BoxRec


Benny Franklin
Global ID169184
sexmale
birthdate 1887-00-00
divisionfeatherweight
country USA
residenceBaltimore, Maryland, USA
won 15 (KO 10) + lost 15 (KO 7) + drawn 8 = 39
rounds boxed 253
Newspaper Decisions won 7 : lost 21 : drawn 10
rounds boxed 285
Total Bouts 77 KO% 12.99
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1920-03-26Eddie Lenny0-1-0
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USALPTS66
referee: Tony Geiger
1919-12-05Young Jimmy Wilde3-1-0
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWPTS44
1913-04-09Italian Joe Gans12-0-0
Atlantic Garden A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Times, and from other New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1913-04-04Jack McCormick0-1-0
New Polo A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS?
(New York Times)
1912-11-27Kid Graves12-2-3
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1912-10-01Young Hickey5-0-0
New Star A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)
1912-05-23Tommy Maloney1-1-0
German Hall, Albany, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from Albany NY newspapers (Paul Zabala).
1912-05-07Young Otto47-7-0
Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens, New York, USAWNWS1010
(New York Times)
1912-04-22Young Hickey5-0-0
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
New York Times
1912-03-16Young Loughrey31-10-3
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Boston Globe was a draw. Brooklyn Daily Eagle had Franklin winning.
1912-02-16Phil Cross5-1-0
New Polo A.C., New York, New York, USADNWS1010
(New York Times)
1912-01-16Young Nitchie12-3-1
Brown's Gym, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
(New York Times)
1912-01-06Mike Cashman4-0-0
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USALKO210
1911-12-16Eddie Smith7-0-0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USADNWS1010
(New York Times)
1911-11-18Phil Cross5-1-0
New Polo A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1911-10-12Lew Meyers8-11-1
Fordham A.C, New York, New York, USADNWS1010
(New York Times)
1911-09-29Young Otto47-5-0
New York, New York, USALNWS66
Venue not given in Philadelphia Item report.
1911-05-29Leach Cross15-3-2
Olympic A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Times.
1911-04-17Battling Hurley9-1-4
Olympic A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
New York Times
1911-04-10Jeff Perry6-7-4
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USAWNWS?
Result from the New York Tribine--number of rounds not given.
1911-02-27Harry Stone4-4-3
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)
1911-02-13Young Donahue21-11-17
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
New York Times
1911-01-09Paddy Sullivan10-4-0
Olympic A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Times, from other New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1910-12-02Buddy Eichler
New Polo A.C., New York, New York, USAWKO810
1910-10-21Joe Phillips0-0-1
Lehigh A.C., New York, New York, USADNWS1010
Not a duplicate fight (New York Times).
1910-09-12Young Patsy Kline7-2-4
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USALTKO46
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1910-09-09Joe Phillips
Lehigh A.C., New York, New York, USADNWS1010
(New York Times)
1910-08-31Battling Jack Nelson9-3-0
Sharkey A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Nelson won the newspaper decision (New York Times).
1910-07-21KO Johnny Daly8-4-1
Momumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USADPTS44
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1910-03-18Billy Kolb21-11-3
New Polo A.C., New York, New York, USAWTKO810
(New York Times)
1910-03-04Young Hicks
New Polo A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Hicks won the newspaper decision (New York Times).
1909-12-28Harry Stone2-0-2
Brown's Gym, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)
1909-12-27Jack Curley0-3-0
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
(New York Times)
1909-11-27Young Sammy Smith8-1-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item. This bout belongs to Young Sammy Smith and not his brother Sammy Smith.
1909-11-25Young Britt41-9-9
Savannah, Georgia, USALTKO615
Results from the Baltimore Sun.
1909-05-29Young Marlowe3-2-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Marlowe won the newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1909-04-26Jeff Davis
Olympic A.C., Harlem, New York, USADNWS1010
Bout was even (New York Times).
1909-04-23Harry Klutz
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USAWTKO3
1909-03-23Joe Gordon1-3-0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USADNWS44
Bout was considered even. (New York Times)
1909-03-05Sailor Stevenson0-1-0
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USALNWS44
(New York Times)
1909-02-25John Miles
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USAWNWS66
(New York Times)
1908-11-25Young Hogan
Wayne A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Hogan was given by the Philadelphia Item.
1908-07-15Willie Jones2-2-0
New York, New York, USANCND66
Jones won the newspaper decision.
