BoxRec


Jack Lowery
Global ID17517
sexmale
birthdate 1881-00-00
divisionlightweight
country USA
residenceBrooklyn, New York, USA
won 12 (KO 3) + lost 16 (KO 3) + drawn 11 = 43
rounds boxed 484
Newspaper Decisions won 2 : lost 7 : drawn 10
rounds boxed 108
Total Bouts 62 KO% 4.84
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1909-09-09Kid Goodman62-24-36
Criterion A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS8
Lowery floored twice in the eighth round--report in the National Police Gazette, Sept 26th, 1903.
1908-09-04Joe Sieger2-1-4
Roman A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1907-08-30Harry Scroggs40-13-14
Rockaway Beach, Queens, New York, USADNWS1010
Results from the Washington Times(Washington DC)
1907-08-23Dick Nelson38-1-7
Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens, New York, USANCND10
1907-07-31Harry Scroggs40-13-14
Brown's Gym, New York, New York, USADNWS1010
Results from the Albany Evening Journal.
1907-06-14Dick Nelson36-1-7
Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens, New York, USADNWS1010
(New York Times)
1907-05-28Dick Nelson34-1-7
New York, New York, USANCND33
1907-01-02Dick Nelson25-1-6
Rockaway, New York, USALPTS88
1906-09-18Dick Nelson17-1-2
New York, New York, USADPTS1212
1906-06-20Dick Nelson11-1-1
New York, New York, USADPTS88
Exact date in June unknown
1906-05-15Kid Gilbert9-5-5
Mobile A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS?
(Boston Globe)
1906-05-08Bobby O'Neill1-0-0
20th Century A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALKO16
Result from the Philadelphia Item.
1906-02-27Austin Rice44-24-56
Paddock A.C., New York, New York, USADNWS33
1906-02-22Barney Abel4-14-10
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS?
(Boston Globe)
1906-02-18Abe Hollandersky1-2-0
New York, New York, USADNWS33
Bob Yalen: From a 6/13/1906 article from the New London Day. (Day/Month/Unknown).
1906-01-03Dick Grant3-1-4
Consolidated A.C., New York, New York, USANCND?
The Sun.
1905-03-31Young Kenny6-1-7
Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
From the Boston Globe.
1905-03-04Johnny Marto2-0-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item in favor of a draw.
1905-02-27Jimmy Briggs57-16-26
Rockingham A.C., Portsmouth, New Hampshire, USALPTS1515
1905-02-11Kid Locke7-3-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1904-11-03Maurice Sayers9-7-3
West End Club, Saint Louis, Missouri, USALPTS1515
referee: Harry Sharpe
St. Louis Republic.
1904-09-09Jack O'Neil16-5-3
Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1904-04-29Jack Durane4-1-1
American Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Draw newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1904-04-04Jimmy Briggs48-11-22
Auditorium, Portland, Maine, USALPTS1212
referee: Jack Sheehan
1904-01-30Young Erne11-3-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item was in favor of Erne.
1904-01-23Jack O'Neil16-4-3
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record in favor of O'Neil.
1903-09-09Kid Goodman46-6-26
Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1515
Result from Ibro #107--Goodman's record researched by Luckett Davis.
1903-05-16Jack O'Neil11-2-3
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1903-05-11Arthur Prieur4-8-4
Washington S.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Prieur, from the Philadelphia Item.
1903-03-17Jimmy Lowe0-0-1
Westbury, New York, USAWPTS1515
referee: Charlie White
This bout was held in private in a parlor of a millionaire's home near Westbury. 20 men from Boston and New York were in attendence among them were three were supreme court judges, a well know polo player a race horse owner and a well known contractor. About $10,000 was bet on the fight and referee White did award the decision (Lincoln Evening News).
1902-12-23Billy Ryan19-12-16
Crescent Athletic Club, Meriden, Connecticut, USAWPTS1212
1902-08-30Sammy Smith14-1-2
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item in favor of Smith.
1902-08-07Aurelio Herrera35-4-4
Bakersfield, California, USALKO710
1902-07-08Jimmy Briggs37-5-13
New Century A.C., Providence, Rhode Island, USADPTS1010
1902-06-30Jack Ryan8-6-9
Westside A.C., Paterson, New Jersey, USAWKO1320
1902-05-26Joe Tipman22-2-2
Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USADPTS2020
referee: James O'Hara
Results from the Baltimore Morning Herald. It was clearly Tipman's fight.
1902-04-11Tommy Daly3-2-4
Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USADPTS2020
1902-04-01Mosey King1-5-3
New London, Connecticut, USALPTS2020
1902-03-21Tommy Daly3-2-3
Hartford, Connecticut, USADPTS1515
Reported as Young Daly.
1902-02-15Tom Markey1-1-0
Knickerbocker A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1902-02-14Harry Lyons26-4-12
Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USALPTS2020
1902-01-16Hugh McPadden12-3-5
Pastime A.C., New Britain, Connecticut, USALPTS2020
1901-11-07Austin Rice31-13-35
Silver City A.C., Meriden, Connecticut, USADPTS1515
1901-05-09Austin Rice28-11-32
Knickerbocker Club, Lowell, Massachusetts, USADPTS1515
Referee Costello.
1901-04-09Arthur Jones13-9-11
National A.C., New Britain, Connecticut, USAWTKO510
1901-03-21Mosey King1-4-2
Opera House, New London, Connecticut, USAWPTS66
1901-03-11Mosey King1-3-2
New Britain, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
1901-02-19Billy Barrett21-11-15
New Haven, Connecticut, USADPTS1010
referee: Marty McCue
Trenton Times reports Billy Barrett of New York and Lowell Sun reports Billy Bennett of New York.
1900-09-10Tom Kid Ginger2-0-1
Donnelly's Grove, College Point, New York, USANCNC3
referee: Sarsaparilla Reilly
1900-09-01Jimmy Simister4-1-3
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1900-08-06Tug Wilson0-0-1
Sampson A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWKO320
referee: Jack Gabay
Wilson substituted for Johnny Burns
1900-06-18Phil Dwyer0-1-0
Hercules A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1010
1900-05-19Tommy Sullivan34-6-16
Brooklyn, New York, USALPTS1515
1900-05-14Phil Dwyer
Sampson A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1010
1900-04-23George Simmerick4-2-3
Hercules A.C., New York, New York, USAWPTS1212
1900-04-02Arthur Jones10-5-7
Hercules A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USADPTS1515
1900-02-03Eddie Cain1-1-2
Pelican A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALPTS2020
1899-11-18Joe Carter
Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1010
1899-09-30Willie Fitzgerald
Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALPTS1010
1899-08-19Eddie Cain0-0-1
Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1010
1899-07-29Eddie Cain
Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USADPTS1010
1899-03-27Billy Barrett9-3-10
Lenox A.C., New York, New York, USALKO4

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1612 seconds