bradford, Yorkshire, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
1915-11-22Jim Berry
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWRTD1620x3
vacant BBBofC British bantamweight title
Title vacated by Con "Curley" Walker
Manchester Courier and Lancashire General Advertiser - Tuesday 23 November 1915

1915-09-16Digger Stanley66-12-8
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1915-08-05Bill Beynon21-16-11
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
1915-07-05Charlie Ward5-7-2
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1915-05-20Bill Beynon21-16-9
West London Stadium, Marylebone, London, United KingdomDPTS1515x3
Boxing May 26, 1915
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2121 seconds