BoxRec


Matty Baldwin
Global ID17478
sexmale
birthdate 1885-02-15
death date 1918-10-09 (33)
divisionlightweight
height5′ 5½″   /   166cm
aliasBunker Hill Bearcat
country USA
residenceBoston, Massachusetts, USA
birth nameMatthew M Baldwin
won 85 (KO 28) + lost 27 (KO 3) + drawn 55 = 169
rounds boxed 1572
Newspaper Decisions won 17 : lost 12 : drawn 9
rounds boxed 340
Total Bouts 207 KO% 13.53
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2   |   3      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1916-09-01Harry Carlson11-2-2
Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS?
Day uncertain
1915-10-05Charley White51-5-3
Arena (Atlas A.A.), Boston, Massachusetts, USALKO112
1915-08-17Milburn Saylor30-15-8
Arena (Atlas A.A.), Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
1915-07-20Gilbert Gallant20-8-17
Atlas A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
1915-05-18Willie Ritchie21-7-12
Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
1915-02-19Johnny Harvey10-5-0
New Haven, Connecticut, USALTKO310
Fight stopped due to broken rib.
1915-02-13Willie Beecher15-4-2
Broadway S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
The New York Times had Beecher winning the newspaper decision, but Jack Kincaid says that most New York City newspapers favored Baldwin.
1914-10-27Freddie Welsh59-3-6
Atlas A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
World Lightweight Title
1914-09-01Eddie Murphy27-4-9
Atlas A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
1914-08-12Johnny Lustig4-1-0
Manchester, New Hampshire, USADPTS1212
1914-07-14Gilbert Gallant17-5-15
Atlas A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1212
1914-04-14Johnny Dundee13-0-2
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
Previously listed as 10 round draw at Cambridge, MA. Source:Boston Globe
1914-03-17George Alger30-10-18
University A.C., Cambridge, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
Baldwin was extended and had to fight hard to beat Alger.
1914-02-25Fred Yelle13-1-3
City Hall, Augusta, Maine, USALNWS1212
This was a double six-rounder, won by Yelle. (Boston Globe)
1914-02-11Frankie Mack3-2-2
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1515
1913-12-18Phil Brock35-13-11
Akron, Ohio, USALTKO612
"Baldwin forfeited the match to Brock at the end of the sixth round of their scheduled twelve-round go." (Fort Wayne News)
The 1915 T. S. Andrews's record book recorded this bout as occurring Dec. 8, then as Dec. 18 under Brock's record at p. 134.

1913-10-28Knockout Brown30-7-1
Atlas A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1212
1913-09-30Eddie Murphy23-3-7
Atlas A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
1913-07-29Leach Cross22-4-2
Arena, Vernon, California, USALPTS2020
referee: Charles Eyton
1913-07-03Joe Shugrue18-0-0
Clinton A.C., New Haven, Connecticut, USAWPTS1515
1913-06-23Bobby Wilson6-4-1
Dorp A.C., Schenectady, New York, USALNWS1010
(Boston Globe)
1913-05-20Gilbert Gallant11-2-9
Atlas A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1212
1913-04-15Jack Britton35-6-8
St. Nicholas Rink, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)
1913-03-25Steve Kennedy9-1-3
Mechanics Hall, Manchester, New Hampshire, USAWPTS1212
referee: Jim Burke
1913-03-18Eddie Smith9-0-1
Brown's Gym, New York, New York, USADNWS1010
New York Times
1913-03-10Bay Wood14-7-13
Salem, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1913-03-04Cy Smith7-3-0
Brown's Gym, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
New York Times
1913-03-01Pat Bradley8-0-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1912-10-09Knockout Brown28-2-0
Pilgrim A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1212
1912-08-20Tommy Ginty3-6-2
Pilgrim A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
1912-07-16Tommy O'Keefe15-6-3
Pilgrim A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
1912-06-18Eddie Murphy21-2-5
Pilgrim A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
The result of this fight was a draw, not a win for Baldwin as was previously shown here. (Sourcess: Boston Globe, Philadelphia Item) It was described as "torrid" in the Globe.
1912-04-29Dick Hyland39-17-4
Saltair Arena, Salt Lake City, Utah, USALPTS1010
referee: Hardy K. Downing
1912-04-22Ray Temple9-1-3
Orleans A.C., New Orleans, Louisiana, USALPTS1010
1912-04-18Johnny Marto8-0-1
New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Times.
1912-03-25Louis De Ponthieu24-12-4
New Bedford A.C., New Bedford, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1212
1912-03-07Johnny Marto8-0-1
New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Times. This program was held in the New Amsterdam Opera House.
1912-02-22Knockout Brown25-2-0
National S.C., New York, New York, USADNWS1010
Considered a draw by ringside reporters (New York Times). Buffalo Times reported Brown a shade better.
1912-01-19Jack Redmond36-12-7
Youngstown, Ohio, USALNWS1212
referee: Mike Farragher
Youngstown Vindicator.
1912-01-11Philadelphia Pal Moore16-2-4
New Amsterdam Opera House, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Times.
1912-01-01Tommy Langdon15-3-2
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record. The Item called Langdon the winner.
1911-11-20Joe Mandot26-4-4
Memphis, Tennessee, USADPTS88
1911-10-09Johnny Frayne6-4-4
Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City, Utah, USAWUD1010
referee: G.E. Cox | judge: Walter D. Bratz | judge: Charles H. Porter
Two judges agreed on the result.
1911-09-29Oakland Frankie Burns8-2-1
Dreamland Pavilion, San Francisco, California, USADPTS2020
referee: Toby Irwin
1911-08-31Willie Ritchie14-4-8
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USAWPTS2020
referee: Harry Foley
1911-08-18Johnny McCarthy8-2-7
Salt Palace, Salt Lake City, Utah, USADPTS2020
referee: Tom Painter
1911-08-09Milburn Saylor12-2-4
Auditorium, Indianapolis, Indiana, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Indianapolis Star
1911-06-23Freddie Welsh36-3-5
Auditorium Rink, San Francisco, California, USALPTS2020
referee: Eddie Hanlon
1911-05-29Milburn Saylor12-2-4
Washington Park, Indianapolis, Indiana, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Indianapolis Star
The scheduled main event of the card was a 10-rounder between Jimmy Clabby and Paddy Lavin. Because of a financial dispute it was changed at the last minute to a 6-round exhibition. The referee was so dissatisfied with their efforts however, that he called the exhibition match off in the first round.

