BoxRec


George Manley
Global ID12062
sexmale
birthdate 1901-02-07
death date 1968-09-03 (67)
divisionlight heavyweight
aliasGood-time George
country USA
residenceDenver, Colorado, USA
won 93 (KO 34) + lost 22 (KO 4) + drawn 9 = 124
rounds boxed 835
Newspaper Decisions won 6 : lost 1 : drawn
rounds boxed 70
Total Bouts 131 KO% 25.95
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1935-12-27Lou Couzzens6-4-2
Lovell, Wyoming, USAWKO410
1935-12-19Jim Perry3-3-2
Colorado Springs, Colorado, USAWPTS1010
1935-08-16Emilio Martinez17-7-1
Pueblo A.C., Pueblo, Colorado, USALPTS1010
Colorado State Heavyweight Title
Martinez already held the Colorado State Middle and Light Heavyweight titles

1935-02-04Indian Jimmy Lynx
Armory, Greeley, Colorado, USAWPTS1010
Colorado State Heavyweight Title
1934-11-30Carl Walker6-2-0
Denver, Colorado, USAWPTS1010
1934-11-09Joe Bitto28-25-6
Olympic Auditorium, Denver, Colorado, USAWPTS1010
1934-10-08Carl Walker6-1-0
Olympic Auditorium, Denver, Colorado, USAWUD1010
Colorado State Heavyweight Title
1934-05-01Emilio Martinez10-3-1
Denver, Colorado, USALPTS1010
Colorado State Light Heavyweight Title
1934-02-05George Nichols62-26-7
Madison Square Garden Stadium, Miami, Florida, USALPTS55
referee: Charley Wheeler
1934-01-26Corn Griffin42-10-3
Cinderella Ballroom, Miami, Florida, USALPTS1010
1934-01-09Leroy Brown21-9-3
Legion Arena, West Palm Beach, Florida, USALPTS1010
1933-09-15Wesley Ketchell55-22-13
Legion Stadium, Hollywood, California, USALKO210
time: 1:23 | referee: Davy Miller
1933-09-07Ed Prante11-8-0
City Auditorium, Denver, Colorado, USAWKO710
1933-04-24Mickey Walker82-12-1
Civic Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USALPTS1010
1933-04-18Young Firpo65-12-3
Auditorium, Portland, Oregon, USALTKO110
referee: Tom Louttit
Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight Title
1933-04-04Young Firpo63-12-3
Auditorium, Portland, Oregon, USALDQ310
referee: Tom Louttit
Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight Title
1933-01-02Pat Hayward19-5-1
International Arena, Kansas City, Missouri, USAWPTS1212
1932-12-13Steve Trojack13-1-2
City Auditorium, Denver, Colorado, USALPTS1010
It was a tame and dull affair according to the Rocky Mountain News (Herb Goldman).
1932-11-14Jimmy Hanna46-25-14
McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USAWTKO210
Hanna did not answer the bell for the 2nd round.
1932-09-16Jimmy Hanna46-24-14
Rock Springs, Wyoming, USAWPTS1010
1932-08-23Leo Lomski88-21-12
Denver, Colorado, USAWPTS1010
1932-08-10Fred Lenhart65-11-9
Arena, Dishman, Washington, USALPTS88
1932-07-21Mose Ferguson1-0-0
Laramie, Wyoming, USAWKO2
1932-07-04Art Fleming
Hot Sulphur Springs, Colorado, USAWKO1
1932-06-29Jack Moran3-8-1
Rifle, Colorado, USAWKO2
1932-06-10Eddie Hill0-1-0
Grand Junction, Colorado, USAWKO1
1932-05-26Del Baxter11-9-5
Grand Junction, Colorado, USAWKO7
1932-05-17Harry Smith50-3-2
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USAWPTS1010
referee: Larry McGrath
1932-04-27Sammy James18-3-5
Auditorium, Oakland, California, USAWTKO410
referee: Jack Hogan
A bad mouth cut, forced a stoppage.
1932-04-20Jimmy Hanna44-19-14
Golden Gate Arena, San Francisco, California, USAWPTS1010
1932-02-11Adolf Heuser17-1-6
Public Hall, Cleveland, Ohio, USALTKO510
1932-01-22Matt Adgie38-20-3
Armory, Akron, Ohio, USAWPTS1010
1931-12-01Pat McCarthy45-30-6
Denver, Colorado, USAWKO410
1931-10-23George Courtney69-15-1
Denver, Colorado, USALPTS1010
1931-09-04Pete Latzo63-21-3
City Auditorium, Denver, Colorado, USAWUD1010
referee: Dan Darnell
Manley won 8-1-1 in rounds. Source: Greeley Daily Tribune
1931-08-07Frankie Wine55-27-13
Colorado Springs, Colorado, USAWPTS1010
1931-07-22Maxie Rosenbloom106-19-11
City Auditorium, Denver, Colorado, USAWUD1010
1931-05-25Frankie Wine53-26-12
City Auditorium, Omaha, Nebraska, USAWPTS1010
referee: Johnny Lee
1931-05-14Tiger Jack Payne48-23-11
City Auditorium, Omaha, Nebraska, USAWPTS1010
referee: Curley Ulrich
1931-04-30Maxie Rosenbloom100-18-11
Stockyards Stadium, Denver, Colorado, USAWSD1010
1931-04-09Charlie Belanger56-18-9
Stockyards Stadium, Denver, Colorado, USAWPTS1010
1931-03-30KO Christner27-12-0
Denver, Colorado, USAWKO4
1931-03-10Big Boy Peterson37-26-7
Auditorium, Portland, Oregon, USAWKO810
1931-03-03Leo Lomski73-16-9
Auditorium, Portland, Oregon, USAWSD1010
referee: Tom Louttit | judge: Bud Oliver | judge: Roy Kendall
Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight Title
1931-02-10Leo Lomski73-16-8
Auditorium, Portland, Oregon, USADPTS1010
Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight Title
Lomski suffered a cut over his left eye in the 4th, and finished the fight with his left eye completely closed.

