BoxRec


Yoshinori Nishizawa
Global ID17152
sexmale
birthdate 1966-01-11
divisionsuper middleweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 11½″   /   182cm
aliasYuichi Sanada
country Japan
residenceTokyo, Japan
birth placeUeda, Nagano, Japan
won 31 (KO 19) + lost 21 (KO 3) + drawn 6 = 58
rounds boxed 431 KO% 32.76
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2011-12-02Chokchana Sithkrupon5-4-2
Cronulla Sutherland Leagues Club, Cronulla, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO512
time: 0:35 | referee: Charlie Lucas | judge: Will Soulos 38-36 | judge: Kevin Hogan 38-36 | judge: Ken Lonergan 39-38
Sithkrupon down twice in Fourth
2010-07-31Peter Brennan5-14-4
Wyong Rugby League Club, Kanwal, New South Wales, AustraliaLUD1212
referee: Brad Griffiths | judge: Damien Casey 109-120 | judge: Ian Batty 108-120 | judge: Max Murphy 112-116
vacant World Boxing Foundation Intercontinental cruiserweight title
vacant World Professional Boxing Federation cruiserweight title
vacant Universal Boxing Council cruiserweight title

2010-04-24Joel Casey9-7-3
Wyong Rugby League Club, Kanwal, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO812
time: 2:08 | referee: Brad Griffiths | judge: Les Fear 63-70 | judge: Damien Casey 63-70 | judge: Ian Batty 63-70
vacant World Boxing Foundation World light heavyweight title
interim WBO Asia Pacific light heavyweight title
2009-07-18Jonny Walker16-3-1
Wyong Rugby League Club, Kanwal, New South Wales, AustraliaLUD1212
referee: Brad Griffiths | judge: Brian McMahon 111-118 | judge: Ian Batty 111-118 | judge: Damien Casey 109-118
vacant WBO Oriental cruiserweight title
vacant Universal Boxing Council cruiserweight title
2008-11-02Jae-Chan Kim4-0-0
Yongin-Middle School, Yongin, South KoreaWKO312
time: 1:22
Commission-KBA(Korea Boxing Association)
2007-12-07Sonni Michael Angelo14-5-1
Wyong RSL Club, Wyong, New South Wales, AustraliaDTD312
time: 1:04 | referee: Chris Anderson | judge: Max Murphy 18-20 | judge: Andrew Campbell 18-20 | judge: Trevor Christian 18-20
vacant World Boxing Foundation World light heavyweight title
Nishizawa cut side head #2, referee Anderson determined AHC, bout stopped by Doctor John O'Neill
2007-07-20Kensuwit Tor.Silachaidebut
Newcastle Panthers Club, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO710
time: 2:01 | referee: Les Fear | judge: Brad Griffiths | judge: Des Bloyd | judge: Des Bloyd
vacant World Boxing Foundation Asia Pacific light heavyweight title
2007-01-30Heath Stenton12-17-1
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanLUD1212
referee: Pinit Prayadsab 110-118 | judge: Nobuaki Uratani 113-117 | judge: Gus Mercurio 111-118
OPBF light heavyweight title
2006-11-21Marika Katonivere10-6-1
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanWKO112
time: 1:39 | referee: Jae-Bong Kim | judge: Brad Vocale | judge: Kazunobu Asao
vacant OPBF light heavyweight title
Katonivere failed to make weight. Title on the line for Nishizawa only.
2006-05-16Rakesh Kumar1-3-0
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanWTKO210
time: 2:06
2005-10-18Peter Mitrevski Jnr12-3-1
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanLTD1012
time: 1:31 | referee: Bruce McTavish 94-96 | judge: Carl Zappia 93-97 | judge: Kazunobu Asao 96-96
vacant OPBF super middleweight title
2005-06-21Dale Westerman13-5-0
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanLSD1212
referee: Bruce McTavish 113-115 | judge: Carl Zappia 108-120 | judge: Kodai Kumasaki 115-114
OPBF light heavyweight title
2004-12-18Markus Beyer30-2-0
Oberfrankenhalle, Bayreuth, Bayern, GermanyLUD1212
referee: John Keane | judge: Gale E. Van Hoy 111-116 | judge: Sergio Silvi 111-117 | judge: Francisco Vazquez Marcos 109-118
WBC World super middleweight title
Beyer down in round 2.
2004-10-26Inoke Veresi Niumacere0-2-0
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanWKO212
time: 1:03
OPBF super middleweight title
2004-04-20Paula Tuilau14-12-9
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanWKO512
time: 2:59 | referee: Brad Vocale
vacant OPBF super middleweight title
