BoxRec


Tancy Lee
Global ID13797
sexmale
birthdate 1882-01-31
death date 1941-02-08 (59)
divisionflyweight
height5′ 2″   /   157cm
aliasJames Lee
country United Kingdom
residenceLeith, Scotland, United Kingdom
birth placeLeith, Scotland, United Kingdom
won 42 (KO 27) + lost 10 (KO 8) + drawn 2 = 54
rounds boxed 562 KO% 50
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1926-04-02Johnny Seeley0-1-0
Waverley Market, Edinburgh, Scotland, United KingdomDPTS1010x3
Boxing April 7, 1926
1921-03-18Auguste Grassi26-18-10
Hearts Football Ground, Edinburgh, Scotland, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1920-10-25Mike Honeyman57-19-10
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLRTD1920x3
BBBofC British featherweight title
Western Daily Press - Tuesday 26 October 1920
1920-09-04Walter Rossi23-18-7
Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWRTD720x3
Boxing September 8, 1920
1920-06-21Albert Francis
Tyneside Stadium, Wallsend, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWKO920x3
Boxing June 23, 1920
1920-06-09Fred Jones7-3-0
Olympia, Kensington, London, United KingdomWDQ715x3
referee: Joe Palmer
Boxing June 16, 1929
1920-05-17Benny McNeil13-13-3
Holborn Stadium, Holborn, London, United KingdomWDQ1120x3
Boxing May 19, 1920
1920-05-07Arthur (Young) Lippo50-17-5
Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth, Devon, United KingdomDPTS1515x3
Boxing May 12, 1920
1920-04-30Benny McNeil13-12-3
Holborn Stadium, Holborn, London, United KingdomWDQ915x3
Source: Irish Times, 1 May 1920.
1920-04-29Benny McNeil13-11-3
Holborn Stadium, Holborn, London, United KingdomWDQ915x3
Boxing May 5, 1920
1919-12-24Louis De Ponthieu42-17-5
Cirque de Paris, Paris, Paris, FranceLKO1720
vacant EBU (European) featherweight title
Western Daily Press - Saturday 27 December 1919
1919-06-09Sammy Lane1-0-0
Pavilion, Swansea, Wales, United KingdomWTKO820x3
Boxing June 11, 1919
1919-05-19Charlie Stone9-4-1
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomLKO1520x3
Boxing May 21, 1919
1919-04-26Freddie Jacks54-22-8
Synod Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
1919-02-24Danny Morgan10-5-0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS2020x3
referee: John Herbert Douglas
BBBofC British featherweight title
Boxing February 26, 1919
1918-11-09George Clark3-6-1
National AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWPTS2020x3
Boxing Book of Records 1921
1918-10-21Joe Conn55-16-5
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWKO1720x3
referee: John Herbert Douglas
BBBofC British featherweight title
Boxing October 23, 1918
1918-01-11Freddie Jacks43-15-7
Waverley Market, Edinburgh, Scotland, United KingdomLKO1120x3
referee: F.A. Lumley
Boxing January 16, 1918
1918-01-05Danny Morgan3-3-0
Llwynypia Baths, Llwynypia, Wales, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
referee: Eugene Corri
Boxing January 9, 1918
1917-12-26Billy Fry9-4-1
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomLTKO1920x3
Boxing January 1, 1918
1917-11-05Charlie Hardcastle38-12-3
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWKO420x3
BBBofC British featherweight title
Boxing Novmber 10, 1917
1917-09-03Young Joe Brooks83-25-7
Holborn Stadium, Holborn, London, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
Boxing September 5, 1917
1917-05-28Louis Ruddick37-11-6
Holborn Stadium, Holborn, London, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
1917-03-24Johnny Lafferty0-1-0
Celtic Park Stadium, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWRTD515x3
Boxing March 28, 1917
1916-12-14Johnny Lafferty
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWRTD420x3
Scottish Area (Pre BBBofC 1929) bantamweight title
Boxing December 20, 1916
1916-11-16Tommy Noble38-12-5
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWTKO1215x3
referee: Ralph Lile
Boxing November 22, 1916
1916-07-17Jimmy Flood
Free Trade Hall, Manchester, Lancashire, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1916-06-26Jimmy Wilde113-1-1
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLTKO1120x3
BBBofC British flyweight title
EBU (European) flyweight title
IBU World (1913 - 1946) flyweight title
1916-05-05Joe Symonds60-11-6
Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth, Devon, United KingdomWRTD1720x3
Boxing May 10, 1916
1916-04-13George Clark0-1-0
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWRTD815x3
Boxing April 19, 1916
1916-02-17Johnny Best5-7-2
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWKO1120x3
Scottish Area (Pre BBBofC 1929) bantamweight title
Liverpool Echo - Friday 18 February 1916
1915-11-16Mick O'Beirne1-3-0
Antient Concert Rooms, Dublin, IrelandWRTD420
Boxing November 24, 1915
1915-10-18Joe Symonds54-8-6
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLTKO1620x3
BBBofC British flyweight title
IBU World (1913 - 1946) flyweight title
Manchester Courier and Lancashire General Advertiser - Tuesday 19 October 1915
1915-07-08Johnny Hughes39-30-13
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWDQ420x3
Boxing July 14, 1915
1915-05-24Young George Dando5-8-2
Synod Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, United KingdomWKO520x3
Boxing May 29, 1915
1915-01-25Jimmy Wilde93-0-1
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWTKO1720x3
vacant BBBofC British flyweight title
vacant EBU (European) flyweight title
IBU World (1913 - 1946) flyweight title
Wilde weighed in fully-dressed, Lee 8-10lbs heavier.
Manchester Courier and Lancashire General Advertiser - Tuesday 26 January 1915

