BoxRec


Miguel Acevedo
Global ID12831
sexmale
divisionfeatherweight
country Cuba
residenceHavana, Cuba
birth placeCuba
won 52 (KO 20) + lost 20 (KO 6) + drawn 6 = 78
rounds boxed 624 KO% 25.64
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1951-06-16Ciro Moracen53-9-7
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaLUD1010
1951-03-18Federico Plummer20-2-1
Estadio Olimpico, Panama City, PanamaLPTS1010
1950-11-22Jackie Graves72-6-1
Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USALKO110
1950-11-05Bobby Bell29-17-3
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaWTKO810
Acevedo scored several knockdowns and cut Bell on the face "before the referee stopped the uneven match."
1950-08-19Percy Bassett44-2-0
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaLKO310
1950-07-01Jose Gonzalez37-20-7
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaWKO910
According to Dr. Jorge A. Vieites in The Ring, September 1950, page 55, Acevedo fought the well known Maxican featherweight, Jose 'Baby' Gonzalez, not "Jose A. Gonzalez" as previously shown. It was a very close fight until the sixth round when a "terrific overhand right" knocked out Gonzalez's mouthpiece. From that point onward, Acevedo took charge and finally knocked out Gonzalez with a two-fisted attack in round nine.
1950-05-25Sandy Saddler111-7-2
Auditorium, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USALTKO610
Saddler was making his first appearance in Minneaopolis and "at the conclusion of the bout" (the tough Cuban) battler lay in "an unconsious bloody heap on the canvas."
1950-01-26Don Bowman40-4-0
Auditorium, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USAWKO410
1949-12-14Corky Gonzales38-1-0
Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USAWPTS1010
Gonzalez down in 6th
1949-10-11George Dunn32-4-2
Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
referee: Bill Conway
1949-10-07Charley Cabey Lewis60-37-4
Providence, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1010
1949-09-26Eduardo Carrasco19-35-9
Valley Arena, Holyoke, Massachusetts, USAWUD1010
1949-09-13George Dunn31-4-2
Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USALPTS1010
referee: Eddie Moore
1949-06-09Mel Hammond13-3-3
Auditorium, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USAWUD1010
referee: Johnny Sokol 96-94 | judge: Britt Gorman 100-87 | judge: Johnny DeOtis 100-81
1949-05-19Elis Ask23-1-1
Auditorium, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USALPTS1010
"Elis Ask defeated Miguel Acevedo in ten tough, grueling rounds. It was a hard-fought bout from start to finish."
1949-04-27Luther Burgess24-4-3
Olympia Stadium, Detroit, Michigan, USALKO310
time: 0:30
1949-01-11Clem Custer19-12-3
Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USADPTS1010
1948-12-30Glen Flanagan30-2-4
Auditorium, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USADPTS1010
referee: Johnny Stanton
1948-08-24Jose Gonzalez37-17-6
Auditorium Outdoor Arena, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
1948-08-10Jimmy McAllister57-27-2
Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
referee: Joe Currie 6-2
1948-07-27Charley Riley47-7-1
Outdoor Arena, Hartford, Connecticut, USALPTS1010
1948-07-12Teddy Davis21-16-3
Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence, Rhode Island, USAWSD1010
1948-06-17Willie Pep125-1-1
Auditorium, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USALUD1010
1948-03-27Mak Perez22-29-8
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaLTKO410
Acevedo won the first three rounds easily. In the third round he was unintentionally butted by Perez while the men were in a clinch and cut so severely that the referee did not permit him to come out for round four. (Source: The Ring, June 1948, page 29.) This was a tune-up fight for Acevedo before meeting Charley Riley in a fight that had to be postponed.
1948-03-06Orlando Zulueta15-2-6
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaWPTS1212
1948-02-13Orlando Zulueta15-2-5
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaDPTS1010
1947-12-15Charley Riley42-4-0
Kiel Auditorium, Saint Louis, Missouri, USALPTS1010
1947-10-14Luis Ramos7-5-0
Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWTKO910
1947-08-29Sandy Saddler66-4-2
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALTKO78
time: 3:00
Bout stopped because of an ugly gash over Acevedo's left eye.
