BoxRec


Young Abe Brown
Global ID11850
sexmale
birthdate 1893-09-24
divisionwelterweight
country USA
residenceNew York, New York, USA
birth placeNew York, New York, USA
birth nameAbraham Brown
won 26 (KO 18) + lost 10 (KO 7) + drawn 2 = 45
rounds boxed 307
Newspaper Decisions won 40 : lost 26 : drawn 7
rounds boxed 683
Total Bouts 118 KO% 15.25
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1919-11-22Francisco Flores27-10-10
Olympic Stadium, Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesLTKO810
The fight was stopped prematurely according to onlookers and Brown himself. Flores had a big fourth round, but Brown came back and it was an even fight when halted. From the Manila Daily Bulletin.
1919-11-08Iron Bux23-14-11
Olympic Stadium, Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS1010
Brown, a veteran from New York City, handed Bux a severe trouncing. Bux was down in rounds one and nine and looked as though he wasn't in the best shape, but he tried hard. It appeared that Brown could have stopped him in the ninth, but did not do so.
1919-10-18Dencio Cabanela23-3-4
Olympic Stadium, Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesLTKO610
No overage of this fight in the Manila Daily Bulletin of the 19th, but later issues indicated that Cabanela handed the veteran Brown a thrashing before stopping him.
1919-09-27Francisco Flores26-10-10
Olympic Stadium, Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesLDQ410
1919-01-20Lew Tendler11-0-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Tendler won the "newspaper decision" unanimously from among three Philadelphia newspapers: Record, Inquirer, Public Ledger. This was Young "Abe" Brown of New York, not Young Brown from California. (Boston Globe)
1919-01-03Barney Adair10-5-0
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USALPTS1212
1918-09-30Phil Bloom8-5-2
Trenton, New Jersey, USALNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record.
1918-07-29Barney Adair8-4-0
Trenton, New Jersey, USALNWS88
Newspaper decision provided by Philadelphia Record.
1918-03-15Joe Welsh4-1-0
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Welsh from the Philadelphia Record and from the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1918-01-29Joe Welsh4-1-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision of a draw from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1917-11-16Stanley Yoakum39-14-24
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1212
1917-10-18Pete Hartley15-4-4
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
(Philadelphia Record)
1917-09-07Walter Mohr14-6-5
Providence, Rhode Island, USALPTS1212
1917-07-25Joe Welsh4-1-0
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1917-05-17Wee Wee Barton2-4-0
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1917-04-14Stanley Yoakum39-13-24
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Brooklyn Daily Eagle, which reported that Yoakum was knocked down in rounds 1 and 5.
1917-03-01Sam Robideau16-3-3
National A.C., Providence, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1515
Robideau floored twice in the thirteenth round. (Providence Daily Journal)
1917-01-27Johnny Tillman16-1-5
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Evening Telegram (Paul Zabala).
1917-01-17Sam Robideau16-2-2
Providence, Rhode Island, USADPTS1212
According to the Boston Globe, this was a great fight.
1917-01-10Walter Mohr14-5-4
Providence, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1515
1916-11-16Eddie Shannon19-11-17
National A.C., Denver, Colorado, USAWKO3
1916-10-02Stanley Yoakum38-13-23
Garden St. Arena, Auburn, New York, USAWNWS1010
(Philadelphia Record)
1916-07-04Terry Nelson10-9-13
Chattanooga, Tennessee, USADPTS88
1916-06-19Paul Edwards1-3-0
Military A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWKO6
1916-05-26Bobby Sanders1-0-0
Harlem S.C., New York, New York, USAWTKO3
1916-05-02Sam Robideau12-2-2
New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1916-05-01Young Tracey
Olympic A.C., Harlem, New York, USAWKO3
1916-04-22George Sharkey1-0-0
East New York A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Brooklyn Eagle 23 April 1916
1916-04-20Jack Brazzo1-2-0
Manhattan Opera House, New York, New York, USAWTKO810
1916-03-06Walter Mohr7-3-4
Schenectady, New York, USAWNWS1010
(Philadelphia Record)
1916-02-21Young Frank3-1-0
Harlem S.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS10
New York Times
1916-02-04Paul Edwards1-2-0
Harlem S.C., New York, New York, USAWTKO610
1915-12-17Joe Welling8-3-3
Harlem S.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Welling won the newspaper decision. (Lima Daily News)
1915-11-19Matt Wells17-7-2
Harlem S.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)
1915-10-01Frank Whitney20-8-7
Armory, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USAWPTS1010
1915-09-02Phil Brock36-14-11
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USAWNWS1010
(Boston Globe)
1915-07-19Marty Smith0-1-0
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USAWKO4
1915-07-15Tommy Houck15-8-1
Thornton, Rhode Island, USAWTKO612
This was a TKO in the sixth round for Brown, not a decision win per the Boston Globe.
