BoxRec


Bill Jennings
Global ID136002
sexmale
divisionwelterweight
country Australia
residenceSydney, New South Wales, Australia
won 18 (KO 14) + lost 16 (KO 14) + drawn 3 = 43
rounds boxed 306 KO% 32.56
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1904-08-08George Cobbin
Queen's Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS2120
Referee ordered another rd to make a decision
1904-05-02Bill Smith1-1-1
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO420
1903-09-21Tom McInerney2-2-0
Queen's Theatre, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWRTD1020
1903-08-10James Jim Higgins2-1-0
Queen's Theatre, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLRTD820
1902-09-22Soldier Jack Thompson1-0-0
Gaiety Theatre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO6
Australian middleweight title
1902-01-18Jim Scanlan29-8-7
Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaNCND4
Results courtesy of Mr. John M. Hogg, Brisbane, Australia
1900-09-08Spoff Abbott
Victoria Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1515
Australian middleweight title
1899-10-14Tim Draffin Murphy9-7-0
Golden Gate A.C., Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO620
Australian middleweight title
The Referee
1898-07-23Ned Doherty3-1-0
Victoria Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO915
1898-03-19Fred Preston4-8-2
Victoria Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaDPTS1515
1897-11-20Fred Preston4-7-1
Victoria Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaDPTS1515
1897-09-04Tim Draffin Murphy6-5-0
Hibernian Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO720
referee: Billy Williams
Australian middleweight title
The Sportsman
1897-03-13Dan Keely4-5-5
Victoria Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO510
1897-01-16Tim Draffin Murphy4-4-0
Victoria Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO410
referee: Billy Williams
The Sportsman
1896-12-05Edward Starlight Rollins22-16-10
Victoria Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1515
1896-10-24Owen Day
Victoria Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO310
1896-08-22Tom Foy4-2-0
Dowridge's Athletic Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO620
referee: George Seale
The Sportsman August 25, 1896
1896-07-11Australian Billy Edwards7-1-0
Victoria Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO1015
referee: Jack King
Australian middleweight title
The Sportsman
1896-05-23Australian Billy Edwards6-1-0
Victoria Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1515
referee: Joe Cullen
Australian middleweight title
The Sportsman
1896-03-14Australian Billy Edwards4-1-0
Mick Nathan's Athletic Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1515
Australian middleweight title
The Sportsman
1896-03-02Tim Draffin Murphy3-3-0
Tattersall's Club, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaNCND44
The Sportsman
1896-01-25Harry Duggan1-2-0
Victoria Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWDQ6
1896-01-11George Ruenalf
Victoria Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO2
1895-11-09Australian Billy Edwards3-0-0
Mick Nathan's Athletic Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO815
vacant Australian middleweight title
The Sportsman
1895-07-13Bill Doherty16-4-2
Tattersall's Club, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLKO315
referee: Sam Grimwood
Australian middleweight title
The Sportsman
1895-04-06Herb McKell2-2-3
Mick Nathan's Athletic Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO1520
referee: Joe Cullen
The Sportsman
1893-04-26Chips Moore2-3-1
Victoria Athletic Hall, Port Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLKO38
referee: Jim Hunt
The Sportsman May 2, 1893
1892-07-30Alec Rogers1-5-3
California Athletic Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS510
Police intervened as both boxers were injured
The Sportsman August 2, 1892

1892-06-19Joe Pablo2-1-0
Golden Gate A.C., Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO710
The Sportsman June 21, 1892
1892-04-09Tom Foy2-0-0
California Athletic Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO48
The Sportsman April 12, 1892
1892-04-07Jim Clarke
Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO3
1892-03-20? Clark0-1-0
California Athletic Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO38
The Sportsman March 22, 1892
1892-02-16Chiddy Ryan6-3-1
Golden Gate A.C., Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaNCND44
The Sportsman February 23, 1892
1891-12-19Bill Lindsay2-2-0
Sydney Amateur Athletic Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO6
1891-11-28Jimmy Murphy8-3-0
Sydney Amateur Gymnastic Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaNCND44
The Sportsman
1891-11-17Jim Barron7-3-0
Olympic Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO78
The Sportsman November 24, 1891
1891-10-19Torpedo Billy Murphy64-19-9
Sydney Amateur Gymnastic Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO220
referee: Mr. Belisario
The Sportsman October 27, 1891
1891-09-23Sid Barnes4-2-0
Sydney Amateur Gymnastic Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaNCND44
referee: Mr. Belisario
The Sportsman September 29, 1891
1891-08-25Sandy Ross8-4-1
Olympic Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLRTD78
referee: George Seale
The Sportsman September 1, 1891
1891-08-17Jack Goggins
William's Athletic Hall, Zeehan, Tasmania, AustraliaWTKO6
referee: L Pell
The Sportsman August 25, 1891
1891-07-18Jim Burge10-4-6
Olympic Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaNCND44
The Sportsman ,/i> July 21, 1891
1891-05-02Sandy Ross7-3-1
Australian AC, Darlinghurst, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO5
A fight to a finish
The Sportsman May 6, 1891

1891-03-14Sandy Ross6-3-1
Golden Gate A.C., Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO1
The Sportsman March 18, 1891

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1319 seconds