BoxRec


Shannan Taylor
Global ID13464
sexmale
birthdate 1972-05-12
suspensions
 
report
divisionmiddleweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 10″   /   178cm
reach70″   /   178cm
US ID009495
aliasBulli Blaster
country Australia
residenceWollongong, New South Wales, Australia
birth placeBulli, New South Wales, Australia
won 52 (KO 37) + lost 10 (KO 6) + drawn 3 = 65
rounds boxed 396 KO% 56.92
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2011-10-07Sintung Kietbusaba11-7-0
Wollongong Basketball Stadium, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO412
time: 1:14 | referee: Les Fear | judge: Mick Heafey 30-25 | judge: Ray Reed 30-25 | judge: Max Murphy 29-26
vacant World Boxing Foundation World middleweight title (supervisor: Terry Devlin)
vacant IBF Pan Pacific middleweight title (supervisor: Ray Wheatley)
Kietbusaba down twice in round 3, and down once in round 4 in which he failed to beat the count
2011-05-13Serge Yannick12-1-0
The Melbourne Pavilion, Flemington, Victoria, AustraliaLSD1212
referee: Ignatius Missailidis | judge: Malcolm Bulner 111-116 | judge: Andrew Campbell 112-115 | judge: Dale Westerman 118-109
vacant PABA super middleweight title (supervisor: Brad Vocale)
vacant WBA Pan African super middleweight title (supervisor: Brad Vocale)
Yannick penalised in Tenth for hitting after bell to end round
2011-03-26Tim Kanofski11-4-0
Croatian Club, Punchbowl, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD1212
referee: Garry Dean | judge: Les Fear 119-109 | judge: Ray Reed 117-111 | judge: Pat O'Connor 119-111
IBF Pan Pacific super middleweight title (supervisor: Ray Wheatley)
2010-10-31Junior Talipeau16-1-1
Olympic Park Sports Centre, Homebush, New South Wales, AustraliaLUD88
referee: Les Fear | judge: Garry Dean 73-80 | judge: John Cauchi 76-79 | judge: Kevin Hogan 75-78
2010-06-02Ben Costello6-3-1
Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO18
time: 1:34 | referee: Charlie Lucas | judge: Les Fear | judge: Ray Reed | judge: Max Murphy
2009-11-27Les Sherrington24-5-0
Gold Coast Convention Centre, Broadbeach, Queensland, AustraliaLTKO512
time: 2:28 | referee: Phil Austin | judge: Alan Moore 35-40 | judge: Allan Burford 35-40 | judge: Mark Osborne 35-40
PABA super middleweight title (supervisor: Brad Vocale)
interim World Boxing Foundation World super middleweight title
Taylor deducted point for head butting in round 4
2009-05-29Kiatchai Singwancha26-6-0
Beaton Park Basketball Stadium, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO112
time: 1:07 | referee: Charlie Lucas | judge: Anthony Shipley | judge: Des Bloyd | judge: Trevor Christian
vacant IBF Pan Pacific super middleweight title
2009-02-11Anthony Mundine34-3-0
Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaLUD1212
referee: Brian McMahon | judge: John Cauchi 108-120 | judge: Mick Heafey 107-120 | judge: Bernie McMahon 107-120
vacant WBA International middleweight title
Taylor deducted 1 point for low-blow in 9th
2008-10-31Dondon Sultan17-14-3
Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre, Shoalhaven Heads, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO1212
time: 2:48 | referee: Charlie Lucas | judge: Les Fear 109-100 | judge: George Plellis 110-99 | judge: Pat O'Connor 110-99
PABA middleweight title
2008-07-11Klathanong Sithkrupon3-4-0
Shoalhaven Sports & Social Club, Shoalhaven Heads, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO312
time: 1:23 | referee: Brian McMahon | judge: Les Fear 20-16 | judge: Max Murphy 20-17 | judge: Bernie McMahon 20-17
vacant IBF Australasian super middleweight title
Sithkrupon down twice in Round 1, standing 8 count & down again in 2nd
2008-06-06Andreas Seran10-5-1
Gold Coast Convention Centre, Broadbeach, Queensland, AustraliaWKO812
referee: Alan Moore | judge: Tony Kettlewell 67-66 | judge: Phil Austin 65-68 | judge: Allan Burford 65-69
vacant PABA middleweight title
2007-09-14Sonni Michael Angelo14-5-0
Cronulla Sutherland Leagues Club, Cronulla, New South Wales, AustraliaDTD112
time: 1:57 | referee: Chris Anderson | judge: Garry Dean | judge: Mick Heafey | judge: Des Bloyd
vacant World Boxing Foundation World middleweight title
Accidental head-butt, which resulted in deep 3" laceration to Taylor
2007-07-26Terdkiat Siththeppitak1-0-0
The Ampitheatre, Mindil Beach, Darwin, Northern Territory, AustraliaWKO610
time: 1:30 | referee: Brad Vocale 49-46 | judge: Carl Zappia 50-45 | judge: Bob Barber 50-45
Siththeppitak's unconfirmed record 16 fights, 13 wins 3 losses (4 KOs)
2007-03-17Dechapon Suwunnalird1-7-0
Bolton Park Sports Stadium, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO412
time: 1:34 | referee: Les Fear | judge: Gill Jones 30-27 | judge: Des Bloyd 30-27 | judge: Max Murphy 30-27
vacant IBF Australasian light middleweight title
Suwannalert cut
2006-12-15Nonoy Gonzales21-18-1
Fraternity Bowling Club, Fairy Meadow, New South Wales, AustraliaWRTD612
time: 3:00 | referee: Brian McMahon | judge: Les Fear 60-53 | judge: Trevor Christian 60-54 | judge: Des Bloyd 60-53
vacant IBF Australasian middleweight title
~ Vacant IBF Australasian Middleweight Title ~
2006-07-21Ian MacKillop23-6-2
WIN Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO612
time: 1:41 | referee: Charlie Lucas | judge: Craig Waller 49-46 | judge: Anthony Shipley 50-45 | judge: Bernie McMahon 50-45
vacant International Boxing Organization Inter-Continental light middleweight title (supervisor: Phil Austin)
vacant IBF Australasian light middleweight title
~ Vacant IBF Australasian Light Middleweight Title ~
Taylor down in the round prior to stoppage