1947-08-05Jimmy McAllister52-21-2
Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
referee: Louis Kaplan 46-44
1947-07-29Dennis Pat Brady44-4-1
Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
1947-07-15George Dunn21-1-2
Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWKO910
1947-06-13Lulu Costantino101-24-6
Auditorium, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USAWPTS1010
1947-04-18Jackie Graves43-3-0
Auditorium, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USAWKO210
time: 1:40 | referee: Johnny Sokol
Crowd: 8,540. Gate: $29,021.60. Graves assisted to corner by seconds.
1947-03-09Lulu Costantino100-20-6
Stadium, Havana, CubaWPTS1010
Attendance 13,076. Joe Louis fought exhibitions on this card against Art Ramsey and Walt Hafey.
1947-02-01Luis Castillo47-24-5
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaWKO610
1946-11-09Lino Garcia17-3-2
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaWPTS1515
Cuban featherweight title
1946-09-21Lino Garcia16-3-2
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaLPTS1212
Cuban featherweight title
1946-07-20Jimmy McAllister43-18-2
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaWPTS1010
1946-06-15Simon Vergara16-6-0
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaWKO310
1946-04-28Oscar Calles34-6-5
Caracas, VenezuelaLPTS1010
From El Boxeo Profesional de Venezuela, 1922-1981, edited by Luis E. Arias.
1945-12-22Phil Terranova45-13-9
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaDPTS1010
1945-10-06Fillo Prado6-10-1
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaWKO710
1945-09-01Villita de Juarez5-3-0
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaWKO710
1945-07-22Kid Barquerito17-2-0
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaWPTS1010
1945-05-20Charley Cabey Lewis29-13-2
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaDPTS1010
1945-02-17Kid Barquerito17-0-0
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaWPTS1010
1944-12-23Kid Gavilan6-0-0
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaLPTS1010
1944-11-04National Kid31-11-13
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaWPTS1212
Cuban featherweight title
1944-10-02National Kid31-10-13
Sagua, CubaWKO510
1944-09-18Kid Barquerito12-0-0
Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicLPTS1010
Month, day and rounds not provided in record.
1944-06-17National Kid31-10-12
Sagua, CubaDPTS1010
1944-03-06Maximo Morales3-8-5
Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicLPTS1010
1943-11-13Zenobio Becerra6-7-0
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaWPTS1010
1943-10-30Zenobio Becerra6-6-0
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaWKO18
1943-10-02Baby Chichi21-12-5
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaWKO610
1943-09-11Ignacio Alfonso6-9-3
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaWPTS88
1943-06-05Eligio Cayuco Alvarez5-9-2
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaWPTS1010
1943-04-24Pototo Ribalta6-7-3
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaWPTS1010
1943-03-27Eligio Cayuco Alvarez4-8-2
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaWPTS88
1942-12-12Humberto Sierra11-2-1
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaWPTS88
1942-11-14Kid Rapidez14-14-2
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaWKO38
1942-09-12Humberto Sierra8-2-1
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaLPTS66
1942-07-04Eligio Cayuco Alvarez3-5-2
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaWPTS88
1942-05-09Juan Congo Guevara1-1-1
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaWPTS1010
1942-04-04Pototo Ribalta5-3-3
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaWPTS66
1941-10-04Eligio Cayuco Alvarez0-4-1
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaWKO48
1941-09-27Marcelino Castillo0-3-1
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaWPTS88
1941-06-21Enrique Rodea23-18-3
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaWKO78
1941-04-26Moises Rodriguez4-4-1
Palacio de Deportes, Havana, CubaWKO26
1941-04-03Marcelino Castillo0-1-1
Santa Clara, CubaWPTS88
1941-03-22Manuel Sierra3-1-0
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaWPTS66
1941-01-18Moises Rodriguez2-4-1
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaLPTS66
1940-08-31Pablo Conde16-8-0
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaWPTS88
1940-06-15Manuel Rabassa3-5-2
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaWTKO26
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1917 seconds