BoxRec


Ray Austin
Global ID16778
sexmale
birthdate 1970-10-31
suspensions
 
report
divisionheavyweight
stanceorthodox
height6′ 6″   /   198cm
reach80″   /   203cm
US ID052031
aliasThe Rainman
country USA
residenceCleveland, Ohio, USA
birth placeCleveland, Ohio, USA
won 29 (KO 18) + lost 6 (KO 3) + drawn 4 = 39
rounds boxed 207 KO% 46.15
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2014-02-21Earl Ladson15-22-1
Wolstein Center, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWUD66
judge: Mike Wick 60-54 | judge: Jamie Garayua 60-54 | judge: Ben Rochester 60-54
2011-06-25Bermane Stiverne20-1-1
Family Arena, Saint Charles, Missouri, USALTKO1012
time: 0:43 | referee: Mike England | judge: Barbara Madison 85-85 | judge: Oren Shellenberger 86-84 | judge: Gale E. Van Hoy 86-84
vacant WBC Silver heavyweight title (supervisor: Robert Lenhardt)
WBC Heavyweight Title Eliminator
Austin deducted a point in the fourth round and down once in the tenth round

2010-12-17Odlanier Solis16-0-0
American Airlines Arena, Miami, Florida, USALDQ1012
time: 2:59 | referee: Tommy Kimmons | judge: James Ged O'Connor 93-95 | judge: Rocky Young 93-94 | judge: Mike Ross 90-98
WBC Heavyweight Title Eliminator (supervisor: Bismarck Morales)
Austin down once in the fifth and deducted a point in the tenth round; DQ punching after bell

2009-10-31DaVarryl Williamson26-5-0
Treasure Island Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, USAWTKO412
time: 2:37 | referee: Russell Mora | judge: Duane Ford | judge: Robert Hoyle | judge: C.J. Ross
WBC Heavyweight Title Eliminator
2009-02-14Julius Long15-10-0
BankAtlantic Center, Sunrise, Florida, USAWUD88
referee: Frank Santore Jr | judge: James Ged O'Connor 76-73 | judge: Mike Ross 76-73 | judge: Peter Trematerra 76-73
Long down in rd 8; Austin deducted 2 points for hitting Long while down.
2008-11-07Andrew Golota41-6-1
Sichuan Gymnasium, Chengdu, ChinaWRTD112
time: 3:00 | referee: Michael Griffin | judge: Guillermo Ayon | judge: Noppharat Sricharoen | judge: Raul Nieves
vacant WBC United States (USNBC) heavyweight title (supervisor: Lee Peters)
2008-09-27Domonic Jenkins13-9-1
Home Depot Center, Carson, California, USAWUD88
79-73 | 78-74 | 77-75
2007-03-10Wladimir Klitschko47-3-0
SAP-Arena, Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, GermanyLKO212
time: 1:23 | referee: Eddie Cotton | judge: Roy Francis 9-10 | judge: Steve Weisfeld 9-10 | judge: John Wright 9-10
IBF World heavyweight title
International Boxing Organization World heavyweight title
2006-07-28Sultan Ibragimov19-0-0
Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Hollywood, Florida, USADSD1212
referee: Tommy Kimmons | judge: Peter Trematerra 111-115 | judge: Bill Ray 113-113 | judge: Tom Miller 114-112
IBF Heavyweight Title Eliminator
Austin down in rd 4 & Ibragimov down in rd 10

2006-04-01Jeremy Bates21-10-1
Wolstein Center, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWTKO210
time: 1:17 | referee: Randy Jarvis
2005-09-03Owen Beck24-1-0
Gund Arena, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWSD1212
referee: Frank Garza | judge: Tom Miller 115-113 | judge: Michael Ancona 117-111 | judge: John Parish 113-115
vacant WBC United States (USNBC) heavyweight title
Vacant USNBC Heavyweight Title
IBF Eliminator for the #2 Spot

2005-04-30Larry Donald42-3-2
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USADMD1212
judge: Joe Dwyer 114-114 | judge: Dick Flaherty 114-114 | judge: Tom Kaczmarek 113-115
2004-06-25Ken Murphy19-17-2
Knights of Columbus Hall, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWUD66
2004-05-17Gilbert Martinez18-6-2
Bally's Las Vegas, Las Vegas, Nevada, USAWTKO46
time: 2:48 | referee: Joe Cortez
Martinez down in round 4.
2004-03-06Willie Williams16-5-0
Foxwoods Resort, Mashantucket, Connecticut, USAWTD56
time: 0:23 | referee: Danny Schiavone | judge: Joe Dwyer | judge: George Smith | judge: Frank Lombardi
Fight was stopped due an Austin cut from an accidental foul
Scoring: 39-37, 39-37, 40-36

