BoxRec


Kid Goodman
Global ID17468
sexmale
birthdate 1885-00-00
divisionlightweight
aliasAbe Goodman
country USA
residenceBoston, Massachusetts, USA
birth nameAbraham Goodman
won 69 (KO 45) + lost 35 (KO 6) + drawn 40 = 148
rounds boxed 1195
Newspaper Decisions won 16 : lost 20 : drawn 7
rounds boxed 379
Total Bouts 191 KO% 23.56
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2   |   3      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1916-07-27Memphis Pal Moore35-5-11
Averne S.C., Queens, New York, USALNWS1010
Moore better according to Syracuse Herald
1916-04-27Al Shubert36-1-12
Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
1916-02-11Mickey Dunn3-2-0
Harlem S.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
New York Times
1915-12-06Lew Tendler2-0-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Tendler received the newspaper decision from both the Philadelphia Record and the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
1915-10-25Johnny Campi3-2-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
(Result in Ibro journal 88) Goodman was the winner of the newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1915-09-07Johnny Rosner6-3-0
Rockaway, New York, USANCND10
1915-04-19Billy Bevan4-0-0
Coliseum A.C., Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USALNWS1010
(Wilkes-Barre Times Leader)
1915-01-09Lew Tendler1-0-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Tendler won the newspaper decision. Paul Zabala, Philadelphia Evening Public Ledger Jan 11, 1915.
1914-12-25Al Nelson3-1-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1914-10-12Billy Bevan4-0-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
(Wilkes-Barre Times Leader); also from the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
1914-09-28Jimmy Murray
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Goodman from the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
1914-04-17Mickey Dunn1-1-0
New Polo A.C., New York, New York, USANCND1010
Dunn won the newspaper decision.
1914-03-27Young Mundy0-1-0
Empire A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS66
Goodman won the newspaper decision according to the New York Times
1914-03-23Billy Doyle
New York, New York, USALPTS1010
1914-03-09Johnny Carroll6-7-1
Olympic A.C., Harlem, New York, USAWTKO810
1914-02-28Artie Edwards0-2-0
Sharkey A.C., New York, New York, USAWTKO6
1914-02-21Willie Kohler1-0-0
Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens, New York, USAWNWS1010
(New York Times)
1913-11-01Frankie Conifrey1-0-0
Atlantic Garden A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
New York Times
1913-10-25Patsy White3-3-0
Atlantic Garden A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
New York Times
1913-09-06Bobby Grant0-1-0
Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens, New York, USAWNWS1010
New York Times
1913-08-20Mickey Dunn1-0-0
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
New York Times
1913-08-19Mike Clancy3-0-0
Atlantic Garden A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
New York Times
1913-06-30Artie Franklin
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USAWKO610
1913-05-30Joe Eagan14-10-9
Alumni Field, Lowell, Massachusetts, USALTKO712
referee: Joe Thomas
1913-03-07Pekin Kid Herman2-1-0
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALNWS66
(New York Times)
1912-12-10Little Joe Shears5-7-1
New Polo A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
(New York Times)
1912-01-25Johnny Connolly2-0-1
Lake Shore AC, Worcester, Massachusetts, USADNWS1010
Kennebec Journal
1912-01-13Joe Dorn
Sharkey A.C., New York, New York, USALKO46
1912-01-11Jeff Doherty10-4-3
Lake Shore A.A., Worcester, Massachusetts, USADPTS1010
(Boston Globe)
1912-01-01Mickey McIntyre3-0-2
Glace Bay, Nova Scotia, CanadaDPTS1212
1911-12-22Jimmy Moriarty10-6-8
Higgins Hall, Lowell, Massachusetts, USALKO812
Boston Globe has this fight as a draw and taking place at the Lowell A.C.--Ibro #107 has the same.
1911-11-30Jimmy Moriarty10-6-6
Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
referee: Jim Burke
1911-09-01Fighting Fitzpatrick0-3-0
Atlantic A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens, New York, USAWKO1
1911-04-15Frank Madole6-0-0
Old City Hall, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post. Goodman was the well-known Boston fighter.
1911-03-02Johnny Glover6-1-1
Coliseum, Quincy, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1911-02-07Terry Brooks3-0-1
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USALTKO2
1911-01-27Tommy Bergin3-2-2
Bangor, Maine, USADNWS66
Result from Ibro #107.
