BoxRec


Jake Abel
Global ID11924
sexmale
birthdate 1893-01-01
death date 1963-01-10 (70)
divisionwelterweight
stanceorthodox
country USA
residenceAtlanta, Georgia, USA
birth placeRussia
birth nameJacob Abelson
won 45 (KO 21) + lost 18 (KO 2) + drawn 19 = 82
rounds boxed 688
Newspaper Decisions won 8 : lost 2 : drawn 4
rounds boxed 132
Total Bouts 96 KO% 21.88
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1922-09-28Young Jack Dillon
Chattanooga, Tennessee, USAWKO58
1922-07-04Young Stribling31-2-9
Central City Park, Macon, Georgia, USALPTS1010
referee: Ed Alexander
Reportedly for the Welterweight Title of the South. (Augusta Chronicle)
1922-06-16Jimmy Conway10-8-7
Park Theatre, Miami, Florida, USADNWS1010
referee: Gene Westergard
Newspaper decision from the Miami Daily Metropolis and Miami Herald
1922-06-08Young Wallace28-18-7
Arena, Havana, CubaLDQ1212
1922-05-28Young Wallace28-18-6
Havana, CubaDPTS1212
1922-05-09Colin (Red) McLachlin7-0-0
Ponce de Leon Ballpark, Atlanta, Georgia, USADPTS1010
referee: Johnny Glenn
Southern Welterweight Title
1922-03-10Colin (Red) McLachlin5-0-0
Fair Building, Miami, Florida, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Miami Daily Metropolis
1922-02-24Jimmy Conway10-7-7
Fair Building, Miami, Florida, USADNWS1010
(Miami Herald)
1922-01-19Eddie Hanlon19-16-1
Fair Building, Miami, Florida, USAWNWS1010
(Miami Herald)
1921-12-17Terry Nelson13-17-16
Havana, CubaWKO410
Southern Welterweight Title
1921-12-01Jimmy Conway10-6-7
Beach Arena, Miami Beach, Florida, USAWNWS1010
referee: Gene Westergard
1921-11-22Joe Maroney1-1-0
Fair Building, Miami, Florida, USAWNWS1010
(Miami Herald)
1921-10-31Terry Nelson13-16-16
Armory Arena, Miami, Florida, USAWTKO4
referee: Harry Graham
1921-10-24Bobby Lyons1-4-1
Havana, CubaWPTS1212
1921-10-21Bobby Lyons1-3-1
Fronton Jai-Alai, Havana, CubaWPTS1515
1921-10-03Soldier Lawson2-5-0
Havana, CubaWPTS1212
1921-09-23Young Wallace23-14-4
Fair Building, Miami, Florida, USAWNWS1010
Southern Welterweight Title
(Miami Herald)

1921-09-13Red Shannon12-14-1
Park Theatre, Miami, Florida, USAWKO610
Southern Welterweight Title
As Mickey Red Shannon of St. Louis (Miami Herald).

1921-09-01Kid Karstner
Beach Arena, Miami Beach, Florida, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Miami Daily Metropolis and Miami Herald
1921-03-22Larry Avera18-4-5
Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, USAWPTS1010
referee: Bill Kaliska
Southern Welterweight Title
1920-11-29Jack Britton60-12-11
Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, USALPTS1010
referee: Harry Stout
1920-09-27Bill Bailey8-3-0
Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, USADPTS1010
referee: J. Hume McDonald
1920-09-07Milburn Saylor37-21-9
Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, USAWKO410
referee: J. Hume McDonald
1920-07-13Billy Ryan8-5-3
Birmingham, Alabama, USAWKO710
1920-07-05Jack Perry0-0-1
Army Supply Base, Norfolk, Virginia, USALPTS1212
(Cumberland Evening Times)
1920-06-15Jack Perry
Norfolk, Virginia, USADPTS1010
Exact date in June 1920 unknown (Atlanta Constitution).
1920-05-12Jack Denham2-3-3
Hampton Park Arena, Charleston, South Carolina, USAWPTS1010
1920-04-30Jimmy Conway7-4-5
Savannah, Georgia, USAWPTS1515
1920-04-05Eddie Hanlon16-13-1
Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, USAWKO610
1920-03-15Young Wallace12-9-3
Armory Arena, Miami, Florida, USAWNWS1010
(Miami Herald)
1920-03-09Young Denny34-15-7
Fair Building, Miami, Florida, USADNWS88
(Miami Herald)
1920-02-19Patsy McMahon21-4-2
Miami S.C., Miami, Florida, USAWNWS88
referee: Thomas Kilderry
(Miami Herald)
1920-02-02Jack Denham0-2-3
Fair Building, Miami, Florida, USAWKO48
time: 2:35 | referee: Battling Halstead
1919-12-22Benny Leonard56-4-0
Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision for Leonard from AP (Leonard "gave an exhibition of speed and cleverness that outdid what Abel had to offer").
1919-11-25Vic Moran5-11-5
Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, USAWPTS1010
referee: J. Hume McDonald
Southern United States Welterweight Title
1919-11-11Terry Nelson12-14-16
Key West, Florida, USAWKO4
1919-11-10Jack Denham0-1-3
Atlanta, Georgia, USAWKO2
1919-10-28Ted Kid Lewis153-19-11
Armory Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, USALPTS1010
1919-10-20One Round Hogan17-16-7
Helm's Gymnasium, Miami, Florida, USAWTKO2
1919-10-13Henry Koster16-9-4
Atlanta, Georgia, USAWKO210
1919-10-02Kid Karst5-0-3
Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, USAWKO310
referee: J. Hume McDonald
1919-09-18Travie Davis15-2-16
Tahoma Hall, Tacoma, Washington, USALPTS66
Pacific Coast Welterweight Title
Abel loses title. (He had been a soldier stationed at nearby Camp Lewis.)
A "rip-roaring slashing" bout. Promoter: George Shanklin. The morning after this bout, Abel headed to Georgia. Tacoma News Tribune

