BoxRec


Teddy Green
Global ID259081
sexmale
birthdate 1880-07-12
divisionbantamweight
height5′ 2″   /   157cm
reach63″   /   160cm
country Australia
residenceSydney, New South Wales, Australia
birth placeOrange, New South Wales, Australia
won 29 (KO 21) + lost 22 (KO 7) + drawn 5 = 60
rounds boxed 801 KO% 35
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1914-06-02Frank Neil5-0-0
Olympia A.C. Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
referee: Walter Weekes
1913-10-20Dodger Ryan7-0-0
Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS2020
Australian bantamweight title
1913-08-16Charlie Simpson5-4-0
Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO1220
1913-08-09Tibby Watson34-59-9
Anesty's Hall, Cessnock, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO420x2
1913-06-28Billy Wenand14-11-1
Anesty's Hall, Cessnock, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1913-01-27Jimmy Young Holden3-3-1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1912-11-16Joe Russell17-2-4
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO1120
Australian featherweight title
1912-02-06Theo Burns2-0-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWRTD1320
Australian bantamweight title
1912-01-22Charlie Simpson1-0-0
Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO1720
Australian bantamweight title
1911-10-30Charlie Simpson
Melbourne Athletic Club, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS2020
Australian bantamweight title
1911-09-26Jimmy Hill4-3-1
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaNCNC2020
1911-09-16Joe Russell11-2-3
Olympic Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLPTS2020
Australian featherweight title
1911-07-04Jimmy Hill3-2-1
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
1911-06-06Frank Fitzjohn4-3-1
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO1420
1911-05-12Billy Elliott15-9-2
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
1911-04-05Billy Elliott13-9-2
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
1911-01-31Frank Fitzjohn2-1-1
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
1910-12-12Sailor Duffy3-3-0
LPTS2020
Exact date in 1910 not available.
1910-10-19Billy Wenand3-0-0
His Majestys Theatre, Auckland, New ZealandLDQ515
referee: Tom Brown
Australasian Bantamweight Title
New Zealand Truth/Auckland Star

1910-10-10Billy Wenand2-0-0
Theatre Royal, Napier, New ZealandLPTS1515
referee: W.W. Moore
Australasian Bantamweight Title
The Daily Telegraph

1910-08-09Seaman Carpenter
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1910-05-13Rudy Unholz43-34-20
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaNCND33
1910-02-03Frank Thorn24-9-4
Darling Point Hotel, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaNCND44
1909-09-25Larry Gaffney1-1-0
Adelphi Hall, West Maitland, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO1220
Australian bantamweight title
1909-08-24Billy Elliott5-3-1
Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWRTD620
(Billed: Australian bantamweight title)
1909-08-07Billy Elliott4-3-1
Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLRTD1120
1909-04-06Billy Elliott2-1-1
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
1909-03-16Dealer Wells5-3-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1909-03-06Jim Donald2-1-0
Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWRTD1420
1909-02-27Charlie Frost7-13-2
Summer Park, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
1908-12-19Bob Fenley
School of Arts, Mackay, Queensland, AustraliaWKO1720
Australian bantamweight title
1908-04-11Sid Papworth Sullivan8-4-2
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
Australian featherweight title
1908-02-03Harry Bingham2-1-3
Glebe, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO620
Australian bantamweight title
1908-01-18Jack Ladbury23-22-4
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWDQ520
1907-10-05Pat Fatty Labrese1-1-1
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO1620
Australian bantamweight title
1907-09-28Jack Ladbury23-21-4
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO320
1907-02-16Tommy Hanley6-3-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO1420
Australian bantamweight title
1906-11-24Peter Toohey9-5-2
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
Australian bantamweight title
1906-08-04Charlie Griffin9-1-0
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO320
Green quit.
1906-06-02Jack Ladbury17-17-4
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO820
Australian bantamweight title
Billed: Australian bantamweight title
1906-03-10Ranji Moodie
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO2020
Australian bantamweight title
1906-02-10Jack Ladbury17-15-4
Theatre Royal, Charters Towers, Queensland, AustraliaWKO1620
1905-12-16Tommy Hanley5-2-0
Gaiety Theatre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO5
Australian bantamweight title
1905-11-11Jack Ladbury16-14-4
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO820
Billed: Australian bantamweight title-both fighters overweight
1905-08-12Tommy Jones4-0-1
Gaiety Theatre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLDQ5
Australian bantamweight title
1905-07-04Syd Wilmott1-3-0
NSC Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO720
Australian bantamweight title
1905-05-27Tommy Jones2-0-1
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
Australian bantamweight title
Billed for the Australian Bantamweight Title (116 lbs), Green continued to claim the title and Jones' claim lapsed when he outgew the division.
1905-05-06Syd Wilmott1-1-0
Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO1420
Australian bantamweight title
1905-02-11Charlie Webber3-11-0
NSC Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO720
Australian bantamweight title
1904-12-26Tommy Jones2-0-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
Australian bantamweight title
1904-10-21Torpedo Billy Murphy89-48-20
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaNCND33
(Murphy's Benefit)
1904-10-01Ned Condon0-0-2
Theatre Royal, Charters Towers, Queensland, AustraliaWKO1320
Australian bantamweight title
1904-08-23Peter Toohey8-3-2
NSC Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
Australian bantamweight title
1903-12-15Peter Toohey5-3-1
NSC Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
Australian bantamweight title
1903-10-12Peter Toohey4-3-1
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO1020
Australian bantamweight title
1903-09-21Ned Condon0-0-1
Gaiety Theatre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS44
Australian bantamweight title
1903-08-04Joe Thomal0-4-0
National Sporting Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1903-06-20Mick Raff
Gaiety Theatre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO420
Australian bantamweight title
1903-03-28Peter Toohey3-2-1
Golden Gate A.C., Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
Australian bantamweight title
1903-03-07Paddy Roach
Golden Gate A.C., Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO220
Australian bantamweight title

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1398 seconds 4204496