BoxRec


Jimmy Briggs
Global ID12292
sexmale
birthdate 1880-04-14
divisionlightweight
height5′ 3″   /   160cm
country USA
residenceChelsea, Massachusetts, USA
birth placeStoughton, Massachusetts, USA
won 65 (KO 25) + lost 26 (KO 2) + drawn 34 = 131
rounds boxed 1133
Newspaper Decisions won 8 : lost 2 : drawn 3
rounds boxed 81
Total Bouts 144 KO% 17.36
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1908-05-21Willie Fitzgerald45-15-13
Bridgeport, Connecticut, USALPTS1010
1908-04-07Jimmy Hunt1-3-0
Casino A.C., Glens Falls, New York, USALDQ5
Referee Carey.
1908-03-25Dick Nelson41-1-10
Standard A.C., Lymansville, Rhode Island, USADPTS1515
1908-03-20Kid Williams19-16-6
Rochester, New York, USANCND1010
Briggs won the newspaper decision.
1908-03-16Jack Golden
Casino A.C., Glens Falls, New York, USANCND66
Briggs won the newspaper decision. As Blackspot
1908-02-27Dick Nelson41-1-8
Standard A.C., Lymansville, Rhode Island, USADPTS1515
referee: Doherty
1908-01-31Arthur Cote20-25-18
Biddeford, Maine, USANCND66
1907-12-27Arthur Cote20-24-18
City Hall, Lewiston, Maine, USADNWS66
(Boston Globe)
1907-11-28Kid Shea5-1-0
Haverhill B.B. & A.A., Haverhill, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
Boston Herald
1907-11-21Billy Freeman1-1-0
South Berwick, Maine, USANCND66
Briggs won the newspaper decision.
1907-11-15Kid Shea5-1-0
Augusta A.A., Augusta, Maine, USAWNWS66
referee: Harry Sears
Briggs won the newspaper decision (Boston Globe).
1907-09-24Unk Russell20-2-1
Chelsea, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1907-07-03Arthur Cote20-23-18
Calais, Maine, USAWTKO36
1907-05-10Billy Conaty1-5-1
Calais, Maine, USAWPTS66
1907-04-11Arthur Cote20-22-18
Greenleaf A.C., New Haven, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
1907-04-03Charley Sieger5-7-9
Lymansville, Rhode Island, USADPTS1515
1907-03-19Arthur Cote20-21-18
Winnisimmet A.C., Chelsea, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1907-02-15Willie Fitzgerald39-14-10
Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item, in favor of Fitzgerald.
1906-12-28Young Kenny13-3-10
Lowell, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
From the Boston Globe.
1906-11-02Steve Kinney16-2-3
Badger A.C., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USADPTS88
1906-09-20Kid Sullivan22-6-10
Eureka A.C., Baltimore, Maryland, USALTKO915
time: 2:45 | referee: Bert Crowhurst
1906-09-03Harry Lewis12-6-3
Saginaw, Michigan, USALPTS1515
Date: Tuesday, September 4, 1906 Paper: Grand Rapids Press (Grand Rapids, MI) Page: 6
1906-07-12Harry Lewis11-5-3
Powers' Opera House, Grand Rapids, Michigan, USALPTS1010
Date: Friday, July 13, 1906 Paper: Grand Rapids Press (Grand Rapids, MI) Page: 8
1906-04-30Charles Neary18-8-21
Chelsea, Massachusetts, USALPTS1515
1906-02-28Willie Hosey1-0-0
Albany, New York, USADPTS1515
1906-02-26Dave Deshler17-4-5
Lincoln A.C., Chelsea, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1515
referee: Maffitt Flaherty
1906-01-18Lew Meyers7-7-1
Mount Morris Hotel, New York, New York, USANCND3
Briggs won the newspaper decision.
1906-01-17Lew Meyers7-7-1
American A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS33
(Boston Globe)
1906-01-12Kid Coffey4-9-4
New Polo A.C., New York, New York, USANCND3
1906-01-01Young Erne16-4-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Philadelphia Item scored for Erne, and the Record for Briggs..
1905-11-27Arthur Cote13-14-13
Auditorium, Portland, Maine, USALPTS1515
referee: Harry Hodgkins
Ref's decision (Boston Globe).