1919-05-13Morris Lux8-4-7
Arena, Seattle, Washington, USAWPTS44
referee: Chet McIntyre
Pacific Coast Welterweight Titile
1919-05-06Lloyd Madden7-7-23
Arena, Seattle, Washington, USADPTS44
referee: Tom McKeown
1919-04-16Tillie Herman25-11-16
Heilig Theater, Portland, Oregon, USALPTS66
1919-04-04Jimmy Conway6-2-2
Savannah, Georgia, USADPTS1515
1918-05-15Morris Lux3-2-3
Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, USADPTS1010
referee: Lieutenant C.L. Moon
1918-04-29Battling Budd12-1-9
Armory Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, USAWPTS1010
referee: Lieutenant C.L. Moon
1918-03-27Jimmy Fryer7-3-3
Armory Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, USALPTS1010
referee: Billy Haack
1918-03-06Pete Shaughnessy14-19-4
Armory Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, USAWKO210
referee: Mike Saul
1918-02-20Pete Shaughnessy14-18-4
Theater, Macon, Georgia, USAWPTS1110
Scheduled for ten rounds apparently officials lost track and eleven rounds were boxed (Macon Daily-Telegraph).
1918-02-06Pete Shaughnessy14-17-4
Theater, Macon, Georgia, USAWPTS1010
1918-01-23Terry Nelson12-12-16
Theater, Macon, Georgia, USAWPTS1010
1918-01-09Dick Steinberg1-0-0
Theater, Macon, Georgia, USAWTKO510
referee: Tom Law
1916-07-04Jimmy Dasher2-5-2
Crumps Park, Macon, Georgia, USAWPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Perry
1916-06-16Leo Kelly8-8-4
Chattanooga, Tennessee, USAWNWS88
(Chicago Tribune)
1916-05-30Leo Kelly8-8-4
Rose A.C., Chattanooga, Tennessee, USADNWS88
(Chicago Tribune)
1916-04-19Ted Kid Lewis134-15-9
Rose A.C., Chattanooga, Tennessee, USALPTS88
"Abel found it difficult to reach Lewis with any force, but by clever defensive fighting avoided severe punishment." Tacoma Daily News
1916-02-18Johnny 'Kid' Alberts20-14-3
Savannah A.C., Savannah, Georgia, USAWPTS1515
1916-02-02Yank O'Brien1-0-0
Casino Skating Rink, Atlanta, Georgia, USAWPTS1010
referee: Fuzzy Woodruff
1916-01-26Dick Adams
Chattanooga, Tennessee, USAWKO58
1916-01-12Vic Moran5-4-1
Chattanooga, Tennessee, USADPTS88
1916-01-07Mickey Sheridan6-4-3
Chattanooga, Tennessee, USADPTS88
1915-12-29Mickey Sheridan6-3-3
Chattanooga, Tennessee, USAWPTS88
1915-03-16Eddie Hanlon7-4-0
Bijou Theater, Atlanta, Georgia, USADPTS1010
referee: Mike Saul
1915-02-25Frank Whitney18-8-7
Bijou Theater, Atlanta, Georgia, USALPTS1010
1914-06-19Eddie Collins0-1-0
Georgia A.C., Macon, Georgia, USAWKO310
1914-06-12Terry Nelson9-8-11
Crawfords Smokehouse, Macon, Georgia, USAWPTS1010
1914-05-29Jimmy Dasher2-4-2
Crawfords Smokehouse, Macon, Georgia, USAWPTS1010
1914-04-22Eddie Smith13-1-2
Chattanooga, Tennessee, USALPTS88
1914-03-06Eddie Smith10-1-1
Chattanooga, Tennessee, USADPTS88
1913-07-18Charley White34-5-2
Armory Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, USALKO2
1913-05-26Frankie White11-10-10
Memphis, Tennessee, USAWPTS88
1913-03-10Joe Sherman3-2-2
Phoenix A.C., Memphis, Tennessee, USALPTS88
1913-02-24Mickey Sheridan2-0-3
Memphis, Tennessee, USALPTS88
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1712 seconds