BoxRec


William Gonzalez
Global ID127598
sexmale
birthdate 1982-08-18
divisionsuper lightweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 7″   /   170cm
reach67″   /   170cm
US ID061628
aliasLa Esperanza Blanca
country Panama
residenceSantiago de Veraguas, Panama
birth placeBugaba, Panama
won 23 (KO 8) + lost 8 (KO 4) + drawn 1 = 32
rounds boxed 194 KO% 25
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2012-04-14Jose Miranda11-11-3
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, PanamaLTKO68
time: 2:13 | referee: Pablo Rowe | judge: Julian Ardines | judge: Luis Blandón | judge: Mauricio Marin
Gonzalez was knocked down in the 1st round.- Referee deducted one point from Gonzalez in the 4th round.-
2011-11-23Miguel Callist24-7-1
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaLUD88
referee: Omar Quijada | judge: Eliecer Perez 75-77 | judge: David Singh 75-77 | judge: Orlando Sam 75-78
2011-05-14Victor Perez6-22-3
Gimnasio Escolar, David, PanamaWTKO28
referee: Tomas Rodriguez | judge: Ivan Serracin Jr | judge: Samuel Nieto | judge: Armando Tejeira
2009-11-21Marcos Rene Maidana26-1-0
Club Deportivo Libertad, Sunchales, Santa Fe, ArgentinaLKO312
time: 2:20 | referee: Enrique Portocarrero | judge: Anibal Andrade | judge: Carlos Sucre | judge: Manuel Rodriguez Soler
interim WBA World super lightweight title (supervisor: Osvaldo Rafael Bisbal)
2009-08-08Loel Barrantes9-0-0
Gimnasio Yuyin Luzcando, Panama City, PanamaWTKO79
time: 1:14 | referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda | judge: Pablo Brands | judge: Oldemar Soto | judge: Ignacio Robles
Panamanian super lightweight title
WBA Fedecentro super lightweight title
Gonzalez was knocked down in 3rd round
2009-04-30Alberto Mosquera8-0-0
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaLMD1111
referee: Gustavo Padilla | judge: Nicolas Alonso 106½-107 | judge: Oldemar Soto 106½-106½ | judge: Ricardo Duncan 102½-108½
WBA Fedelatin super lightweight title
Mosquera was knocked down in 2nd round
2008-02-22Pavel Miranda16-1-0
Doubletree Hotel, Ontario, California, USALUD88
73-78 | 73-78 | 73-78
vacant WBC Caribbean Boxing Federation (CABOFE) super lightweight title
interim WBC Youth World super lightweight title
Miranda down in 6th rd.
2007-11-17Fernando Cordoba1-5-0
Gimnasio Escolar, David, PanamaWUD44
referee: Samuel Nieto | judge: Luis De Leon 40-36 | judge: Tomas Rodriguez 39-37 | judge: Hector Quirós 40-36
2006-10-21Andriy Kotelnik26-2-0
Brandberge Arena, Halle an der Saale, Sachsen-Anhalt, GermanyLTKO812
time: 2:40 | referee: Mikael Hook | judge: Philippe Verbeke | judge: Jean-Louis Legland | judge: Ove Ovesen
WBO Inter-Continental super lightweight title
WBA Inter-Continental super lightweight title
2006-08-05Edinson Teheran5-3-1
Figali Convention Center, Panama City, PanamaWUD88
referee: Gustavo Padilla | judge: Emma De Urrunaga 80-71 | judge: Bolivar Arauz 78-74 | judge: Ignacio Robles 78-74
Teheran was knocked down in 2nd round
2006-06-10Wilmer Gomez20-4-0
Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City, PanamaWTKO510
time: 1:51 | referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda | judge: Manuel Gonzalez | judge: Rodolfo Maldonado | judge: Orlando Sam
WBA Fedecentro super lightweight title
Gomez was knocked down in 1st and 3rd round
2006-05-05Juan Ramon Quezada4-3-0
Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City, PanamaWUD88
referee: Alex Barrios | judge: Ignacio Robles 78-74 | judge: David Singh 79-73 | judge: Marcos A. Torres 78-74
Quezada knocked down in 5th round
2005-10-15Ammeth Diaz17-6-0
Centro de Convenciones Figali, Panama City, PanamaLKO312
time: 0:13 | referee: Gustavo Padilla | judge: Manuel Gonzalez | judge: Arturo Sánchez | judge: Medardo Villalobos
Panamanian lightweight title
WBA Fedecentro lightweight title
Gonzalez knocked down twice in 2nd round
2005-04-29Miguel Angel Suarez3-17-0
Figali Convention Center, Fort Amador, PanamaWUD88
