BoxRec


Juan Domingo Malvarez
Global ID12008
sexmale
birthdate 1952-10-07
divisionfeatherweight
stanceorthodox
aliasMingo
country Argentina
residenceTrelew, Chubut, Argentina
birth placeTrelew, Chubut, Argentina
won 70 (KO 41) + lost 12 (KO 5) + drawn 12 = 94
rounds boxed 679 KO% 43.62
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1983-06-04Sergio Victor Palma50-4-4
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWKO610
1983-02-25Thomas Sithebe32-7-2
Mphatlalatsane Amphitheatre, Sebokeng, Gauteng, South AfricaLUD1010
judge: John Kaiser 91-100 | judge: Jules Van der Hoogen 91-100 | judge: Ambitious Brown 91-100
1982-09-18Fernando Ramon Sosa22-0-1
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaLKO1112
Argentina (FAB) featherweight title
1982-06-04Angel Mayor8-0-1
Maracaibo, VenezuelaLPTS1010
1982-03-20Fernando Ramon Sosa18-0-0
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaDPTS1010
1981-12-11Mario Miranda16-0-0
Humberto Perea Gymnasium, Barranquilla, ColombiaLKO110
time: 1:49
WBC Continental Americas featherweight title
1981-10-14Emilcio Ruben Ortiz5-19-2
Esquel, Chubut, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1981-09-05Daniel Bernardo Murua9-6-7
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1981-08-08Hipolito C Segundo Nunez62-6-6
Comodoro Rivadavia, Chubut, ArgentinaWKO1012
Argentina (FAB) featherweight title
1981-07-10Ruben Ernesto Stamuli25-5-3
Trelew, Chubut, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1981-06-05Pedro Pablo Burki18-1-4
Cordoba, Cordoba, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1981-05-08Jose de Paula28-4-2
Comodoro Rivadavia, Chubut, ArgentinaWKO312
South American featherweight title
1981-03-28Evans Gwiji17-6-1
Orlando Stadium, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South AfricaWTKO610
referee: Stanley Christodoulou
1981-02-20Daniel Bernardo Murua9-5-6
Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1980-12-12Jose Domingo Filippi15-16-12
Trelew, Chubut, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1980-11-07Santiago Mercedes Lopez11-63-20
Parana, Entre Rios, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1980-09-19Luis Antonio Zarate17-7-6
Salta, Salta, ArgentinaDPTS1010
1980-09-05Jose Domingo Filippi14-15-11
Rosario, Santa Fe, ArgentinaDPTS1010
1980-08-16Hipolito C Segundo Nunez55-4-5
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS1212
Argentina (FAB) featherweight title
1980-07-07Carlos Omar Almada2-13-6
Catamarca, Catamarca, ArgentinaWKO1010
1980-06-14Hector Hugo Lopez9-12-8
Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWKO310
1980-03-29Eusebio Pedroza25-3-0
Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City, PanamaLKO915
time: 1:10 | referee: Vincent Rainone | judge: Roberto Ramirez Sr. | judge: Fernando Viso
WBA World featherweight title
1980-01-11Frank Joe7-4-0
Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWKO510
1979-12-21Julio Alegre24-14-9
Presidencia Roque Saenz Pena, Chaco, ArgentinaWKO410
1979-12-07Juan Bautista Medina8-13-3
San Miguel, Tucuman, ArgentinaWKO510
1979-11-16Domingo Casco34-8-5
Trelew, Chubut, ArgentinaWKO510
1979-11-02Hector Hugo Lopez7-9-6
San Salvador de Jujuy, Jujuy, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1979-07-06Armando Perez Pueblas5-1-2
Trelew, Chubut, ArgentinaDTD210
1979-05-19Hipolito C Segundo Nunez39-3-3
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS1212
South American featherweight title
Argentina (FAB) featherweight title
1979-04-04Jose de Paula27-3-2
Trelew, Chubut, ArgentinaWKO712
South American featherweight title
De Paula had been named Champion in October 1978
1979-03-16Roberto Walter Haidar5-1-0
Mendoza, Mendoza, ArgentinaDPTS1010
1979-02-23Hector Hugo Lopez4-7-5
San Miguel, Tucuman, ArgentinaWKO210
1979-02-09Juan Ramon Reyes5-7-1
Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWRTD410
1978-12-22Santiago Mercedes Lopez8-46-18
