BoxRec


Phil Bloom
Global ID11847
sexmale
birthdate 1894-10-24
death date 1979-02-08 (84)
divisionlightweight
height5′ 7″   /   170cm
country United Kingdom
residenceNew York, New York, USA
birth placeLondon, United Kingdom
won 40 (KO 19) + lost 23 (KO 4) + drawn 9 = 73
rounds boxed 749
Newspaper Decisions won 56 : lost 55 : drawn 18
rounds boxed 1182
Total Bouts 202 KO% 9.41
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2   |   3      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1923-09-24Harry Galfund19-3-2
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALPTS1212
1923-08-20Shamus O'Brien13-16-3
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1212
1923-08-03Harry Galfund19-1-2
Kingsboro Stadium, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1212
1923-05-30Eddie Burnbrook26-2-1
Gayety Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USALTKO912
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1923-03-19Eddie Burnbrook22-2-0
Fourth Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland, USADPTS1212
This fight did not occur on March 7, 1923, as was given in record books. From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1923-02-23Wildman Gould11-12-1
Arena A.C., Woonsocket, Rhode Island, USADPTS1010
Providence News 24 February 1923
1923-02-16Vincent Pokorni5-0-0
Erie, Pennsylvania, USADNWS1212
4/23 Ring Mag. - Erie Ring Correspondent said, "A draw would have been a right verdict."
1923-02-12Jack Sheppard13-5-3
Cincinnati, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Newark Advocate
1923-02-03Wildman Gould9-12-1
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1923-01-25Al Norton17-4-3
Columbus Hall, Yonkers, New York, USALPTS1212
1922-12-26Tony Lyons14-6-1
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1212
1922-12-01Eddie Shevlin54-8-6
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USALPTS1010
1922-11-30Frankie Laureate8-3-0
Knickerbocker A.C. Arena, Albany, New York, USALPTS1212
Main event of the opening show of the Knickerbocker A.C. Arena, formerly the Rathbone-Sard Building, on North Ferry Street.
1922-11-23Jimmy Lawless
Feeley Hall, Hazleton, Pennsylvania, USAWKO1010
Result is from the Hazleton Sentinell as reported in the Wilkes-Barre Times Leader.
1922-11-17Paul Doyle42-11-7
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USALNWS1010
Wilkes-Barre Times Leader from The Scranton Republic.
1922-10-09Danny Ross10-1-3
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1212
1922-09-19Frankie Murphy25-13-23
Stockyards Stadium, Denver, Colorado, USAWPTS1212
1922-09-07Willie Harmon15-2-0
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1212
1922-04-01Jimmy Kelly14-6-3
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USALPTS1212
1922-03-21Johnny Karr5-0-1
Akron, Ohio, USALNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Newark Advocate and the Pittsburgh Post.
1921-12-26Soldier Bartfield42-11-5
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALPTS1212
1921-12-12Italian Joe Gans24-6-2
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USADPTS1212
1921-11-15Bud Weafer11-2-4
Church Street Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWPTS1212
1921-11-07Frank Barrieau71-12-23
The Armouries, Toronto, Ontario, CanadaLMD1010
referee: Lou Marsh
"One judge called it a draw. The other had Barrieau, and the referee unhesitantly agreed with the latter." - Toronto Star
1921-10-17Dave Rosenberg16-1-4
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALPTS1212
1921-09-26Wally Hinckle7-0-0
Trenton, New Jersey, USAWKO510
1921-09-16Mike Morley7-2-0
Church Street Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USALPTS1212
From the Hartford Courant (Jack Kincaid).
1921-08-31Frank Barrieau69-12-23
Mount Royal Arena, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaLNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Montreal Herald
1921-05-31Johnny Gill3-4-1
York, Pennsylvania, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record.
1921-05-26Tillie Herman29-22-20
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWPTS1212
1921-05-23Red Allen3-16-2
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWKO715
1921-04-28Steve Latzo14-4-1
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from Scranton Republican and Wilkes-Barre Times Leader
1921-04-25Billy Ryan9-7-3
Cincinnati, Ohio, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Coshocton Tribune and the Pittsburgh Post. Philadelphia Record had Bloom winning the fight.
1921-04-18Willie Beecher19-11-4
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWTKO815
Beecher was unable to continue due to injuries to both hands. New York Times
1921-03-29Soldier Bartfield40-7-3
Brooklyn Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USADPTS1515
1921-03-24Ralph Schappert1-4-2
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from Scranton Republican and the Philadelphia Record.
