BoxRec


George Bowes
Global ID20216
sexmale
birthdate 1936-10-01
divisionbantamweight
country United Kingdom
residenceWest Hartlepool, County Durham, United Kingdom
birth placeHesleden, County Durham, United Kingdom
won 42 (KO 16) + lost 16 (KO 7) + drawn 4 = 62
rounds boxed 453 KO% 25.81
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1967-03-29Monty Laud13-2-3
Manor Suite, Porthcawl, Wales, United KingdomLPTS88x3
1966-11-07Reg Gullefer8-0-0
Hotel Metropole Sporting Club, Brighton, Sussex, United KingdomLTKO38x3
referee: Bill White
Boxing News 11/11/66
1966-10-24Jackie Brown32-9-1
New St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWTKO210x3
Boxing News 28/10/66
1966-09-27Terry Halpin9-6-1
New St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWKO28x3
Boxing News 7/10/66
1966-05-04John Adebesi6-10-0
Claredon Club, Hammersmith, London, United KingdomWPTS88x3
Boxing News 13/5/66
1965-11-01Evan Armstrong13-3-0
Hilton Hotel, Mayfair, London, United KingdomLTKO38x3
Boxing News 5/11/65
1965-06-15Frankie Taylor25-1-1
Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, United KingdomLTKO612x3
referee: Harry Gibbs
Eliminator for BBBofC British Featherweight Title
1965-03-01Yves Desmarets24-1-1
New St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomLTKO1010x3
referee: Fred Winthrip
Boxing News 12/3/65
1964-11-16Frankie Taylor23-1-0
Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, United KingdomDPTS1010x3
referee: Bill Williams
Boxing News 20/11/64
1964-10-05Frankie Taylor23-0-0
New St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWDQ710x3
Boxing News 9/10/64
1964-03-05Johnny Caldwell26-3-0
ABC Cinema, Belfast, Northern Ireland, United KingdomLTKO715x3
vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) bantamweight title
vacant BBBofC British bantamweight title
1963-09-16Johnny Bean13-18-2
New St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWKO510x3
Boxing News 20/9/63
1963-08-27Aryee Jackson21-5-0
Majestic Ballroom, Finsbury Park, London, United KingdomDPTS88x3
referee: Bill Williams
Boxing News 30/8/63
1963-08-20Neil Hawcroft5-4-2
Coney Beach Arena, Porthcawl, Wales, United KingdomWTKO28x3
referee: Joe Morgan
Boxing News 23/8/63
1963-05-28Bobby Davies16-5-2
Majestic Ballroom, Finsbury Park, London, United KingdomWPTS88x3
Boxing News 31/5/63
1963-05-20Brian Cartwright26-8-0
King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester, Lancashire, United KingdomWPTS88x3
Boxing News 24/5/63
1963-04-29Con Mount Bassie27-32-1
National Sporting Club, Piccadilly, London, United KingdomWPTS88x3
Boxing News 3/5/63
1963-02-07John O'Brien15-8-0
Tower Circus, Blackpool, Lancashire, United KingdomLTKO68x3
referee: Jack Lord
Cut eye stoppage
Boxing News 15/2/63

1962-12-18Bobby Davies13-4-2
Town Hall, Shoreditch, London, United KingdomLTKO68x3
1962-12-04Aryee Jackson20-5-0
Town Hall, Leeds, Yorkshire, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
1962-10-01Teddy Rand13-9-1
National Sporting Club, Piccadilly, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1962-09-05John O'Brien13-7-0
Town Hall, Shoreditch, London, United KingdomWTKO610x3
1962-08-18Howard Winstone32-0-0
Newtown Pavilion, Newtown, Wales, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
1962-06-12Danny O'Brien15-3-0
Town Hall, Shoreditch, London, United KingdomWDQ68x3
1962-05-22Phil Lundgren9-2-1
Empire Pool, Wembley, London, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
1962-05-01Bobby Davies11-1-1
Majestic Ballroom, Finsbury Park, London, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1962-04-02Kimpo Amarfio13-10-3
Farrer Street Stadium, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1962-02-05Johnny Mallon3-0-0
New St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1961-12-11Dennis Adjei11-4-0
New St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
1961-06-12Michel Lamora26-26-1
New St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1961-04-29Billy Rafferty23-5-1
Kings Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland, United KingdomLPTS1212x3
Final Eliminator for BBBofC British Bantamweight Title
1961-02-27Elysee Castre23-9-2
Ice Rink, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1961-02-13Michel Lamora26-23-1
New St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1960-11-21Johnny Morrisey17-3-0
Ice Rink, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1960-05-30Dennis Adjei6-2-0
Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1960-05-09Elysee Castre21-6-2
New St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1960-03-29Peter Lavery6-2-0
Empire Pool, Wembley, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1960-02-22Dennis East10-13-3
Middlesbrough Stadium, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1959-11-23Moses Edeki8-0-0
New St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1959-11-09Kimpo Amarfio8-8-2
Farrer Street Stadium, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1959-10-12Hugh Riley13-7-1
Farrer Street Stadium, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire, United KingdomWKO810x3
1959-06-24Len Reece15-6-1
Coney Beach Arena, Porthcawl, Wales, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
1959-05-11Kimpo Amarfio7-6-2
Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1959-04-27Pierre Cossemyns40-16-4
New St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
1959-04-06Young Martin59-11-3
New St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWKO210x3
1959-03-16Graham van der Walt13-6-2
New St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWKO78x3
1959-02-09Eric Brett20-9-4
New St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWTKO510x3
1959-01-19Pierre Cossemyns40-14-3
New St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomDPTS1010x3
1958-09-25Frankie Jones13-2-0
Farrer Street Stadium, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire, United KingdomWKO110x3
1958-06-30Freddie Gilroy10-0-0
Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
Eliminator for BBBofC British Bantamweight Title
1958-06-02Alex Bollaert6-15-3
Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1958-05-06Rudy Edwards4-6-0
Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWTKO58x3
1958-02-25Eric Brett11-6-2
Harringay Arena, Harringay, London, United KingdomDPTS88x3
1958-01-28Billy Skelly25-24-3
Farrer Street Stadium, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire, United KingdomWTKO48x3
1958-01-13Derry Treanor4-3-0
New St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWPTS88x3
referee: Tommy Watson
1957-11-18Malcolm McLeod12-4-0
Farrer Street Stadium, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1957-10-21Davey Moore16-28-3
Farrer Street Stadium, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire, United KingdomWTKO88x3
1957-10-14Jake Tuli28-9-1
New St James Hall, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1957-09-05Gerry Jones9-8-1
The Stadium, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWKO26x3
1957-07-29Billy Rafferty6-0-0
Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1957-07-15Danny McNamee1-7-0
Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWTKO56x3
damaged nose
1957-07-01Henry Dolan1-0-0
Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWKO36x3

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1653 seconds