1910-11-18Paul Kohler0-3-2
Auditorium, Canton, Ohio, USALPTS1010
1910-10-18Knockout Brown14-2-0
Armory A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USALKO410
1910-09-17Tommy Kelly0-2-0
Bangor, Maine, USAWNWS66
(Boston Globe)
1910-09-05Young Donahue21-11-17
Standard A.C., Canton, Ohio, USALNWS1010
A newspaper win for Donahue--Boston Globe.
1910-08-26Kid Shea9-3-3
Maine, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from Ibro #107.
1910-08-13Johnny Stewart1-1-0
Bangor, Maine, USAWNWS66
Result from Ibro #107.
1910-07-04Billy Madden2-4-0
Bangor, Maine, USAWKO2
First fight that Goodman had on this date.
1910-07-04Johnny Glover6-0-1
Bangor, Maine, USALNWS66
Second fight that Goodman had on this date--Boston Globe.
1910-06-15Tommy Bergin3-2-2
City Hall, Augusta, Maine, USAWNWS1212
Bergin showed remarkable staying power going the distance--Boston Globe.
1910-05-30Johnny Stewart0-1-0
Norumbega Hall, Bangor, Maine, USADNWS66
referee: Joe Jameson
(Lowell Sun)
1910-05-27Kid Shea9-2-3
Brockton, Massachusetts, USAWNWS612
This appears to be Goodman's second fight in two days--originally scheduled for 12 rounds, shortened to six rounds by the boxers because of a small crowd. Shea floored for a short count in the fifth round. (Boston Globe)
1910-05-26Tommy Bergin3-2-2
Twin City A.C., Lewiston, Maine, USADNWS1212
(Boston Globe)
1910-05-03Young O'Neil1-1-1
Armory A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWKO3
1910-04-12Frank Madole4-0-0
Armory A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS88
1910-03-05Henri Piet4-6-2
American A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USANCNC1
referee: Jerry Moore
Piet claimed foul and could not continue. The ref left the ring without rendering a decision (New York Times).
1910-02-10Tommy Bergin3-2-1
Lewiston, Maine, USADPTS66
1910-02-01Tommy O'Keefe7-2-0
Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1909-12-17Arthur Cote22-29-22
Queen City A.C., Manchester, New Hampshire, USALNWS1515
(Lowell Sun)
1909-10-29Young Donahue20-10-17
Queen City A.C., Manchester, New Hampshire, USALNWS1515
referee: Owen Kenney
(Lowell Sun)
1909-09-09Jack Lowery12-15-11
Criterion A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS8
Lowery floored twice in the eighth round--report in the National Police Gazette, Sept 26th, 1903.
1909-09-07Young Donahue19-10-16
Associate Hall, Lowell, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
1909-02-17Arthur Cote21-26-20
Canton Hall, Brockton, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
referee: Frank Ward
1909-01-06Fred Corbett5-2-0
Olympic Club, Essington, Pennsylvania, USALPTS1515
1908-11-20Ray Bronson28-2-11
Dayton Gymnastic Club, Dayton, Ohio, USALPTS2020
1908-10-07Bert Keyes6-5-4
New York, New York, USANCND6
1908-09-22Dick Hyland35-11-1
Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWTD1212
1908-04-24Bert Keyes5-5-4
American A.C., Schenectady, New York, USADNWS66
(Boston Globe)
1908-04-21Young Cote1-3-1
Augusta A.A., Augusta, Maine, USAWTKO3
1908-04-08Harlem Tommy Murphy20-3-2
Sharkey A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the New York Times, and from other New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1908-01-28Matty Baldwin64-10-36
Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
1908-01-15Rouse O'Brien27-7-8
Sharkey A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the New York Times.
1907-11-11Cyclone Johnny Thompson19-17-6
Cooper A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
1907-10-23Packey McFarland45-0-0
Princess Rink, Fort Wayne, Indiana, USALPTS1010
referee: Malachy Hogan
1907-09-12Jack Cottman5-2-1
Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALTKO36
Result from the Philadelphia Item.
1907-09-02Kid Wilson7-3-1
Princess Rink, Fort Wayne, Indiana, USAWKO4
1907-04-16Packey McFarland40-0-0
Davenport, Iowa, USALPTS1515
referee: Malachy Hogan
1907-02-07Rouse O'Brien25-5-7
Thornton, Rhode Island, USALPTS1515
1906-12-13Kid Sullivan23-8-10
Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USALPTS1515
referee: Bert Crowhurst
page: 1   |   2   |   3      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1960 seconds