1905-10-27Arthur Cote11-14-13
National Hall, Saco, Maine, USALPTS1515
referee: Tommy Sullivan
1905-10-05Kid Coffey4-8-4
Lawrence, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1515
1905-09-30Unk Russell15-0-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Russell from the Philadelphia Item.
1905-08-14Unk Russell15-0-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item and in favor of Briggs.
1905-08-05Harry Edels0-2-0
Harrisville, Massachusetts, USADPTS1010
1905-07-22Kid Coffey4-5-4
Providence, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1515
1905-06-16Kid Coffey4-5-3
Manchester, New Hampshire, USADPTS1515
referee: Billy Woods
Coffey was down in the 15th round.
1905-02-27Jack Lowery12-11-9
Rockingham A.C., Portsmouth, New Hampshire, USAWPTS1515
1905-02-22Sammy Smith15-5-2
Salem, Massachusetts, USAWKO415
1905-02-13Art Simms33-7-9
Brockton, Massachusetts, USAWKO10
1905-02-08Willie Lewis13-2-1
Chelsea, Massachusetts, USADPTS1515
1905-01-24Peter Sullivan1-4-3
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USALDQ15
1904-12-23Jig Stone12-9-11
Pythian Rink, Chelsea, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1515
referee: Eugene Buckley
1904-11-24Peter Sullivan0-4-3
New Bedford A.C., New Bedford, Massachusetts, USALPTS1515
referee: Patsy Downey
(Boston Globe)
1904-11-11Billy Willis12-2-0
Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1904-11-09Martin Canole17-2-5
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
1904-10-21Martin Flaherty27-13-28
Marlborough Theater, Marlborough, Massachusetts, USAWKO7
referee: Jack Sheehan
1904-10-12Kid Pantz12-9-15
Boston, Massachusetts, USADPTS44
1904-09-04Kid Pantz10-9-14
Turners Falls, Massachusetts, USALPTS1515
1904-09-01Jack Hamilton19-19-27
Bellows Falls, Vermont, USAWPTS1515
1904-08-23Kid Williams19-14-5
Bangor, Maine, USAWPTS44
1904-07-04Chester Goodwin17-3-6
Forest Park, Adams, Massachusetts, USADPTS88
1904-06-20Billy Willis12-2-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1904-06-12Jim Davenport2-5-2
Bath, Maine, USAWKO4
1904-05-14Eddie Haney6-0-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item was in favor of Briggs.
1904-05-09Kid Thomas17-14-3
Gloucester A.C., Gloucester, Massachusetts, USAWTKO215
1904-04-22Charles Neary15-4-15
Milwaukee Boxing Club, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USALPTS66
1904-04-08Charles Neary14-4-15
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USALPTS66
1904-04-04Jack Lowery12-9-9
Auditorium, Portland, Maine, USAWPTS1212
referee: Jack Sheehan
1904-02-27Jack O'Neil16-5-3
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item in favor of Briggs.
1904-02-22Tommy King2-1-2
New Bedford A.A., New Bedford, Massachusetts, USAWKO1015
1904-01-25Kid Sullivan8-3-4
Auditorium, Portland, Maine, USADPTS1515
referee: William Pierce
1904-01-12Dave Sullivan26-9-17
Criterion A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1515
referee: Jimmy Colville
Wednesday, January 13, 1904 Paper: Boston Journal
1903-12-09Kid Stein17-5-2
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO46
Result is from the Philadelphia Item.
1903-11-28Sammy Smith15-2-2
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Smith is from the Philadelphia Item.
1903-11-17Kid Broad21-15-19
Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1515
1903-10-20Terry McGovern55-4-4
Criterion A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1515
McGovern down in the 4th round (semi-local The Worcester Spy reports one more knockdown in the 9th).
1903-07-22Young Corbett II44-4-9
Tammany A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1903-06-29Young Corbett II43-4-9
Criterion A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1903-06-17Kid Goodman44-5-25
Boston, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
1903-05-30Tommy Daly8-5-7
Health & Physical Culture A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1515
referee: Jack Sheehan
1903-05-22Tommy Daly8-4-7
Health & Physical Culture A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1515
1903-05-07Fred Bryson9-2-6
Health & Physical Culture A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USADPTS1515
1903-04-20Austin Maguire
Boston, Massachusetts, USAWKO3
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1925 seconds