referee: Alex Barrios | judge: Emma De Urrunaga 78-73 | judge: Medardo Villalobos 77-75 | judge: Marcos A. Torres 77-75
Suarez knocked down in 1st round
2005-02-05Victor Perez6-9-2
Feria de la Candelaria, Concepcion, PanamaWUD66
referee: Tomas Rodriguez | judge: Armando Tejeira 59-57 | judge: Samuel Nieto 60-55 | judge: Lyde Mendoza 59-58
2004-12-11Luis Samudio11-5-2
El Salonazo, La Chorrera, PanamaWUD88
referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda | judge: Marcos A. Torres 78-74 | judge: Medardo Villalobos 79-74 | judge: Rodolfo Maldonado 79-75
2004-11-13Porfirio Carrasco4-6-0
Jardín Nuevas Glorias Soberanas, Juan Diaz, PanamaWUD66
referee: Hector Afu | judge: Eliecer Perez 57-56 | judge: Orlando Sam 58-56 | judge: Alex Barrios 59-55
2004-08-14Orlando Membreno8-4-0
Gimnasio Roberto Duran, Juan Diaz, PanamaWUD1010
referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Guillermo Perez Pineda 80-71 | judge: Manuel Gonzalez 80-71 | judge: Rogelio Perez 80-71
Membreño droped in the 1st. round
2004-07-03Nestor del Cid4-7-1
Gimnasio Escolar, David, PanamaWUD66
referee: Armando Tejeira | judge: Tomas Rodriguez 60-56 | judge: Robinson Trejos 60-55 | judge: Tilcio Aponte 60-53
2004-04-16Jose Luis Yanez4-7-0
Figali Convention Center, Fort Amador, PanamaWUD66
referee: Alex Barrios | judge: Rodolfo Maldonado 58-57 | judge: Ignacio Robles 57-56 | judge: Emma De Urrunaga 57-56
Gonzalez knocked down in 2nd round
2003-10-31Gilberto Bosquez8-1-0
Teofilo Panama Al Brown Arena, Colon City, PanamaWTKO912
time: 2:42 | referee: Hector Montes | judge: Julian Ardines | judge: Nicolas Alonso | judge: Alejandro Vargas
Panamanian lightweight title
WBA FEDECARIBE Lightweight Title
2003-07-19Edison Benitez3-3-0
Magnum Eventus, Panama City, PanamaWUD66
referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Rogelio Perez 59-56 | judge: Orlando Sam 59-56 | judge: Arturo Sánchez 59-56
2003-05-16Porfirio Carrasco2-3-0
Gimnasio Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWTKO68
time: 2:58 | referee: Javier Donovan | judge: Medardo Villalobos | judge: Orlando Sam | judge: Bolivar Arauz
Gonzalez knocked down in 2nd round
2003-02-15Nestor del Cid3-5-1
Gimnasio Roberto Duran, Juan Diaz, PanamaWKO36
time: 2:37 | referee: Gustavo Padilla | judge: Medardo Villalobos | judge: Ignacio Robles | judge: Humberto Figueroa
2003-01-25Edgardo Hernandez0-2-1
Gimnasio Municipal, Santiago de Veraguas, PanamaWKO36
time: 0:53 | referee: Armando Tejeira | judge: Eric Carrera | judge: Samuel Nieto | judge: Tomas Rodriguez
2002-11-29Jose Luis Yanez3-3-0
Jardín Nuevas Glorias Soberanas, Juan Diaz, PanamaWMD66
referee: Omar Quijada | judge: Armando Tejeira 57-57 | judge: Arturo Sánchez 58-56 | judge: Manuel Gonzalez 58-57
Yañez knocked down in thr first round
2002-10-26Alexander Mosquera0-1-1
Gimnasio Municipal, Santiago de Veraguas, PanamaWUD66
referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Ignacio Robles 59-55 | judge: Orlando Sam 59-54 | judge: Eliecer Perez 59-54
Mosquera knocked down in the first round
2002-08-10Nestor del Cid2-3-1
Gimnasio Escolar, David, PanamaLMD66
referee: Gustavo Padilla | judge: Tomas Rodriguez 58-60 | judge: Robinson Trejos 60-60 | judge: Armando Tejeira 57-60
2002-05-18Godofredo Venegas7-3-2
Rancho Local de La Mata, Bugaba, PanamaWUD44
referee: Tomas Rodriguez | judge: Robinson Trejos 40-37 | judge: Alexander Sánchez 40-36 | judge: Hector Quirós 40-36
2002-03-10Nestor del Cid2-2-0
Gimnasio Belisario Porras, Boquete, PanamaDPTS66
referee: Tomas Rodriguez | judge: Robinson Trejos 60-58 | judge: Alexander Sánchez 58-60 | judge: Hector Quirós 59-59
2001-06-02Jose Morales0-13-0
Jardín Oasis, Santa Marta, PanamaWUD66
2001-04-28Anel Mitre0-11-0
Gimnasio de los Leones, David, PanamaWKO24
time: 2:58 | referee: Lyde Mendoza | judge: Tomas Rodriguez | judge: Hector Quirós | judge: Robinson Trejos

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.0813 seconds