2003-08-26Jo-el Scott21-1-0
Sandia Casino, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USAWTKO810
time: 3:00 | referee: Rocky Burke | judge: Tommy Pappas | judge: Levi Martinez | judge: William Gantt
2003-05-09Sedreck Fields18-19-1
Ballys Park Place Hotel Casino, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWSD88
referee: Lindsey Page | judge: Steve Weisfeld 75-77 | judge: John Riley 77-75 | judge: Debra Barnes 77-75
2003-02-15Zuri Lawrence18-8-3
Flamingo Hilton, Laughlin, Nevada, USADMD1010
referee: Tony Weeks | judge: Paul Smith 96-94 | judge: Dave Moretti 95-95 | judge: Chuck Giampa 95-95
2002-09-29Francis Royal7-6-0
Palace Indian Gaming Center, Lemoore, California, USAWTKO36
time: 0:29
2002-04-13Lance Whitaker24-2-0
Mountaineer Casino Racetrack and Resort, Chester, West Virginia, USADSD1010
referee: Tim Wheeler | judge: Steven Allred 93-97 | judge: Jim Pauchnik 96-93 | judge: Gary Wolfe 95-95
2002-01-30Gary Winmon25-4-0
Level Nightclub, Miami Beach, Florida, USAWUD55
referee: Armando Garcia | judge: Paul Herman | judge: Allan Perrault | judge: Peter Trematerra
2001-07-20Attila Levin19-1-0
Caesars Palace, Las Vegas, Nevada, USALTKO910
time: 0:30 | referee: Joe Cortez | judge: Duane Ford | judge: Bill Graham | judge: Glenn Trowbridge
Levin was floored in round 1
2001-04-28Fai Falamoe8-2-0
Civic Center, La Porte, Indiana, USAWTKO46
time: 1:38
2000-11-02Harold Sconiers13-5-2
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, USALUD66
ThunderBox Fight
2000-09-14Ramon Hayes6-8-1
Hammerstein Ballroom, New York, New York, USAWTKO16
time: 2:08 | referee: Arthur Mercante Jr.
ThunderBox Fight
2000-04-27Tim Noble7-11-1
Hammerstein Ballroom, New York, New York, USAWTKO26
2000-02-24Ron McCarthy8-20-1
Hammerstein Ballroom, New York, New York, USAWPTS66
2000-01-13Ronnie Smith4-16-0
Casino Magic, Bay Saint Louis, Mississippi, USAWTKO44
time: 1:38
1999-12-02Ron Guerrero7-1-0
Memorial Coliseum, Corpus Christi, Texas, USAWTKO66
time: 0:26
1999-10-07Cisse Salif7-1-1
Soaring Eagle Casino, Mount Pleasant, Michigan, USAWKO46
1999-09-10Zibielee Kimbrough4-1-0
Soaring Eagle Casino, Mount Pleasant, Michigan, USAWTKO1
time: 2:25 | referee: Frank Garza
1999-08-13Grant Cudjoe7-1-0
Foxwoods Resort, Mashantucket, Connecticut, USAWUD44
1999-06-03Charles Young6-2-0
Soaring Eagle Casino, Mount Pleasant, Michigan, USAWKO16
referee: Frank Garza
1999-04-03Mike Bradley3-4-0
UAW Hall, Lima, Ohio, USAWTKO14
time: 1:37 | judge: Mike Martin | judge: John Switzer | judge: Ken Wildman
1999-03-19Kevin Wilson0-5-0
Gray's Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWTKO1
time: 2:39 | judge: Kathy Vanderpool | judge: Dan McKrell | judge: Jim Furlong
1999-03-04Zibielee Kimbrough3-0-0
Soaring Eagle Casino, Mount Pleasant, Michigan, USAWTKO16
1999-01-22Lincoln Luke3-1-0
Gray's Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWTKO2
1998-09-09Wesley Smith4-26-1
Louisville, Kentucky, USAWPTS44
1998-07-10Charles Hatcher3-0-0
Columbus, Ohio, USALPTS44

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1100 seconds 3944176