2004-01-19Anthony Mundine19-1-0
Entertainment Centre, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO512
time: 0:43 | referee: John Coyle
WBA World super middleweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
Mundine down in the 2nd. Nishizawa down in the 4th and 5th.
2003-10-07Joel Bourke11-10-1
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanWUD1010
98-93 | 96-94 | 95-94
2003-07-15Arama Tabuai7-7-0
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanWRTD410
time: 3:00
2003-01-28Moechrody 0-2-0
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanWUD1010
100-90 | 100-91 | 99-93
2002-10-10Marc Bargero30-9-2
Kokugikan, Tokyo, JapanWSD1212
referee: Dae-Eun Chung 116-113 | judge: Frank Hardley 112-116 | judge: Ken Morita 116-113
OPBF super middleweight title
2002-04-02Gabby Niumacere7-11-0
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanWKO110
time: 2:15
2001-10-08Abo Niumasel0-1-0
City Gymnasium, Ueda, Nagano, JapanWKO210
time: 2:35
2001-06-19Heath Stenton7-13-1
Tokyo, JapanWSD1212
referee: Ukrid Sarasas 116-115 | judge: Takeshi Shimakawa 117-114 | judge: Chris Anderson 112-116
vacant OPBF super middleweight title
2001-03-27Heath Stenton7-13-0
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanDPTS1212
referee: Ukrid Sarasas 116-116 | judge: Tom Ferrauto 114-114 | judge: Nobuaki Uratani 116-114
vacant OPBF super middleweight title
2000-09-06Hisashi Teraji19-1-3
Tokyo, JapanLPTS1212
OPBF light heavyweight title
2000-03-28Guy Waters24-5-1
Tokyo, JapanLUD1212
referee: Takeshi Shimakawa 115-119 | judge: Kazuo Abe 111-117 | judge: Brad Vocale 108-119
OPBF super middleweight title
1999-09-21Nico Toriri24-11-3
Tokyo, JapanWPTS1212
OPBF super middleweight title
1999-05-25Yong-Suk Choi7-0-0
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanWPTS1212
OPBF super middleweight title
1998-11-24Nobunao Otani12-2-0
Tokyo, JapanLSD1010
Japanese middleweight title
1998-08-17Kevin Palmer16-0-1
Tokyo, JapanLPTS1212
OPBF middleweight title
1998-03-24Eagle Sasawaki12-2-2
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanWUD1010
99-93 | 99-96 | 98-95
Japanese middleweight title
1997-11-04Yoshihito Kurota7-1-0
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanWKO610
time: 0:37 | referee: Kodai Kumasaki
Japanese middleweight title
1997-06-24Hiroki Tomi9-1-2
Tokyo, JapanWPTS1010
Japanese middleweight title
1997-01-28Kenichi Tsukamoto9-6-0
Tokyo, JapanWKO510
vacant Japanese middleweight title
1996-05-28Ariel Lador5-4-6
Tokyo, JapanWKO1
1996-02-19Kevin Palmer10-0-1
Tokyo, JapanLPTS1010
Japanese middleweight title
1995-11-08Takehito Saijo15-7-5
Kokugikan, Tokyo, JapanWPTS1010
1995-06-20Jun Castillo6-2-3
Tokyo, JapanWKO1
1995-02-28James Andiso4-2-0
Tokyo, JapanWKO1
1994-04-08Kevin Palmer6-0-0
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanDPTS1010
1993-08-07Jiro Aoyama9-0-0
Tokyo, JapanLPTS1010
1993-04-06Masashi Hamano6-1-0
Tokyo, JapanWPTS88
1992-10-14Satoshi Yokozaki7-10-3
Kokugikan, Tokyo, JapanLPTS1010
1992-05-17Shinji Takehara12-0-0
Hiroshima, Hiroshima, JapanLPTS1010
Japanese middleweight title
1992-01-15Takehito Saijo12-4-4
Fuji, Shizuoka, JapanLKO1
1991-10-01Satoshi Yokozaki6-8-2
Tokyo, JapanDPTS1010
1991-06-27Takehito Saijo12-3-3
Sapporo, Hokkaido, JapanDPTS1010
Japanese middleweight title
1990-12-09Jun-Suk Hwang41-4-0
Jeungpyeong Gymnasium, Jeungpyeong, South KoreaLUD1010
1990-08-28Biney Martin5-1-1
Tokyo, JapanLPTS1010
1990-02-06Takeshi Yamato7-4-2
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanLUD1010
1989-12-05Tomoo Suzuki4-1-0
Tokyo, JapanWKO110
1989-08-29Satoshi Yokozaki4-4-2
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanLUD1010
1988-05-31Manabu Hiura2-3-0
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanWKO26
1988-02-21Eiju Otake5-4-0
Osaka, Osaka, JapanWPTS66
1987-11-11Atsushi Komuro1-1-1
Tokyo, JapanWPTS44
1987-09-05Nagayuki Matsushima
Sports Center, Tsuchiura, Ibaragi, JapanWKO2
1986-12-19Takeshi Yamato3-0-0
Tokyo, JapanDPTS66
1986-10-21Takuya Imamura
Tokyo, JapanWKO3

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1022 seconds