BoxRec


Leonard Dixon
Global ID21852
sexmale
divisionheavyweight
height6′ 7½″   /   202cm
country USA
residencePhiladelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
won 14 (KO 8) + lost 15 (KO 8) + drawn 1 = 30
rounds boxed 143 KO% 26.67
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1939-04-27Jack Gregory1-4-2
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS44
Source: Philadelphia newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1937-05-15Abe Simon15-1-0
Rockland Palace, New York, New York, USALKO18
1936-07-24Jack Petric13-17-2
Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USALPTS66
1936-07-16Hank Hankinson39-12-1
Auditorium, Oakland, California, USALKO710
referee: Billy Burke
1935-03-01Moss T Brawner2-2-1
Saint Paul, Minnesota, USAWKO4
attrib Jim Brawner of Chicago assuming Moss Brawner
1933-12-29Jack Pettifer20-3-2
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWPTS66
"Jack Pettifer's invasion of the United States came to grief.... Dixon won the decision against the lanky Englishman without a dissenting voice." New York Times
1933-06-29Obie Walker29-2-2
Leiperville Arena, Leiperville, Pennsylvania, USALTKO26
Dixon suffered a cut over his right eye.
1933-04-13Humberto Arce9-5-0
New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALTKO36
1933-01-10Tony Cancela38-13-6
Convention Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALPTS88
1932-10-17Roy Clark5-19-2
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS66
1932-02-29Arthur De Kuh40-10-1
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USALKO28
From Philadelhia newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1932-01-22Roy Clark5-17-2
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS88
1931-11-09Tony Galento33-10-1
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALKO310
1931-10-29Pat Hayward18-4-1
New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS88
1931-09-09Pat Hayward18-3-1
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS1010
1930-10-06Jack Comfort
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO16
1930-08-25Benny Kotch
Arena Stadium, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWKO16
1930-06-23Al Walker15-11-3
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALPTS66
1930-04-24Jack Gross37-3-1
New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALKO48
1930-03-03Buck Weaver3-5-1
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADPTS66
1929-12-23George Godfrey62-15-1
Roanoke, Virginia, USALKO3
Some newspapers of the day report that Godfrey's opponent was actually Long Tom Hawkins. Hawkins, however, was at the Pacific Coast at the time.
1929-12-02Leon Lucas7-1-0
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALPTS66
1929-10-29Tiny Hoffner9-4-0
Armory, Reading, Pennsylvania, USAWKO34
1929-10-18Leon Lucas5-1-0
Sportsman's Club, Camden, New Jersey, USALPTS88
From the Philadelphia Evening Bulletin (Laurence Fielding).
1929-10-01Tom Toner16-2-1
Armory, Reading, Pennsylvania, USALPTS88
1929-09-10Phil Johnson6-3-0
Delaware County Arena, Leiperville, Pennsylvania, USAWKO26
1929-08-27Buster Brown
Delaware County Arena, Leiperville, Pennsylvania, USAWKO18
1929-08-15Fred Caldori9-2-1
New Broadway Outdoor Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALPTS88
referee: Spud Murphy
1929-07-02Peggy Sullivan1-0-0
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWKO48
1929-06-03Joe Kosky0-1-0
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO46

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.0775 seconds