San Miguel de Tucumán, Tucuman, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1978-12-08Oscar Ramon Duarte20-28-5
Formosa, Formosa, ArgentinaWKO810
1978-11-24Ramon Francisco Gonzalez29-27-7
Salta, Salta, ArgentinaWKO610
1978-11-04Julio Alegre22-11-7
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWKO1112
Argentina (FAB) featherweight title
1978-09-15Danny Lopez37-3-0
Superdome, New Orleans, Louisiana, USALKO215
time: 0:45 | referee: Marcello Bertini | judge: Ismael Wiso Fernandez | judge: Abraham Chavarria
WBC World featherweight title
1978-08-04Juan Ramon Reyes5-5-0
San Juan, San Juan, ArgentinaDPTS1010
1978-07-14Manuel Antonio Almada5-7-2
Trelew, Chubut, ArgentinaWKO410
1978-06-09Manuel Antonio Almada5-6-2
Comodoro Rivadavia, Chubut, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1978-05-19Modesto Gomez5-5-4
Neuquen, Neuquen, ArgentinaWKO110
1978-04-15Hipolito C Segundo Nunez30-1-3
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS1212
Argentina (FAB) featherweight title
1978-03-23Facundo Claro Villalba13-10-6
Bahia Blanca, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1978-03-11Manuel Antonio Almada5-4-2
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWKO710
1978-02-10Juan Carlos Alvarez14-5-1
Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWKO810
1978-01-22Emilcio Ruben Ortiz4-2-0
Caleta Olivia, Santa Cruz, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1977-12-23Antonio Ross9-13-4
Trelew, Chubut, ArgentinaWTD88
1977-10-29Eduardo Prieto22-0-1
Iquique, ChileDSD1212
judge: Angel Iglesias 118-117 | judge: Jose Constantino 115-116 | judge: Hector Carvallo 117-117
South American featherweight title
Prieto down in the 9th round
1977-09-08Oscar Alfredo Silva1-5-2
Trelew, Chubut, ArgentinaWKO510
1977-06-10Jose Luis Valdez9-0-1
General Roca, Rio Negro, ArgentinaWTD510
1977-05-21Ramon Francisco Gonzalez27-22-4
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1977-04-09Eduardo Daniel Echeverria6-12-8
Comodoro Rivadavia, Chubut, ArgentinaWRTD710
1977-03-18Osvaldo Piedrabuena5-6-1
Salta, Salta, ArgentinaWKO310
1977-02-23Miguel Angel Escobares2-7-1
Villa Carlos Paz, Cordoba, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1977-02-11Raul Hortensio Colombo3-6-4
Trelew, Chubut, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1977-01-14Benicio Segundo Sosa52-6-5
Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWPTS1212
Argentina (FAB) featherweight title
1976-12-03Ramon Francisco Gonzalez27-18-2
Trelew, Chubut, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1976-10-22Facundo Claro Villalba12-5-5
Trelew, Chubut, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1976-09-24Hugo Melgarejo9-10-6
Trelew, Chubut, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1976-08-28Benicio Segundo Sosa49-5-5
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1976-08-06Julio Alegre9-7-5
Trelew, Chubut, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1976-07-16Miguel Angel Escobares2-5-1
Trelew, Chubut, ArgentinaWKO510
1976-04-23Hugo Melgarejo9-8-5
Salta, Salta, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1976-04-02Facundo Claro Villalba12-4-4
Salta, Salta, ArgentinaDTD410
1976-02-27Ramon Francisco Gonzalez27-16-2
Trelew, Chubut, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1976-01-30Carlos Eduardo Portillo11-4-1
Trelew, Chubut, ArgentinaWKO510
1975-12-12Benicio Segundo Sosa43-5-3
Salta, Salta, ArgentinaLPTS1010
1975-10-31Enrique Tomas Aguero22-4-2
Salta, Salta, ArgentinaLPTS1010
1975-09-19Julio Alegre8-4-3
Salta, Salta, ArgentinaWKO110
1975-08-29Ruben Mateo Granado4-10-5
Salta, Salta, ArgentinaWKO710
1975-08-14Carlos Eduardo Portillo11-2-1
Salta, Salta, ArgentinaWTKO110
1975-08-08Ramon Benitez9-1-0
Salta, Salta, ArgentinaWKO310
1975-07-18Enrique Tomas Aguero20-3-2
Salta, Salta, ArgentinaLPTS1010
1975-07-05Hipolito C Segundo Nunez4-0-3
Salta, Salta, ArgentinaLPTS1010
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1772 seconds