BoxRec


Monty Andrews
Global ID120670
sexmale
birthdate 1881-01-01
divisionlightweight
height5′ 7″   /   170cm
reach68″   /   173cm
country Australia
residenceSydney, New South Wales, Australia
birth placeSydney, New South Wales, Australia
won 39 (KO 13) + lost 23 (KO 15) + drawn 12 = 75
rounds boxed 1175 KO% 17.33
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1918-07-18Reg Madden
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO520
1913-08-09Jack Jefferies1-1-0
Wallsend, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1911-11-14Bill Yank Rudd7-4-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO220
1911-09-05Joe Wallis0-1-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1911-07-19Billy Sonter4-1-0
Shire Hall, Grafton, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
1911-04-24Jim Wearing0-1-0
Starr Stadium, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
1911-04-22Wal Coleman3-2-2
Lithgow Stadium, Lithgow, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1911-03-23Billy Sonter3-0-0
Grafton, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
1911-02-23Tom Townsend
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
1911-02-08Jim Maloney2-0-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO1320
1910-12-27Bill Yank Rudd2-0-0
Theatre Royal, Westport, New ZealandLTKO415
Greymouth Evening Star
1910-12-06Petty Officer Butler0-1-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO920
1910-11-29Wal Coleman3-1-2
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1910-10-07Wal Coleman3-0-2
Redfern, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1910-09-14Tim Land6-0-0
Camperdown, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
1910-09-03Albert Scanlon5-3-0
Grant's Stadium, Toowoomba, Queensland, AustraliaLKO220x2
The Brisbane Courier September 5, 1910
1910-08-20Arthur Douglas34-6-7
Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLPTS2020x2
referee: Peter Flannagan
The Brisbane Courier August 22, 1910
1910-07-27Reg Dempsey0-2-0
Camperdown, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO1120
1910-07-05Petty Officer Butler
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO420
1910-06-14Tim Land5-0-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020x2
1910-04-13Jack Howard1-0-0
Theatre Royal, Cobar, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO820
1910-02-17Reg Midwood2-0-0
Theatre Royal, Hobart, Tasmania, AustraliaLTKO1520
1910-01-15Albert Scanlon4-1-0
Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWPTS2020x2
referee: Brown Parker
The Brisbane Courier January 17, 1910
1909-12-28Joe Costa8-5-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO1320
1909-12-18Arthur Douglas31-4-6
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaNCND2
1909-11-30Ted Whiting16-7-4
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS2020
1909-10-22Ted Whiting16-6-4
Theatre Royal, Hobart, Tasmania, AustraliaWPTS2020
1909-09-21Bob Bryant6-8-3
Theatre Royal, Hobart, Tasmania, AustraliaWPTS1515
1909-07-27Jack Howard
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO1620
1909-07-02Bob Bryant6-8-2
Theatre Royal, Charters Towers, Queensland, AustraliaDPTS2020
1909-06-01Rudy Unholz38-32-17
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
1909-03-30Bob Bryant5-7-2
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO1320
1909-01-13Bob Whitelaw14-8-2
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO2020
Australian welterweight title
1908-12-08Les O'Donnell3-0-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
1908-11-17Danny Hiam5-5-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO420
1908-05-05Jim Griffin17-3-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO1420
1908-03-24Jack Blackmore21-14-3
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1907-08-05Ted Nelson21-7-3
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS2020
1907-07-09Snowy Frank Sturgeon10-8-2
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO1720
1907-06-24Bob Whitelaw11-6-2
Victoria Hall, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaWDQ620
1907-06-04Jim Griffin10-1-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO1320
1907-03-04Bob Whitelaw10-6-1
Richmond Race Course, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaDPTS2020
Australian welterweight title
1907-02-09Hock Keys26-11-7
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO1320
1907-01-28Lyn Truscott25-13-9
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO620
1906-12-15Bob Whitelaw7-6-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
Australian welterweight title
1906-12-11Ted Nelson17-4-3
National Amphitheatre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1906-08-28Lyn Truscott19-11-8
NSC Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1906-07-30Ted Whiting9-2-2
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS2020
1906-07-10Bob Turner47-12-14
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1906-05-22Ted Whiting9-1-2
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1906-04-10Bob Turner45-12-13
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
1906-03-27Bob Whitelaw6-5-0
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1906-01-30Bob Turner45-11-12
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1905-08-22Hock Keys19-8-7
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
Australian lightweight title
1905-06-06Bob Whitelaw1-5-0
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO720
1905-04-11Bob Turner42-7-12
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWDQ1720
Australian lightweight title
1905-03-14Hock Keys18-7-7
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
Australian lightweight title
1904-12-17Cocker Tweedie16-9-3
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO520
Australian lightweight title
1904-11-28Bob Turner41-6-11
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
Australian lightweight title
1904-10-04Charlie Frost4-4-2
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO420
1904-09-20Harry Smith2-1-0
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
1904-08-16Bill Casey1-2-4
Theatre Royal, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWRTD12
Australian lightweight title
1904-07-26Harry Smith2-0-0
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1904-05-24Bill Casey1-1-4
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1904-04-26Hock Keys14-7-7
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO920
1904-03-15Hock Keys12-7-7
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
1903-10-19Bob Turner35-4-10
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
Australian lightweight title
1903-07-28Lyn Truscott11-2-4
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
1903-06-02Paddy Martin1-2-0
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1903-02-17Jim Hiscutt1-3-0
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1901-01-19Jack McKell0-0-1
Golden Gate A.C., Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO1620
1900-12-01Jumner Edwards
Golden Gate A.C., Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO1020
1900-07-07Paddy Harden2-0-1
Golden Gate A.C., Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO1320
1900-01-03Hock Keys3-4-3
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS1720
Police intervened
1899-06-28Bob Rollo3-5-0
Golden Gate A.C., Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1345 seconds