BoxRec


Young Otto
Global ID17267
sexmale
birthdate 1886-10-12
death date 1967-03-10 (80)
divisionlightweight
height5′ 6″   /   168cm
aliasArthur Susskind
country USA
residenceNew York, New York, USA
birth nameArthur Susskind
won 70 (KO 58) + lost 14 (KO 6) + drawn 3 = 89
rounds boxed 332
Newspaper Decisions won 40 : lost 19 : drawn 11
rounds boxed 557
Total Bouts 159 KO% 36.48
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2   |   3      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1924-03-03Dave Burke1-0-0
Danceland Arena, Detroit, Michigan, USALKO4
Fighter was "Young Otto of Detroit" -- same Young Otto?
1923-02-01Jimmy Gardy3-1-1
102nd Medical Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USALPTS1010
1922-12-21Billy Calpin10-0-0
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USALTKO310
referee: Tommy Ginty
1922-12-04Willie Roller
New York, New York, USAWKO210
1922-11-08Rube Cohen2-10-1
Armory, Schenectady, New York, USALPTS1010
1922-09-20Barry Norton1-7-0
Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola, New York, USAWKO310
1922-08-04Joey Werner6-7-2
15th Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USAWPTS1212
1922-07-29Louis Tasiero
Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens, New York, USALPTS66
1922-05-20Joe Weber2-5-0
Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens, New York, USAWPTS88
1922-05-04Joe Connors
New Jersey, USAWKO210
1922-04-28Joe Fox62-16-11
15th Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USADPTS1212
1922-04-14Eddie Hogan
Brooklyn, New York, USAWKO410
1922-04-08Johnny Fagan0-1-0
47th Regiment Armory, Brooklyn, New York, USAWKO210
Sometimes attributed to a Jim Fagin
1922-03-24Ned Cowler0-3-0
15th Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USAWKO410
1922-03-17Jack Miller
15th Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USAWKO110
1919-01-30Frank Baker1-7-2
New Jersey, USAWKO110
1919-01-24Willie Scott2-3-0
Passaic, New Jersey, USAWKO110
1917-11-24Mike Sheehy
New York, New York, USAWKO110
1917-11-12Denny Coakley
New York, New York, USAWKO110
1917-11-05Jack Sheldon2-3-0
New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune)--Otto's opponent as Johnny Sheldon in Tribune.
1917-10-29Young Billy Papke0-2-0
Yorkville A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
(Philadelphia Record) Otto did not fight the former middleweight champion, as shown here previously.
1917-06-04Johnny Martin1-6-0
Casino Hall, Bridgeport, Connecticut, USALPTS1010
From the Bridgeport Post or Herald (Herb Goldman).
1917-05-28Young Joe Rivers4-2-0
Whip City A.C., Westfield, Massachusetts, USALNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the North Adams Transcript
1917-05-21Jimmy Flynn6-4-0
Yorkville A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
(Philadelphia Record)
1917-05-04Eddie Wald
New Jersey, USAWKO110
1917-04-30Jimmy Flynn6-4-0
New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune)
1917-02-26Oakland Frankie Burns25-11-10
New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune)
1917-01-20Danny Cronin
Pennsylvania, USAWKO110
1917-01-08Dummy Burns
Yorkville A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
(Philadelphia Record)
1916-10-17Harry Champ Segal2-0-0
Hunts Point A.C., Bronx, New York, USANCND1010
1916-07-25Harry Pierce13-2-0
Harlem-Rockaway S.C., Queens, New York, USALKO810
Pierce won by 8-round knockout, not 10-round newspaper decision as reported in some newspapers. (Jack Kincaid, New York City newspapers; same reported in many out-of-town newspapers)
1916-07-01Allie Nack3-0-0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Evening Telegram.
1916-05-22Westside Jimmy Duffy5-6-0
Olympic A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Evening Telegram, and consensus of decisions from New York City newspapers.
