BoxRec


Toughy Ramser
Global ID11900
sexmale
birthdate 1897-04-15
death date 1934-03-05 (36)
divisionlightweight
country USA
residenceLorain, Ohio, USA
birth nameWalter Ramser
won 25 (KO 17) + lost 8 (KO 5) + drawn 2 = 35
rounds boxed 198
Newspaper Decisions won 16 : lost 9 : drawn 6
rounds boxed 246
Total Bouts 66 KO% 25.76
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1925-09-08Joe Chaney34-15-22
Civic Auditorium, Fresno, California, USALPTS66
1923-06-22Sammy Hess11-5-1
Opera House, Niles, Michigan, USALDQ7
1923-03-22Red Currey1-2-0
Battle Creek, Michigan, USAWNWS88
As Red Curry (Chicago Tribune).
1923-02-02Ted Marchant3-6-0
Battle Creek, Michigan, USAWNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune)
1922-01-27Clyde Jeakle2-0-0
Memorial Hall, Lima, Ohio, USAWPTS1010
1921-11-28Clyde McHenry3-2-0
Elks Club, Detroit, Michigan, USAWTKO510
McHenry's corner threw in the towel at the end of the fifth round because of an ugly gash over his eye.
1921-11-11Johnny Lewis7-5-0
Memorial Hall, Toledo, Ohio, USALKO48
1921-09-29Sid Barbarian6-1-0
Athletic Park, Flint, Michigan, USALNWS1010
(Flint Journal)
1921-07-02Sid Barbarian5-1-0
Navin Field, Detroit, Michigan, USALTKO610
1921-06-23Johnny Tanner1-1-0
Detroit, Michigan, USAWNWS1010
This is Johnny Tanner and not Johnny Rose per the Detroit Free Press.
1921-05-26Billy Holmes0-2-0
Liberty Park, Battle Creek, Michigan, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Marshall Evening Chronicle
1921-04-25W Spillman
Battle Creek, Michigan, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Marshall Evening Chronicle
1921-04-08Johnny Gallagher0-4-1
Battle Creek, Michigan, USAWKO510
1921-03-31Jack Burton
Jackson, Michigan, USAWPTS?
Ramser's first fight on the comeback trail (Sandusky Star Journal)
Exact result unknown (win for Ramser) / Date approx.

1920-04-13Bobby Ward4-7-2
Youngstown, Ohio, USALKO712
From the Pittsburgh Post
1920-03-17Dave Nelson
Broadway Theater, Lorain, Ohio, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
1920-03-12Johnny Lewis4-1-0
Coliseum, Toledo, Ohio, USAWKO68
1918-09-21Vincent Pokorni3-0-0
Fairgounds, Elyria, Ohio, USADNWS?
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram
Number of rounds unknown

1918-02-15Johnny Noye11-2-0
Auditorium, Des Moines, Iowa, USALNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Des Moines Daily News
1917-12-07Larry Hansen13-7-1
Cleveland, Ohio, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
1917-11-17Eddie Wagond7-0-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Wagond from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and from the Philadelphia Record.
1917-10-24Benny Leonard40-4-0
Cleveland A.C., Cleveland, Ohio, USALKO710
"Ramser had no chance with the champion, but he was game. Benny floored his opponent three times within 60 seconds in the seventh before Ramser took the count." (Lima Daily News)
1917-09-14Johnny Mayo9-5-2
Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
1917-08-04Young Riley1-2-0
Lincoln Park, Lorain, Ohio, USAWTKO4
1917-04-10Johnny Noye3-0-0
Arcadia Rink, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Waterloo Evening Courier (wire report)
1917-03-24Young Terry McGovern6-1-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
The Philadelphia Record said that McGovern won, but the Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) favored Ramser.
1917-03-20Gene Delmont0-1-0
Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
1917-03-12Vincent Pokorni2-0-0
Marotta A.C., Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram
1917-02-28Danny Ridge11-5-0
Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS?
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
Number of rounds unknown

