BoxRec


Jack Ladbury
Global ID144449
sexmale
birthdate 1884-01-01
divisionbantamweight
country United Kingdom
residencePoplar, London, United Kingdom
birth placeLondon, United Kingdom
won 26 (KO 8) + lost 24 (KO 6) + drawn 5 = 57
rounds boxed 351
Newspaper Decisions won 2 : lost 8 : drawn 2
rounds boxed 104
Total Bouts 69 KO% 11.59
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1915-04-15Charles Stewart1-0-1
Olympia Stadium, Timaru, New ZealandWTKO315
referee: H. Goodwin
vacant New Zealand Boxing Association bantamweight title
Timaru Herald April 16, 1915
Ladbury would be stripped of the title for failure to defend in January 1920

1911-07-24Battling Burke1-1-1
Memphis, Tennessee, USADPTS88
1911-04-04Young Abe Brown1-2-0
Long Acre A.A., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
1911-01-23Darkey Griffin3-2-0
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS66
Griffin won the newspaper decision (New York Times).
1911-01-18Kid Murphy23-12-9
Sharkey A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Times, and from other New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1910-12-07Darkey Griffin3-2-0
Sharkey A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Results from the NY Tribune.
1910-11-24Young Abe Brown1-0-0
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS66
(New York Times)
1909-09-09Jack Foy2-6-3
West End SC, Marylebone, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1909-06-04Sunny Smith1-0-0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USAWNWS1010
(New York Times)
1909-05-10Tommy Stone0-0-0
Olympic A.C., Harlem, New York, USADNWS1010
(New York Times)
1909-04-23Jack Ryan13-12-10
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USAWNWS1010
(New York Times)
1909-03-31Tommy Stone0-0-0
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USADNWS1010
Considered a draw.
1909-03-09Tommy Maloney
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)
1909-02-10Jimmy Moran1-6-0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USALNWS66
Moran won the newspaper decision. (New York Times)
1909-02-06Jimmy Brennan1-0-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Brennan from the Philadelphia Item. Ladbuty was from the United Kingdom and had also boxed in Australia.
1909-01-28Young Kemp
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USAWTKO26
Ladberry was down in the 1st round.
1908-07-06Joe Barrett15-8-1
Curzon Hall, Birmingham, West Midlands, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1908-01-18Teddy Green16-5-4
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLDQ520
1907-09-28Teddy Green14-5-4
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO320
1907-07-15W.J. (Watty) Austin16-4-5
Masonic Hall, Cape Town, Western Cape, South AfricaLPTS2020
1907-03-25George Dunny0-3-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWTKO26x3
1907-02-21Ike Bradley44-14-3
Liverpool Gym Club, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomLPTS2020x2
Manchester Courier and Lancashire General Advertiser - Friday 22 February 1907
1907-02-13Jack Foy1-3-1
Walsingham Club Gym, Piccadilly, London, United KingdomWKO46x3
1906-12-01Bill Lewis7-5-4
London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
Date uncertain
1906-11-05Ted Moore34-14-8
Public Hall, Canning Town, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1906-11-03Jack Wren6-1-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1906-10-22Jack Guyon26-13-1
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWTKO56x3
1906-09-08Jack Foy1-2-1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x2
1906-06-02Teddy Green12-4-3
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO820
Australian bantamweight title
Billed: Australian bantamweight title
1906-04-07Ned Condon0-2-2
Theatre Royal, Charters Towers, Queensland, AustraliaLKO120
1906-02-10Teddy Green11-3-3
Theatre Royal, Charters Towers, Queensland, AustraliaLKO1620
1905-12-09Ned Condon0-1-2
Theatre Royal, Charters Towers, Queensland, AustraliaWPTS2020x2
referee: Jim Shannon
Northern Miner December 11, 1905
1905-11-11Teddy Green9-3-3
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO820
Billed: Australian bantamweight title-both fighters overweight
1905-10-02Tommy Hanley4-2-0
Woollahra SC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLDQ2020
1905-06-17Sam Keller1-1-1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLPTS66x2
1905-05-13Sam Keller1-0-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomDPTS76x2
Referee ordered extra round
1905-04-10Tom Bateson
Lecture Hall, High Street, Deptford, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1905-01-30Jack Christian5-17-2
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWKO26x3
1905-01-16Jim Glover3-3-2
Lecture Hall, Deptford, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1905-01-14Alf Clarke0-2-0
Imperial S C, The Strand, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1905-01-02Jack Clark
Imperial S C, The Strand, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1904-10-22Jack Christian5-16-1
Imperial S C, The Strand, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1904-10-15Jack Christian4-16-1
Imperial S C, The Strand, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1904-09-14Tom Moor
London, United KingdomLPTS76x3
Referee ordered extra round-date uncertain
1904-09-07Bill Shine
Cosmopolitan Club, Marylebone, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1904-05-28Jack Wren1-0-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
Semi-final 112 lbs competition
1904-05-21Buck Shine2-3-1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS44x3
2nd series 112lbs competition
1904-05-19Bob Russell35-17-7
London, United KingdomNCND3
A private show in London's East end.
1904-05-14Jack Foy1-0-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS33x3
1st series 112 lbs competition
1904-03-12George Capstick4-1-0
Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
1904-02-08Jack Daly
Albion AC, Albion, London, United KingdomWTKO46x3
1904-02-01Joe Tiernan1-0-0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1903-12-17Martin Casey
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLPTS33x3
2nd series 112 lbs competition
1903-12-12Fred Jones
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS33x3
1st series 112 lbs competition
1903-11-26Joe Tiernan1-0-0
Stratford Theatre Royal, Stratford, London, United KingdomNCND44x3
1903-11-16Jim Whelan0-1-0
International AC, Marylebone, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1903-05-23Young Joseph
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLKO16x2
1903-03-04Willie Gould
New Adelphi Club, The Strand, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
Date uncertain
1903-02-14Jack Cocklin0-1-0
New Adelphi Club, The Strand, London, United KingdomWPTS33x3
1st series 112 lbs competition
1903-02-14Fred Andrews
New Adelphi Club, The Strand, London, United KingdomWKO23x3
Semi-final 112 lbs competition
1903-02-14Harry Mitchell
New Adelphi Club, The Strand, London, United KingdomLPTS33x3
Finals 112 lbs competition
1902-11-15Ginger Atkinson0-3-0
Grand Theatre, Maidenhead, Berkshire, United KingdomDPTS44x3
1902-10-22Charlie Duncan
Bob Habbijams West End School of Arms, Newman St, Soho, London, United KingdomDPTS76x3
Referee ordered extra round
1902-09-25Ted Gould1-1-0
New Adelphi Club, The Strand, London, United KingdomWPTS33x3
1902-09-25Bob Madge
New Adelphi Club, The Strand, London, United KingdomLPTS33x3
Semi-final 118 lbs competition
1902-06-24B Jones
Landsdowne B & AC, Haggerston, London, United KingdomWPTS33x3
1st series 102 lbs competition
1902-06-24George Martin1-2-2
Landsdowne B & AC, Haggerston, London, United KingdomWPTS33x3
2nd series 102 lbs competition
1902-06-24George Johnson
Landsdowne B & AC, Haggerston, London, United KingdomWPTS33x3
Final 102 lbs competition
1901-12-12Wal Priddham
Pentonville Baths, Pentonville, London, United KingdomWPTS88x2
Final 110 lbs competition

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1567 seconds 4202472