1914-10-19Percy Jones45-2-2
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWRTD1420x3
Jones' World IBU and British Title not at stake as he failed to make the weight
Manchester Courier and Lancashire General Advertiser - Tuesday 20 October 1914

1914-05-25Tommy Harrison20-8-3
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
British Flyweight Title Eliminator
Boxing May 30, 1914

1914-04-27Bill Ladbury26-10-4
New Cross Baths, New Cross, London, United KingdomWTKO820x3
Boxing May 2, 1914
1914-03-21Harry O'Neil
St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWTKO715x3
Boxing March 28, 1914
1914-03-09Don McGrady
National AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWTKO1220x3
Scottish Area (Pre BBBofC 1929) flyweight title
Boxing March 14, 1914
1913-04-07Johnny Best3-1-0
Victoria AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWRTD1720x3
referee: Joe Palmer
Boxing April 12, 1913
1912-12-30Jimmy Hughes
Victoria AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWKO715x3
referee: Harry Rowe
Boxing January 4, 1913
1912-11-11Ralph Marshall2-3-0
National AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWDQ615x3
Mirror of Life
1912-01-02Young Wright
Queens Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, United KingdomWKO510x3
referee: Harry Rowe
Sporting Life
1911-04-13Alex Lafferty0-1-0
Olympia, Edinburgh, Scotland, United KingdomLTKO1315x3
Scottish Area (Pre BBBofC 1929) bantamweight title
Boxing April 22, 1911
1911-03-27Young Langley
Olympia, Edinburgh, Scotland, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
Boxing April 8, 1911
1911-02-27Bill Norton2-3-0
Victoria AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWKO210x3
Boxing March 4, 1911
1911-02-24Jack Thornton
Oxford AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWTKO46x3
Boxing March 4, 1911
1910-12-10Adam Kid Cunningham
Queen's Drill Hall, Forrest Road, Edinburgh, Scotland, United KingdomWKO510x3
Boxing December 17, 1910
1906-03-19Curley Paterson
Assembly Hall, Leith, Scotland, United KingdomWPTS88x3
referee: Matthew Livingstone
Mirror of Life
1906-02-19Tom Waddell
Pavilion Theatre, Edinburgh, Scotland, United KingdomWTKO66x3
Manchester Sporting Chronicle
1906-02-12Jim Hall
Pavilion Theatre, Edinburgh, Scotland, United KingdomWTKO36x3
Mirror of Life
1906-02-10J Goodall
Pavilion Theatre, Edinburgh, Scotland, United KingdomWKO36x3
Sporting Life

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1589 seconds