BoxRec


Eddie Miller
Global ID24758
sexmale
birthdate 1917-05-10
divisionfeatherweight
height5′ 5″   /   165cm
country Australia
residenceSydney, New South Wales, Australia
birth placeBlantyre, Scotland, United Kingdom
won 76 (KO 31) + lost 17 (KO 8) + drawn 2 = 97
rounds boxed 716 KO% 31.96
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1949-08-11Ronnie Clayton64-14-7
The Stadium, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomLKO1215x3
referee: Andrew Smyth
Commonwealth (British Empire) featherweight title
1948-11-29Tony Lombard15-4-0
Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, United KingdomWPTS1111x3
1948-11-08Frankie Kelly27-8-1
Harringay Arena, Harringay, London, United KingdomWTKO58x3
1948-10-18Elis Ask16-0-1
Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, United KingdomLPTS88x3
1948-09-21Cliff Anderson26-10-4
Harringay Arena, Harringay, London, United KingdomDPTS88x3
Boxing News 29 September 1948
1948-07-26Elis Ask15-0-0
White City Stadium, White City, London, United KingdomDPTS88x3
1948-05-22Frank Flannery19-11-4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWDQ1015
referee: Bud Jennings
Australian featherweight title
Frank Flannery disqualified for low blows.
1948-03-13Frank Flannery19-10-4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO1012
referee: Bud Jennings
Injured hand stoppage.
1947-09-27Freddie Dawson50-5-3
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO312
referee: Bud Jennings
Attendance 11000. Gate 5000 pounds.
1947-06-16Cliff Morris19-12-1
Corporation Bus Depot, Newport, Wales, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1947-06-09Ben Duffy50-39-8
Walhamstow Avenue F.C., Walthamstow, London, United KingdomWTKO78x3
Referee stopped fight.
1947-05-27Paddy Dowdall12-7-0
Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1947-05-12Johnny McManus19-18-3
Drill Hall, Walthamstow, London, United KingdomWKO38x3
McManus floored in round 2 and once more in round 3 prior to taking the full count.
1947-02-01Willie Roache43-46-5
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
referee: Bud Jennings
1946-10-19Kid Young40-11-5
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
referee: Bud Jennings
1946-08-24Vic Patrick47-3-0
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO615
referee: Bud Jennings
Australian lightweight title
Purses Vic Patrick 1034 pounds, Eddie Miller 1021 pounds.
1946-07-20Alby McCarthy21-10-2
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
referee: Bud Jennings
1945-12-08Kid Young38-10-5
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1515
referee: Bud Jennings
Victorian Lightweight Title
1945-10-27Bobby Fuller30-7-2
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1212
1945-09-08Johnny King162-46-15
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO312
time: 2:00
The Sydney Morning Herald September 10, 1945
1945-09-01Tommy Chapman46-19-3
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO1015
referee: Jack Carroll
Australian featherweight title
1945-07-21Sel Hamilton25-0-3
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
1945-06-16Joe Grant37-15-9
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO612
1945-03-10Tommy Chapman45-15-3
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
referee: Jack Carroll
1945-02-03Les 'Red' Fitzgerald13-18-2
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO612
1944-11-18Tommy Johns41-25-5
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO712
referee: Joe Wallis
1944-10-07Archie Rash31-13-4
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO412
1944-07-29Bobby Fuller23-7-1
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaNCNC1212
referee: Jack Carroll
1944-06-03Bobby Fuller22-6-1
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
1944-05-06Les McDonald9-6-1
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO312
1944-04-01Tommy Chapman42-14-2
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO415
vacant Australian featherweight title
1944-03-18Kid Young30-8-5
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1515
referee: Ambrose Palmer
Victorian Lightweight Title
1944-03-04Tommy Johns39-23-5
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWDQ1112
Head butt.
1944-01-29Archie Rash27-12-3
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1212
1944-01-22Les 'Red' Fitzgerald13-14-2
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO212
referee: Jack Carroll
1944-01-01Reg Tozer11-7-5
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO112
referee: Jack Carroll
1943-10-16Joe Grant28-12-7
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
1943-09-11Ron Connybeare32-10-5
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO415
Victorian Lightweight Title
1943-06-12Kid Young25-7-5
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1212
1943-05-15Tommy Johns37-21-4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO712
1943-03-13Ron Connybeare30-9-4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO215
Victorian Lightweight Title
1942-12-19Kid Young23-7-4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO812
Injured hand stoppage.
1942-11-14Harry Cohen22-7-2
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO212
1942-10-12Herman (Young) Gildo96-50-22
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1212
1942-10-03Mickey Miller96-49-10
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO312
1942-08-22Don Melville45-21-8
Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
1942-05-23Mickey Miller95-45-10
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
1942-05-02Kid Young20-6-4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
1942-02-28Young Llew Edwards37-6-2
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
1942-02-14Mickey Miller95-43-10
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
1942-01-16Vic Vaisey24-27-3
Parramatta Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS66
1941-12-06Mickey Miller94-42-10
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
1941-10-25Billy Rainsbury32-3-5
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
1941-08-16Kid Young18-5-4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1212
1941-07-09Kid Young17-5-4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO1012
Miller held a "substantial points lead up till the 9th round". Young had been down twice in the 8th and again in the 9th, but in the 10th Miller was down five times before the referee stopped it. (Sydney Morning Herald)
1941-07-04Vic Vaisey22-24-3
Parramatta Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
1941-06-16Vic Vaisey22-23-3
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO512
1941-05-19Jem Mace8-4-2
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO512
1941-04-26Tommy Chapman27-12-1
Greater Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO612
referee: Joe Wallis
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate Monday 28 April 1941P 8
1941-04-05Spud Arnold9-1-0
Greater Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO310
referee: Harry (Toot) Mack
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate Monday 7 April 1941 P 7
1941-03-01Rollo Hinton78-67-15
Lithgow, New South Wales, AustraliaNCNC512
1940-09-13Mickey Miller88-36-10
Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLKO512
1940-08-22Mickey Miller88-35-10
Leichhardt Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWDQ512
1940-07-27Liam Wilson4-0-0
Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO512
referee: Pat Hill
Australian bantamweight title
1940-07-06Johnny Dillon3-1-1
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1010
1940-06-10Dally Moran16-1-0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO48
1940-05-27Archie Rash19-3-1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
1940-05-21Ed Estell15-4-3
Leichhardt Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO810
1940-02-24Jackie Ryan12-12-1
Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWDQ1112
1939-11-04Harry Fields30-7-4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1010x2
referee: Jack Carroll
The Argus Melbourne Monday 6 November 1939 P 16
1939-09-13Young Roberts22-44-10
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO410x2
referee: Jack Carroll
The Argus Melbourne, Vic Thursday 14 September 1939 P 17
1939-08-19Billy Gill9-9-0
Greater Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1212
referee: Joe Wallis
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate Monday 21 August 1939 P 11
1939-08-12Joe Gill19-14-6
Greater Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010x2
referee: Joe Wallis
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate Monday 14 August 1939 P 9
1939-08-01Maxie Miller8-5-1
Greater Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO610x2
referee: Harry (Toot) Mack
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate Wednesday 2 August 1939 P 9
1939-07-21Tony Mack15-13-3
Lithgow Stadium, Lithgow, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2014 seconds