1921-03-18Jack Green2-1-1
Providence, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1212
1921-03-11Walter Mohr21-16-8
Flatbush A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1515
1921-03-05Paddy Flynn9-6-2
Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1515
1921-03-02Jimmy Kelly4-1-2
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWPTS1212
1921-01-17Johnny Gray1-17-3
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWKO615
Gray was reportedly from Boston.
1921-01-14Red Allen2-12-2
East New York A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWRTD515
The bout was halted after round 5 because of an injury to Allen's right hand.
1921-01-01Tim Droney6-4-0
National S.C., Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USALNWS1010
Droney won the "newspaper decision" according to New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1920-12-25Eddie Gorman4-3-0
East New York A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWTKO115
1920-11-10Johnny Gill1-2-1
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO710
1920-11-08Tim Droney6-3-0
Casino A.C., Lynn, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1920-11-05Georgie Ward7-1-0
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALPTS1010
1920-09-22Paul Doyle20-6-5
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USALPTS1212
referee: Martin Canole
Providence News 23 Sep 1920
1920-07-21Jack Thomas4-0-0
Mount Royal Arena, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Boston Globe.
1920-07-13Mickey Donley8-9-3
Newark, New Jersey, USAWNWS1212
Newspaper decision for Bloom from the New York Times and Brooklyn Daily Eagle. Philadelphia Record had the bout even.
1920-05-24Paul Doyle20-6-3
Commonwealth A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
1920-05-20Frankie Conifrey7-2-0
Fenway A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1212
1920-05-14Mickey Donley8-8-3
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USAWTKO1112
Donley retired "because of a badly damaged eye." (Evening State Journal)
1920-04-29Joe Gibbs12-11-6
Woonsocket, Rhode Island, USAWTKO812
1920-03-26Danny Arthurs4-0-0
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWPTS2020x3
1920-03-18Matt Wells22-13-3
Holborn Stadium, Holborn, London, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
Western Daily Press - Friday 19 March 1920
1920-02-14Henry Ferrey9-4-3
Cirque de Paris, Paris, Paris, FranceWTKO910
1920-02-12Jim Davie1-2-1
Holborn Stadium, Holborn, London, United KingdomWRTD1515x3
The fight was stopped in the last round, with Davie receiving severe punishment.
Western Daily Press - Friday 13 February 1920

1920-01-01Harry Pierce19-2-1
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USAWTKO312
Pierce sustained an injury to his wrist.
1919-11-21Harry Pierce18-2-1
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USALPTS1212
1919-11-18Kid Herman7-1-1
Mayflower Curling Rink, Halifax, Nova Scotia, CanadaWKO510
referee: George Latham
At the end of the 5th round, a doctor examined Herman's injured arm and advised him not to continue. Kid Herman is New York Kid Herman. Acadian Recorder, November 19, 1919.
1919-10-28Barney Adair18-5-2
Oakland Arena, Jersey City, New Jersey, USADNWS88
Newspaper decision provided by Philadelphia Record.
1919-10-15Benny Leonard53-4-0
Arena Gardens, Detroit, Michigan, USALNWS1010
Leonard "had an easy time." (Coshocton Tribune) The Chicago Tribune had the same result.
1919-09-15Steve Latzo10-1-0
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
1919-08-29Steve Latzo10-1-0
Athletic Park, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USALNWS1010
referee: Tommy Connors
Newspaper decision from the Scranton Republican, Philadelphia Record, and Wilkes-Barre Times Leader.
1919-05-23Pete Hartley23-7-8
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USADPTS1515
1919-05-12Patsy Cline17-1-4
Monument National, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1919-03-14George KO Chaney65-7-3
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USALPTS1212
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding). Some record books incorrectly have the date of this fight as being March 17.
1919-03-04Paul Doyle11-2-0
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1212
Wednesday, March 5, 1919 Paper: Pawtucket Times
1919-02-14George KO Chaney63-7-3
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USALPTS1212
1919-02-12Joe Welling20-4-3
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USADPTS1212
Thursday, February 13, 1919 Paper: Pawtucket Times
1919-01-31Leo Johnson52-6-6
Arena, Syracuse, New York, USANCNC1010
referee: Patrick Dorsey
A very poor fight. The promotor refused to pay the boxers and the newspaper (Syracuse Herald)did not name a winner.
1919-01-17Pete Hartley19-6-7
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USALPTS1515
1919-01-13Joe Welling19-3-3
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1212
Tuesday, January 14, 1919 Paper: Pawtucket Times
1918-09-30Young Abe Brown25-7-2
Trenton, New Jersey, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record.
page: 1   |   2   |   3      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2077 seconds