1916-01-25Young Blades2-1-0
Pawtucket, Rhode Island, USADPTS1010
1916-01-22Chick Simler2-1-0
New York, New York, USALNWS10
Simler won the "newspaper decision." Result in Ibro journal #74
1916-01-14Andy Wright0-3-0
New York, New York, USAWKO110
1915-10-30Eddie Carroll0-2-0
WKO110
1915-10-18Battling Murphy2-3-1
WKO310
1915-10-02Chick Simler1-1-0
Queensboro A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS10
Brooklyn NY Daily Star
1915-05-22Willie Schaefer2-1-0
New York, New York, USADNWS10
Fight was even. Result in Ibro journal #57
1915-04-14Hal Stewart20-1-2
Auditorium, Lima, Ohio, USADNWS1010
referee: Charles Maxwell
Newspaper decision from the Lima Daily News
1915-03-29Battling Murphy1-3-0
Ohio, USADPTS1010
1915-03-10Battling Terry28-11-5
Akron, Ohio, USAWPTS1010
1914-12-05Dick Peters1-1-0
Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens, New York, USAWNWS1010
(Philadelphia Record)
1914-10-20Young Dyson22-13-8
Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens, New York, USAWNWS1010
(New York Times)
1914-05-06Joe Bailey0-2-0
Coney Island, Brooklyn, New York, USAWKO110
1914-04-21Johnny Schumacher3-1-0
New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
(Boston Globe)
1914-03-24Cy Smith7-3-0
Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens, New York, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)
1914-03-16Dodo Maher5-3-0
Armory, Norwalk, Connecticut, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Norwalk Hour
1914-02-12Mike Mazie4-1-0
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)
1914-01-20Young Keats
Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens, New York, USAWKO110
1913-12-17Andy Cortez4-1-0
Windsor Locks, Connecticut, USAWKO510
1913-11-27Johnny Lore1-5-0
Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens, New York, USADNWS1010
Bout was considered even (New York Times). Philadelphia Record for Otto.
1913-11-08Eddie Conway1-1-0
Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens, New York, USAWNWS10
Result in the Boston Globe. Number of rounds not given, but this was the main event at the Queensborough A.C. so ten rounds likely.
1913-11-07Charley Turner5-3-1
Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record, with Turner the decisive winner.
1913-11-01Charley Hansen0-0-0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USAWNWS1010
(Boston Globe)
1913-10-16Charley 'Twin' Miller13-8-2
City A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Otto won the newspaper decision (New York Times).
1913-10-11Harry Carter9-4-7
Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens, New York, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)
1913-09-06Young Terry1-7-0
Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens, New York, USAWNWS66
New York Times
1913-06-02Artie Fink2-0-0
New Jersey, USAWPTS44
1913-04-14Paddy Sullivan22-6-3
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Times, and from other New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1913-01-09Lew McDermott
St. Bartholomew A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS33
(New York Times)
1912-12-14Willie Schaefer
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USAWNWS10
Young Otto was better. Result in Ibro journal #57.
1912-05-07Benny Franklin14-14-8
Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens, New York, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)
1912-03-29Al McCoy14-2-0
Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1912-01-22Jack Goodman4-1-0
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Goodman won the newspaper decision. (New York Times)
1911-11-02Billy Sherman3-0-0
New York, New York, USALKO210
1911-10-30Paul Kohler2-5-2
Cleveland, Ohio, USALPTS1010
1911-09-29Benny Franklin14-13-8
New York, New York, USAWNWS66
Venue not given in Philadelphia Item report.
1911-09-18Kid Burns4-6-0
Fordham A.C, New York, New York, USADNWS1010
(New York Times) Philadelphia Record had Otto winning the fight.
1911-03-29Joe Hirst4-3-0
Armory, Rochester, New York, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Rochester Democrat & Chronicle (Paul Zabala).
1911-03-14Unk Russell30-6-2
Grand Avenue A.C., Kansas City, Missouri, USALPTS1010
referee: Emmett Mellody
(Kansas City Star)
1911-02-08Jack Savage0-1-0
National A.C., Memphis, Tennessee, USAWTKO38
1911-02-01Eddie Webber
National A.C., Memphis, Tennessee, USAWTKO310
1911-01-20Jack Savage
New York, New York, USAWKO110
page: 1   |   2   |   3      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1617 seconds