2006-03-04Arthur Abraham19-0-0
EWE-Arena, Oldenburg, Niedersachsen, GermanyLUD1212
referee: Wayne Kelly | judge: Luca Montella 107-120 | judge: Harry Davis 107-120 | judge: John Wright 106-120
IBF World middleweight title
Taylor lost a point for repeated low blows in round 6.
2005-11-27Raymond Joval34-4-0
Vodafone Arena, Melbourne Park, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO1012
time: 2:04 | referee: Pat Russell | judge: Steve Marshall 85-86 | judge: Kriangsak Thonghong 88-83 | judge: Cherdchai Srirat 88-83
International Boxing Organization World middleweight title
Taylor suffered broken rib in round 2 & cut in 9th. Joval cut in 5th.
2005-07-01Sergio Ernesto Acuna28-13-2
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO710
referee: Brian McMahon | judge: Garry Dean | judge: Des Bloyd | judge: Trevor Christian
Taylor lost a point in round 4 for a low blow.
Acuña's Corner threw-in the towel.

2005-02-23Ruben Silva Diaz16-8-2
Vodafone Arena, Melbourne Park, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO312
time: 1:32 | referee: Ignatius Missailidis
IBF Pan Pacific light middleweight title
Silva Díaz deducted 1 point for holding & down in round 3
2004-12-17Plaisakda Singwancha31-6-0
Royal Pines Resort, Ashmore, Gold Coast, Queensland, AustraliaWKO212
time: 1:43 | referee: Craig Waller
vacant World Boxing Foundation World super middleweight title
Singwangcha downed in round 1 & twice in 2nd
2004-09-24Sergio Ernesto Acuna28-12-2
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO812
time: 1:10 | referee: Brian McMahon
IBF Pan Pacific light middleweight title
Acuña declared winner by disqualification for low punch, however the decision was reversed to a TKO win for Taylor subsequently
2004-06-25Walter Javier Crucce45-7-0
Royal Pines Resort, Ashmore, Gold Coast, Queensland, AustraliaWUD1212
120-106 | 118-108 | 118-108
IBF Pan Pacific light middleweight title
2004-03-07Paulo Alejandro Sanchez32-18-0
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD1212
120-108 | 119-109 | 118-110
IBF Pan Pacific light middleweight title
2003-12-05Ian McLeod20-10-1
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, AustraliaWRTD512
time: 3:00
IBF Pan Pacific light middleweight title
Taylor lost PABA & FEDELATIN recognition.
2003-10-31Oscar Daniel Veliz16-7-1
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD1212
referee: Craig Waller | judge: Charlie Lucas | judge: Des Bloyd | judge: Anthony Shipley
PABA light middleweight title
2003-09-19Marcelo Alejandro Rodriguez25-7-0
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO1112
referee: Charlie Lucas | judge: Brian McMahon | judge: Des Bloyd | judge: Anthony Shipley
vacant WBA Fedelatin light middleweight title
vacant PABA light middleweight title
Under ANBF Rules, Taylor retains Australian Super Middleweight Title
2003-08-22Sikat Pasaribu2-9-0
Club Nova, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO210
2003-04-11Marc Bargero32-10-3
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, AustraliaWSD1212
117-113 | 115-113 | 111-119
Australian super middleweight title
2003-02-21Marc Bargero32-10-2
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, AustraliaDTD612
48-45 | 47-47 | 47-48
Australian super middleweight title
Fight stopped due to a Taylor cut caused by a head-butt.
2002-10-09Mamurat Ali9-4-0
Panthers Rugby League Club, Penrith, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO112
referee: Trevor Christian | judge: Don Marks | judge: Garry Dean | judge: Max Scanlan
PABA light middleweight title
2002-07-19Harmen Ajadato3-4-0
Southport RSL Club, Southport, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO912
referee: Derek Milham | judge: Cyril Cairns | judge: Phil Austin | judge: Adrian Cairns
vacant PABA light middleweight title
2001-12-01Richard Williams14-1-0
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United KingdomLTKO412x3
time: 2:17 | referee: Terry O'Connor | judge: John Coyle 29-28 | judge: Rocky Young 29-28 | judge: John Rupert 30-27
vacant International Boxing Organization World light middleweight title
Commonwealth (British Empire) light middleweight title
2001-08-17Julian Holland26-2-1
The Octagon, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO712
vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) welterweight title
Australian welterweight title
vacant WBO Asia Pacific welterweight title
2001-07-13Bert Bado11-12-1
The Octagon, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO110
2001-03-10Shane Mosley36-0-0
Caesars Palace, Las Vegas, Nevada, USALRTD512
time: 3:00 | referee: Vic Drakulich | judge: Bob Logist 43-50 | judge: Jerry Roth 43-50 | judge: Larry O'Connell 42-50
WBC World welterweight title
2000-08-25Nick Rupa32-6-1
Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO810
2000-06-17Charles Whittaker17-8-0
Staples Center, Los Angeles, California, USAWUD1010
referee: Jon Schorle | 99-89 | 99-89 | 100-88
2000-04-15Sean Sullivan42-8-0
Wollongong Basketball Stadium, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
2000-02-11Gary Murray31-5-0
Beaton Park Basketball Stadium, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO410
1999-07-09Lonnie Beasley27-6-2
Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO310
1999-04-16Walter Fabian Saporiti29-5-2
Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO110
referee: Charlie Lucas
1998-09-25Suk-Hyun Yoon19-9-0
Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWTD612
OPBF welterweight title
1998-05-21Jose Luis Benitez17-1-0
Beaton Park Basketball Stadium, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD1010
judge: John Cauchi 100-90 | judge: Bernie McMahon 100-90 | judge: Don Marks 100-89
1998-02-27Antonio Rivera35-12-3
Beaton Park Basketball Stadium, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO110
1997-11-07Carlos Alberto Malaga15-2-1
Thirroul Rugby League Club, Thirroul, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO310
time: 2:59 | referee: Charlie Lucas
1997-07-18Viktor Baranov27-8-2
Thirroul Rugby League Club, Thirroul, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD1010
referee: Charlie Lucas | judge: Trevor Christian 96-95 | judge: Bernie McMahon 96-94 | judge: Garry Lowe 98-94
1997-04-04Sean Sullivan30-5-0
Beaton Park Stadium, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1996-12-21Jake Rodriguez28-5-2
Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO310
1996-07-30Theodore Carradine11-2-1
Shellharbour Workers Club, Shellharbour, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO110
time: 2:10
1996-03-30Corey Johnson20-1-0
The Point, Dublin, IrelandDPTS1010
referee: Freddie Teidt 98-98
1995-11-27Livingstone Bramble37-16-3
Toowoomba Showgrounds, Toowoomba, Queensland, AustraliaWKO110
time: 0:55 | referee: Brad Vocale
1995-09-25Willy Wise18-2-4
Dapto Rugby League Club, Dapto, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO210
1995-07-31Dwayne Swift45-20-1
Twin Towns Services Club, Tweed Heads, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO310
1995-05-29Buck Smith171-7-2
Parramatta Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTD610
referee: Charlie Lucas
Cut eye stoppage
1994-12-02Ilaitia Vaka4-10-1
National Indoor Stadium, Suva, FijiWTKO410
1994-10-19Alberto MaChong13-11-0
Dapto Rugby League Club, Dapto, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO310
1994-07-09Monty Bhana9-9-0
Dapto Rugby League Club, Dapto, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO210
time: 2:17 | referee: Billy Males
1994-03-16Pita Tabuarua9-2-1
Dapto Rugby League Club, Dapto, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO110
1994-01-22Bert Navarez20-18-2
Dapto Rugby League Club, Dapto, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1993-11-26Luis Maysonet18-3-0
Entertainment Centre, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD1010
98-92 | 98-92 | 99-92
1993-09-11Larry Sarmiento8-7-2
Dapto Rugby League Club, Dapto, New South Wales, AustraliaWDQ210
1993-02-12Shane Riley18-2-0
Superdome, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaWKO1012
time: 2:04 | referee: Laurie Flanders
Australian light welterweight title
1992-11-13Brian Williams6-3-1
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO810
time: 1:17 | referee: Jim Boland
Cut Eye Stoppage
1992-07-10Darrell Hiles7-2-0
Beaton Park Basketball Stadium, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO210

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1709 seconds