BoxRec


George Dunn
Global ID24499
sexmale
birthdate 1926-06-16
divisionlightweight
country USA
residenceHartford, Connecticut, USA
won 70 (KO 18) + lost 18 (KO 2) + drawn 8 = 96
rounds boxed 825 KO% 18.75
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1957-04-20Cliff Bobo Fiddler26-3-5
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, CanadaDPTS1010
referee: Whitey Chamberlain 3-5 | judge: Bert Wilson 4-3 | judge: Dunc Sinclair 3-3
1957-02-14Jackie Moore13-4-1
Victoria Pavilion, Calgary, Alberta, CanadaWUD1212
referee: George Selkirk 94-85 | judge: Bill Fraser 116-111 | judge: Roy Greenwood 118-112
1956-12-12Manny Renteria15-5-1
Victoria Pavilion, Calgary, Alberta, CanadaWTKO610
time: 0:43 | referee: Dave Boyer
1956-11-07Jackie Moore13-3-1
Victoria Pavilion, Calgary, Alberta, CanadaWUD1010
referee: Bob Selkirk 96-89 | judge: Curly Sloan 97-93 | judge: Bill Fraser 98-95
1956-10-02Cliff Bobo Fiddler22-1-4
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, CanadaDPTS1010
1955-07-01Bobby Woods46-24-7
Exhibition Gardens, Vancouver, British Columbia, CanadaDMD1010
referee: Ab Keyes 47-47 | judge: Tommy Paonessa 47-47 | judge: Billy Oates 49-44
Pacific Northwest lightweight title
1955-03-17Dennis Pat Brady78-21-4
Vancouver, British Columbia, CanadaDPTS1010
1955-01-15Billy Gibson22-35-6
Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaWKO3
1954-12-16Earl McDonald23-3-1
Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaWKO8
1954-10-07Emil Barao33-44-11
Victoria Pavilion, Calgary, Alberta, CanadaLPTS1010
judge: Jimmy Holmes 58-42 | judge: Charlie Phillips 45-55 | judge: Tom Kenny 46-54
1954-09-09Emil Barao32-44-11
Calgary, Alberta, CanadaLTKO710
Dunn was knocked down three times in the 7th round.
1954-03-16Bobby Woods37-17-7
Armory, Spokane, Washington, USALUD1212
referee: Pete Higgins 110-117 | judge: Carl Maxey 110-117 | judge: Hal Denny 113-115
Pacific Northwest Lightweight Title
1953-09-29Mario Trigo63-38-9
Victoria Pavilion, Calgary, Alberta, CanadaWSD1010
judge: Art Pollitt 6-3 | judge: Charlie Phillips 3-2 | judge: Tom Kenny 3-6
1953-07-28Harold Jones59-24-5
Bulkeley Stadium, Hartford, Connecticut, USALPTS1010
1953-04-28Arthur Persley39-3-2
Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn, New York, USALUD1010
1953-04-21George Edmonds19-11-4
Foot Guard Hall, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWTKO510
1953-02-02Henry Davis44-8-5
Arcadia Ballroom, Providence, Rhode Island, USALUD1010
1952-12-26Carlos Chavez56-20-9
Edmonton Gardens, Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaWTKO1010
time: 2:39
Chavez lost the use of his right leg in the 10 round due to a charlie horse. He was given a rest period, but to no avail. Dunn quickly took advantage, and the ref stopped the fight.