1908-04-13Young Britt29-5-2
Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, USADPTS33
referee: Frank Green
Results from the Baltimore Sun.
1908-02-10Solly Weinrib0-1-0
Baltimore, Maryland, USALKO4
1907-12-04Young Britt26-2-2
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USALPTS6
referee: Frederick Sweigert
Results from the Baltimore Sun.
1907-08-07Kid Geiger2-2-0
Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWKO26
Results from the Baltimore Sun.
1907-06-11Kid Yanger0-2-0
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWKO26
referee: Prof. Ed Hurdle
Results from the Baltimore Sun.
1907-06-05Young Jack Munroe0-2-0
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWRTD5
Results from the Baltimore American.
1907-05-22Young Britt20-2-1
Monumental Theatre, Baltimore, Maryland, USALTKO3
referee: Prof. Ed Hurdle
Results from the Baltimore American.
1907-02-09Terry McGraw2-0-2
Baltimore A.C., Baltimore, Maryland, USALPTS1010
referee: Tommy Daly
Results from the Baltimore Sun.
1906-12-20Ellsworth Riley2-2-0
Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USADPTS33
1906-05-15Owen Flynn0-0-0
Mobile A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS?
(Boston Globe)
1906-05-02Danny McMahon7-9-7
Mobile A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS44
(Daily Kennebec Journal)
1906-04-20Jock Phenicie11-0-1
Johnstown, Pennsylvania, USALTKO410
From the Pittsburgh Post.
1906-04-16Young Frenchy0-0-1
Navarre A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USADNWS?
rounds unknown- Kennebec Daily Journal
1906-04-12Kid Egan0-0-0
Whirlwind A.C., New York, New York, USADNWS?
(Boston Globe)
1906-03-22Charley Goldman1-0-0
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS33
Goldman's foe on this date given as B. Franklin. Benny Franklin likely opponent.(Daily Kennebec Journal)
1906-03-19Young Anderson
Whirlwind A.C., New York, New York, USAWKO2
Exact date not given in Police Gazette report.
1906-01-01Kid Erne
Brooks Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USALDQ315
referee: Frank Wongo
Results from the Baltimore Sun.
1905-11-21Young McCue10-4-13
Pollack's Casino, Baltimore, Maryland, USALPTS8
referee: Al McMurray
Results from the Baltimore Sun.
1905-11-15Benny Reilly8-3-9
Echo A.C., Baltimore, Maryland, USADPTS1010
Result from the Baltimore Sun.
1905-03-31Young Michell
Fourth Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWPTS33
1905-02-21Jimmy Farren47-9-13
Nonpareil A.C., Baltimore, Maryland, USALRTD9
referee: George Owens
Results from the Baltimore Sun.
1905-01-10Jimmy Farren46-9-13
Pollack's Casino, Baltimore, Maryland, USALPTS1515
referee: Frederick Sweigert
Results from the Baltimore Sun.
1904-12-19Young Mitchell
Pollack's Casino, Baltimore, Maryland, USADPTS6
Results from the Baltimore American.
1904-10-21Billy Smith0-1-1
Eureka A.C., Baltimore, Maryland, USAWKO2
1904-09-05Jimmy Farren44-7-11
Pollack's Casino, Baltimore, Maryland, USALDQ1315
referee: Joe Barrett
Results from the Baltimore Sun. Franklin DQ'd when he pushed Farren over the ropes.
1904-08-17Benny Reilly4-2-2
Upper Marlboro, Maryland, USADPTS66
From Washington newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1904-07-01Johnny Davis
Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWPTS3
Results from the Baltimore American.
1904-05-10Kid Murphy10-4-3
Baltimore, Maryland, USALPTS1515
referee: Tommy Daly
1904-05-06Jimmy Farren42-7-9
Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USADPTS15
referee: Billy Madden
Results from the Baltimore American.
1904-03-31Kid Murphy9-4-2
Belair A.C., Bel Air, Maryland, USADPTS2525
referee: Joe Tipman
Billed American 105lbs title
(Washington Post)
BBBC Boxing Yearbook 2003

1904-03-04Young McCue2-2-1
Baltimore, Maryland, USAWPTS44
Results from the Baltimore Morning Herald.
1904-01-29Kid Washington3-3-2
Shlegel's Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWRTD3
Results from the Baltimore Morning Herald.
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2461 seconds