1917-02-14Chick Maglione0-1-0
Akron, Ohio, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision form the Elyria Evening Telegram
1917-01-27Sol O'Donnell1-1-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Ramser according to the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1916-12-22Chick Maglione
Akron, Ohio, USAWPTS1212
1916-12-11Cleveland Johnny Downes2-1-1
Grand Opera House, Youngstown, Ohio, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Youngstown Vindicator
1916-07-04Orange Kegg2-2-0
Jackson St. Arena, Sandusky, Ohio, USAWPTS1010
referee: Charles Large
Kegg "earned the decision, but for some inexplainable reason, Charlie Large gave the fight to Ramser." (Sandusky Star Journal)
1916-05-19Joe Getz9-9-5
Cleveland A.C., Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
1916-04-28Johnny Galvey
Cleveland A.C., Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision for Ramser from Tom Terrell (Cleveland Plain Dealer), Sandusky Star Journal.
1916-04-13Henry Kerstein
Gray's Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Massillon Evening Independent (wire report)
1916-03-31Vincent Pokorni
Masonic Auditorium, Cleveland, Ohio, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram
1916-03-07Otto Yacknow11-4-7
Elyria, Ohio, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
1916-02-09Orange Kegg1-2-0
Armory, Sandusky, Ohio, USALPTS88
referee: Tom McGinty
Referee decision according to Sandusky Star Journal
1916-01-25Mickey Farrell3-3-0
Sandusky, Ohio, USAWTKO88
referee: Charles Large
1916-01-01Cleveland Johnny Downes2-0-1
Armory, Sandusky, Ohio, USAWTKO36
1915-10-11Art Strawbacker
Akron, Ohio, USALNWS?
referee: Art Simms
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Register
Number of rounds unknown

1915-04-09Kid Stevens
Coliseum, Toledo, Ohio, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Toledo News-Bee
1915-02-16Otto Yacknow11-4-7
Majestic Theatre, Lorain, Ohio, USALNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram
1915-02-02Johnny Sokol5-3-0
Norwalk, Ohio, USAWTKO48
1915-01-22Joe Kenney
Armory, Sandusky, Ohio, USAWKO1
1914-12-07Young Goldie0-1-0
Ashtabula, Ohio, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram
1914-11-25Young Riley1-1-0
Majestic Theatre, Lorain, Ohio, USAWPTS66
1914-09-07Jake Schiffer8-0-0
Erie, Pennsylvania, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Buffalo Courrier
1914-08-01Kid Jones
Put-in-Bay, Ohio, USAWKO5
Exact date unknown
1914-07-01Gilbert Yankee4-1-1
Put-in-Bay, Ohio, USALKO6
Exact date unknown
1914-06-01Joe Smith
Put-in-Bay, Ohio, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle
Exact date unknown

1914-05-01Frank Motto
Lorain, Ohio, USAWKO4
Exact date unknown
1914-04-01Jimmy Brown0-0-1
Lorain, Ohio, USADPTS88
Exact date unknown
1914-03-01Young Beautel
Lorain, Ohio, USAWKO5
Exact date unknown
1914-02-26Tom Gallagher0-1-0
Eagles' Club, Lorain, Ohio, USAWKO58
1914-02-01Heinie Flasher
Lorain, Ohio, USAWPTS88
Exact date unknown
1914-01-29Kid Schwartz
Eagles' Club, Lorain, Ohio, USAWTKO46
referee: Cap. Jack Kelley
1914-01-01Ray McGern0-1-0
Lorain, Ohio, USAWKO4
Exact date unknown
1913-11-01Kid Kaiser
Lorain, Ohio, USAWPTS88
Exact date unknown
1913-10-01Hurley Horn
Lorain, Ohio, USADPTS66
Exact date unknown
1913-09-01Ray McGern
Lorain, Ohio, USAWKO3
Exact date unknown
1913-08-01Herman Esch
Lorain, Ohio, USAWPTS66
Exact date unknown
1913-07-01Cliff Bonsor
Lorain, Ohio, USAWKO4
Exact date unknown
1913-06-01Kid Porkie
Lorain, Ohio, USAWKO3
Exact date unknown

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1399 seconds