1915-07-08Kid Baker
135th Street A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
New York Times
1915-06-15Charley White49-5-2
Harlem River Casino, New York, New York, USALKO110
This was a promotion of the Empire A.C.
1915-06-09Young Dyson22-15-9
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USAWTKO1115
1915-06-07Kid Thomas
White Plains A.C., White Plains, New York, USAWKO210
1915-05-03Johnny Lore2-5-1
Theatre Royal, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaWPTS1010
1915-04-21Willie Beecher16-4-2
Federal A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Times favored Brown, but Jack Kincaid has most New York City newspapers giving it to Beecher.
1915-03-27Al Thomas0-1-0
Federal A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
New York Times
1915-03-10Phil Bloom4-1-0
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1915-02-13Willie Jones11-7-5
New York, New York, USALNWS10
Jones won the newspaper decision.
1914-12-11Francis Burke1-3-0
Coliseum A.C., Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USALNWS1010
referee: Joe Kelly
(Philadelphia Record, Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader)
1914-11-26Freddie Welsh62-3-6
Arena, Syracuse, New York, USALNWS1010
World Lightweight Title
Although a no-decision bout Welsh's title was at risk if he lost inside schedule
Welsh won the newspaper decision. (Indianapolis Star)

1914-11-03Harry Pierce3-0-0
Broadway S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALTKO310
1914-09-16Kid Burns4-8-0
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USAWDQ7
1914-09-12Andy Cortez4-6-0
Broadway S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
(New York Times)
1914-09-07Willie Moore9-0-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger was "draw", but the Philadelphia Record had Moore winning.
1914-08-14Philadelphia Pal Moore18-7-4
Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record.
1914-07-28Young Hoffman
Broadway S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
(Boston Globe)
1914-04-04Johnny Martin1-0-0
Irving A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
From New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1914-04-03Benny Leonard15-4-0
Empire A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Jack Kincaid found that the Telegraph called it a draw, but the Journal, Herald, American, Globe, Mail, Telegraph (Bat Masterson), Press, Sun, and Tribune all favored Brown. (It should be noted that seldom did all New York City newspapers cover a given fight.)
1914-03-23Philadelphia Pal Moore18-7-4
Olympic A.C., Rochester, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Buffalo Times, and from the Rochester Herald (Paul Zabala).
1914-03-09Phil Bloom3-1-0
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1914-03-05Ray Campbell14-12-15
Empire A.C., New Star Casino, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Brown won the newspaper decision (New York Times).
1914-02-14Johnny Harvey8-5-0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USADNWS1010
Consensus newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1914-01-24Joe Thiel18-1-1
Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
As Young Brown (Brooklyn Daily Eagle).
1914-01-10Johnny Schumacher2-0-0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USAWTKO710
referee: Billy Joh
1913-12-13Otto Kohler3-1-0
Dexter Park Stadium, Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
(Boston Globe)
1913-12-06Eddie Smith9-1-1
Sharkey A.C., New York, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid), and the Boston Globe.
1913-11-22Andy Cortez4-1-0
Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens, New York, USAWNWS1010
New York Times
1913-10-07Leach Cross23-4-3
Atlantic Garden A.C., New York, New York, USALKO610
referee: Billy Moore
Brown was knocked out by a one-two to the jaw.
1913-09-12Johnny Harvey8-5-0
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Boston Globe.
1913-08-30Johnny Dohan14-8-7
Irving A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Brooklyn Eagle (Paul Zabala).
1913-08-22Billy Bennett0-4-0
Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens, New York, USAWTKO10
1913-06-25Young Dyson18-9-8
St. Nicholas Rink, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
New York Times
1913-05-07Tommy Houck12-4-1
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
1913-05-03Billy Bennett0-2-0
New York, New York, USAWTKO3
1913-04-07Willie Houck12-6-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO26
Result from the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid) and the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1913-03-20Jack Britton34-6-8
Atlantic Garden A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
New York Times
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.3675 seconds