1930-12-23Charlie Belanger49-17-8
Armory, Portland, Oregon, USALPTS1010
Semifinal bout for the Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight Title
1930-10-06Charlie Belanger49-15-7
Tulsa, Oklahoma, USAWPTS1010
1930-09-23Owen Phelps31-9-4
Denver, Colorado, USAWPTS1010
1930-07-22KO Christner22-7-0
Stockyards Stadium, Denver, Colorado, USALKO210
1930-05-06Buck Easterling2-3-0
High School Gym, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USAWTKO710
1930-04-24Oscar Baker8-7-0
Denver, Colorado, USAWKO2
Reported to be Manley's comeback bout.
1930-01-21Young Firpo48-7-1
Olympic Auditorium, Denver, Colorado, USAWPTS1010
"A rally during the last two rounds after he had knocked Firpo to the canvas for a short count in the eighth brought Manley the victory. Until the eighth round the fight was even." (UP)
1929-10-28Al Friedman25-24-5
Wichita, Kansas, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Hutchinson News (A.P. wire)
1929-10-14Joe Packo16-13-2
Wichita, Kansas, USAWNWS1010
Source: Hutchinson News
1929-09-30Murray Gitlitz34-19-6
Wichita, Kansas, USAWNWS1010
referee: Harry Hutt
Newspaper decision from THE RING, December 1929, page 37. (Hutchinson News)
1929-09-19Benny Ross45-35-10
Kansas City, Missouri, USAWNWS1010
Manley won the newspaper decision according to the Portland Oregonian
1929-09-02Art Maxwell3-1-0
Grand Island, Nebraska, USAWTKO5
1929-05-03Buck Easterling2-2-0
Grand Island, Nebraska, USAWKO310
1929-04-12Tiny Roebuck8-5-0
City Auditorium, Omaha, Nebraska, USAWPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Drexel
1929-04-01Chuck Middaugh2-1-1
Bartonbach Theatre, Grand Island, Nebraska, USAWKO410
1929-03-22Bud Doran3-4-0
City Auditorium, Omaha, Nebraska, USAWKO710
1929-01-25Jack Williams1-1-0
Walsenburg, Colorado, USAWTKO210
1928-06-28Lou Scozza36-9-6
Denver, Colorado, USAWPTS1010
1928-06-12Lou Scozza36-9-5
Denver, Colorado, USADPTS1010
1928-02-17Yale Okun40-13-5
Denver, Colorado, USAWPTS1010
1927-11-08Jake Kilrain7-9-2
Denver, Colorado, USAWPTS1010
1927-10-24Joe Burke4-23-0
Denver, Colorado, USAWPTS1010
1927-09-22Yale Okun38-8-5
Soldiers Field, Chicago, Illinois, USAWPTS66
1927-09-08Paul Cavalier19-2-1
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWPTS1010
1927-07-15Jeff Smith88-10-3
Stockyards Stadium, Denver, Colorado, USAWPTS1010
1927-06-21Chuck Wiggins43-19-10
Denver, Colorado, USAWPTS1010
1927-06-11Jeff Smith88-9-3
Olympic Auditorium, Denver, Colorado, USAWPTS1010
1927-01-04Al Walthers22-14-6
Denver, Colorado, USAWPTS44
1926-11-29Tommy Loughran38-7-5
Indianapolis, Indiana, USALNWS1010
Loughran won the newspaper decision. (Decatur Review)
1926-10-26Johnny Risko19-11-2
Denver, Colorado, USAWPTS44
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2263 seconds