BoxRec


Dong-Chun Lee
Global ID25125
sexmale
birthdate 1962-03-08
death date 1995-09-09 (33)
divisionbantamweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 4″   /   163cm
aliasGreat Kanayama
country South Korea
residenceOsaka, Osaka, Japan
birth placeDaegu, South Korea
won 45 (KO 26) + lost 10 (KO 2) + drawn 2 = 57
rounds boxed 394 KO% 45.61
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1995-09-05Setsuo Segawa6-0-0
Tokyo, JapanLUD1010
Japanese bantamweight title
Lee died of injuries sustained in this fight
1995-02-28Setsuo Segawa4-0-0
Tokyo, JapanLSD1010
96-98 | 96-97 | 98-96
Japanese bantamweight title
1994-06-19Minoru Orita18-5-3
Tokyo, JapanWPTS1010
Japanese bantamweight title
1994-02-20Tomoaki Iwasa14-0-2
Nagoya, Aichi, JapanWTKO510
Japanese bantamweight title
1993-11-25Nelson Harada Cabig20-11-3
Osaka, Osaka, JapanWPTS1010
Japanese bantamweight title
1993-06-14Minoru Orita16-3-3
Tokyo, JapanWTKO810
Japanese bantamweight title
1993-02-08Eiichi Odaka11-0-0
Tokyo, JapanWTKO710
Japanese bantamweight title
1992-10-03Akihiko Okura6-2-0
Tokyo, JapanWKO1010
time: 2:35
Japanese bantamweight title
Okura ahead on cards.
1992-07-15Kenichi Iha5-0-2
International Center, Fukuoka, JapanWPTS1010
Japanese bantamweight title
1992-06-06Masaki Yamaoka11-1-1
Tokyo, JapanWKO1010
Japanese bantamweight title
1991-12-09Romeo Opriasa9-13-3
Osaka, Osaka, JapanWKO310
1991-08-23Kyung-Sup Kim
Osaka, Osaka, JapanWKO310
1991-04-04Hiroaki Fukumoto6-4-0
Osaka, Osaka, JapanWPTS1010
1990-08-12Shinichiro Hiraiwa12-5-0
Osaka, Osaka, JapanWTKO510
1990-04-13Kyung-Min Ahn0-3-0
Prefectural Gymnasium, Osaka, Osaka, JapanWKO210
1989-12-12Keiichi Ozaki15-14-1
Osaka, Osaka, JapanWMD1010
96-95 | 95-95 | 97-95
1989-08-09Takahito Kageyama0-3-0
Osaka, Osaka, JapanWTKO6
1989-04-18Rolando Protacio15-4-4
Osaka, Osaka, JapanDTD410
1989-01-24Kiyoshi Hatanaka15-1-0
Tsuyuhashi Sports Center, Nagoya, Aichi, JapanLPTS1010
1988-06-25Romeo Opriasa6-2-1
Daegu Gymnasium, Daegu, South KoreaWKO810
1987-11-01Rey Tarrosa7-3-1
Munhwa Gymnasium, Seoul, South KoreaWKO8
1987-07-18Jun Edward4-5-2
Seoul, South KoreaWKO6
1987-03-22Jun Llano14-2-1
Munhwa Gymnasium, Seoul, South KoreaWKO810
time: 1:55
1986-12-03Elly Pical13-2-0
Bung Karno Stadium, Jakarta, IndonesiaLKO1015
time: 2:30 | referee: Abraham Pacheco | judge: Louis Race 84-87 | judge: Dae-Eun Jung 86-86 | judge: Frans J. Limahelu 83-89
IBF World super flyweight title
1986-10-11Jun Resma28-11-7
Munhwa Gymnasium, Seoul, South KoreaWKO910
time: 0:14
1986-06-15Edel Geronimo18-3-4
Seoul, South KoreaWPTS1010
1986-02-22Kazuhiko Akira11-1-0
Seoul, South KoreaWKO710
1985-11-17Daomai Sithkodom10-1-0
Pohang City, South KoreaWKO5
1985-08-17Chang-Woo Lee
Bucheon, South KoreaWPTS1010
vacant South Korea bantamweight title
1985-05-18Mutsuo Watanabe11-9-3
Seoul, South KoreaWKO210
1985-03-06Khaosai Galaxy25-1-0
Rajadamnern Stadium, Bangkok, ThailandLKO715
time: 2:12 | referee: Larry Rozadilla 55-60 | judge: Fritz Werner 55-60 | judge: Kenjiro Makizumi 55-60
WBA World super flyweight title
1984-11-06Mitsuru Arazaki6-1-0
Seoul, South KoreaWKO410
1984-07-14Tadashi Maruo8-1-0
Munhwa Gymnasium, Seoul, South KoreaWKO710
1984-04-22Flash Rockman4-1-1
Seoul, South KoreaWKO910
1984-02-19William Develos20-6-2
Seoul, South KoreaWPTS1010
1983-12-11Jong-Pyo Kim2-4-1
Seoul, South KoreaWPTS1010
1983-10-21Chong-Chul Park4-5-2
Munhwa Gymnasium, Seoul, South KoreaWTKO610
South Korea bantamweight title
1983-08-07Kiyoshi Nagashima15-10-6
Seoul, South KoreaWPTS1010
1983-07-26Sung-Moon Choi3-1-3
Seoul, South KoreaWKO410
vacant South Korea bantamweight title
1983-03-20Jae-Hoon Kim1-3-0
Seoul, South KoreaDPTS66
1983-02-20Jae-Ho Cho0-3-0
Jinju Gyeongsangnam-Do, South KoreaWPTS88
1983-01-22Sung-Kyu Cho3-1-1
Kudok Gymnasium, Busan, South KoreaWKO6
1982-12-26Young-Jae Cho
Daegu, South KoreaWKO6
1982-12-05Sang Myon Choi3-2-1
Seoul, South KoreaWPTS88
1982-06-26Soon-Jung Kang9-2-0
Seoul, South KoreaLPTS1010
1982-06-05Yun-Ho Park2-2-1
Central National School Ground, Pohang City, South KoreaWPTS66
1982-03-21Jung-Man Park1-1-1
Daegu, South KoreaWPTS88
1982-02-13Chang-Soo Chung2-1-1
Taegu Indoor Gymnasium, Daegu, South KoreaLPTS88
1982-01-03Young-Ho Yun
Busan, South KoreaLPTS66
1981-12-26Chong-Dok Kim0-1-0
Sangju, South KoreaWKO3
1981-10-25Chang-Kyun Oh
Munhwa Gymnasium, Seoul, South KoreaWPTS44
1981-09-26Young-Chul Yun
Seoul, South KoreaWPTS44
1981-08-21Ji-Man Noh
Indoor Gymnasium, Daegu, South KoreaWPTS44
1981-06-03Shin-Hyun Cho
Indoor Gymnasium, Daegu, South KoreaWPTS44
1981-05-16Chung-Youl Son
Gudeok Gymnasium, Busan, South KoreaWPTS44
1981-04-26Woon-Young Kim
Daegu, South KoreaLPTS44
1980-11-18Young-Chul Hong
Seoul, South KoreaLDQ24

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1519 seconds