1952-11-20Harold Jones54-22-4
Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaLSD1010
1952-11-03Jesse Underwood71-46-7
Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaWPTS1010
Underwood fought under the alias "Dave Shade"
1952-09-16Vic Cardell62-15-6
Bulkeley Stadium, Hartford, Connecticut, USADPTS1212
USA New England welterweight title
1952-08-22Vic Cardell61-15-6
Bulkeley Stadium, Hartford, Connecticut, USALPTS1010
1952-04-26Sammy Figueroa17-7-9
Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaWSD1010
1952-03-15Pinky Cowan41-23-6
Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaWUD1010
1952-01-25Joey Velez27-8-5
Victoria Pavilion, Calgary, Alberta, CanadaWKO410
time: 1:55
1951-12-29Solly Cantor41-11-7
Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaWUD1010
referee: Johnny Smith 49-40 | judge: C.D. Taylor 49-43 | judge: G.L. Wilcox 48-44
1951-12-08Solly Cantor41-10-7
Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaWPTS1010
1951-11-10Chico Rosa31-12-2
Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaWUD1010
1951-09-26Ernie Kemick18-7-4
Stampede Corral, Calgary, Alberta, CanadaWUD1010
judge: Art Pollitt 7-2 | judge: Tom Kenny 7-3 | judge: Charlie Phillips 5-3
Western Canada lightweight title
Pacific Northwest lightweight title

1951-08-31Calvin Smith24-7-1
Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaWPTS1010
1951-08-01Tim Dalton46-11-2
Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaWUD1010
1951-07-07Nick Smith34-8-2
Devon, Alberta, CanadaWKO1
1951-06-29Nick Smith34-7-2
Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaWPTS1010
1951-05-31Joey Velez24-7-5
Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaWPTS1010
1951-05-16Joey Velez23-7-5
Victoria Pavilion, Calgary, Alberta, CanadaLUD1010
judge: Charlie Phillips 2-8 | judge: Jimmy McDonald 39-50 | judge: Tom Kenny 2-7
1951-04-18Frankie Muche27-12-4
Vancouver, British Columbia, CanadaWPTS1010
1951-03-21Ernie Kemick14-6-4
Victoria Pavilion, Calgary, Alberta, CanadaWSD1010
judge: Tom Kenny 7-2 | judge: Charlie Phillips 3-5 | judge: Neil Wilson 5-2
1951-03-05Al Marotti25-11-8
Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaWPTS1010
1951-02-03Moe Harvey16-16-3
Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaWKO410
time: 1:45 | referee: Johnny Smith
1950-12-16Joey Velez23-5-5
Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaWUD1010
1950-12-04Dutch Hopper0-2-0
Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaWKO210
1950-11-16Rudy Zadell18-35-2
Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaWPTS1010
1950-10-09Louis Williams8-7-2
Sports Center, Tucson, Arizona, USAWUD1010
referee: Johnny Red Burger 54-51 | judge: Art Pollard 56-51 | judge: Bern Bernstein 55-51
1950-10-03Johnny Gonsalves18-2-1
Civic Auditorium, San Jose, California, USALPTS1010
1950-09-25Louis Williams8-6-2
Ocean Park Arena, Santa Monica, California, USAWSD1010
referee: Joe Stone | judge: Frankie Van | judge: Tommy Hart
Stone scored for Williams
1950-09-04Proctor Heinhold28-25-2
Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaWPTS1010
1950-08-16Proctor Heinhold28-24-2
Stock Pavilion, Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaWUD1010
referee: Johnny Smith 5-3 | judge: C.D. Taylor 6-1 | judge: Red McColl 6-1
1950-07-20Al Marotti22-10-8
Kingsway Ball Park, Edmonton, Alberta, CanadaWKO310
time: 2:35
1950-07-11Teddy Davis33-38-4
Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USALPTS1010
referee: Lou Bogash
1950-05-29Arthur King37-3-0
Coliseum, Baltimore, Maryland, USALUD1010
1950-04-10Sonny Boy West41-5-1
Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
referee: George Fitch
1950-03-16Calvin Smith20-6-1
Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALPTS88
The Metropolitan Opera House was badly damaged by a fire after this program.
1950-02-22Reuben Davis14-19-5
Armory, Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USAWUD1010
1950-02-08Ernesto Aguilar36-14-9
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USAWPTS88
1949-12-15Alfredo Esteban Prada35-4-5
Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens, New York, USADPTS1010
referee: Johnny Appel
1949-11-28Paulie Jackson36-53-3
Stanley Arena, New Britain, Connecticut, USAWPTS88
referee: Nathan Mann 21-18
1949-11-17Lino Garcia21-21-4
Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens, New York, USAWKO1010
1949-10-11Miguel Acevedo47-15-6
Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USALPTS1010
referee: Bill Conway
1949-09-13Miguel Acevedo45-14-6
Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
referee: Eddie Moore
1949-08-23Jimmy Watkins Jr19-11-1
Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
1949-08-09Harry Smith29-3-0
Outdoor Arena, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
referee: Billy Taylor
1949-07-19Harry Smith28-3-0
Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USALPTS1010
1949-01-24Charley Cabey Lewis56-34-3
Valley Arena, Holyoke, Massachusetts, USALUD1010
referee: Bill Lieberman
1948-11-22Teddy Davis23-25-3
Valley Arena, Holyoke, Massachusetts, USAWUD1010
1948-11-10Teddy Davis23-23-3
Bridgeport, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
1948-10-27Tomas Beato10-11-1
Bridgeport, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
referee: Lou Bogash
1948-10-06Johnny Wolgast27-16-6
State Armory, Bridgeport, Connecticut, USAWPTS88
1948-09-20Luis Ramos8-9-0
Century Stadium, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1947-11-24Baby Garcia2-2-1
Honolulu, Hawaii, USAWPTS88
1947-10-09Russell Leasure9-14-8
Honolulu, Hawaii, USAWPTS66
1947-08-12Roy Andrews36-6-2
Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
1947-07-15Miguel Acevedo36-7-3
Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USALKO910
1947-06-25Lou Cassiano30-7-4
Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
1947-05-13Willie Weasel16-7-1
Hartford, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
1947-04-22Pete Virgin42-22-8
Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1757 seconds