1911-04-28Leach Cross15-3-2
New Amsterdam Opera House, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
referee: Patsy Haley
Baldwin won the newspaper decision (New York Times). This program was promoted by the National S.C.
1911-04-04Tommy Carey8-2-2
Armory A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1911-01-17Philadelphia Pal Moore13-1-3
Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
According to the Boston Globe, Baldwin was hindered by the condition of his left arm, broken in a previous fight.
1910-09-27Battling Hurley8-1-2
Arena (Armory A.A..), Boston, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
1910-06-14Frankie Burns
Newark, New Jersey, USAWNWS66
Boston Herald
1910-06-07Paul Kohler0-2-1
Akron, Ohio, USAWPTS1010
1910-05-19Frank Smith
Madison A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Correct Frankie Smith uncertain.
1910-05-13Leach Cross11-3-2
New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York, New York, USALDQ810
referee: Joe Hess
Thia program was held in the New Amsterdam Opera House.
1910-04-05Owen Moran46-7-3
Fairmont A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune 1/1/1911)
1910-03-26Leonard Lauder6-4-6
New Orleans A.C., New Orleans, Louisiana, USAWPTS1010
referee: Tommy Walsh
1910-03-14Dick Hyland37-16-2
Hippodrome, Kansas City, Missouri, USADPTS1010
1910-02-22Ray Bronson32-3-19
Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
1910-02-08Owen Moran45-6-3
Armory A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
1910-01-25Owen Moran45-5-3
Armory A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1212
referee: Maffitt Flaherty
(Boston Daily Globe)
1909-12-26Ray Bronson32-3-18
West Side A.C., Gretna, Louisiana, USADPTS2020
referee: Tommy Walsh
1909-11-19Tommy Carey7-2-2
Alhambra, Syracuse, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Syracuse Herald (Paul Zabala).
1909-11-16Bert Keyes8-5-4
American S.C., Schenectady, New York, USADNWS1010
Source: Hartford Courant; New York Times
1909-11-01Willie Riley7-3-4
National A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1212
1909-10-21Tommy Carey6-1-2
Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1212
1909-09-07Ad Wolgast39-1-8
Armory A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
referee: Maffitt Flaherty
1909-08-24Johnny Lynch17-9-26
Armory A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWTKO9
referee: Maffitt Flaherty
Boston Herald.
1909-06-01Harlem Tommy Murphy26-4-3
Armory A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
referee: Maffitt Flaherty
1909-05-21Young Nitchie10-2-0
Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Both the Philadelphia Item and the Philadelphia Record gave Baldwin the newspaper decision.
1909-03-25Tommy Carey5-1-1
Watervliet, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany Evening Journal (Paul Zabala).
1909-03-01Eddie Wallace15-31-1
Marathon A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Baldwin won the newspaper decision. (New York Times)
1909-02-09Owen Moran43-5-3
Armory A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
page: 1   |   2   |   3      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2579 seconds