BoxRec


Walter Mohr
Global ID26712
sexmale
birthdate 1896-10-00
divisionwelterweight
country USA
residenceNew York, New York, USA
won 22 (KO 9) + lost 20 (KO 0) + drawn 9 = 54
rounds boxed 555
Newspaper Decisions won 48 : lost 27 : drawn 10
rounds boxed 843
Total Bouts 139 KO% 6.47
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1924-11-22Willie Horowitz0-1-0
Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS66
1922-05-09Joe Tiplitz28-6-1
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALDQ1012
1921-10-03Eddie Shevlin42-5-6
Casino, Fall River, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1921-06-18Mel Coogan45-5-10
Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens, New York, USALPTS1515
1921-05-24Frankie Pitcher8-4-1
Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens, New York, USADPTS1212
1921-03-11Phil Bloom26-12-5
Flatbush A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALPTS1515
1921-02-14Georgie Ward8-2-0
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALPTS1515
Evening Tribune 15 February 1921
1921-01-31Harlem Eddie Kelly8-16-8
Lyceum S.C., Troy, New York, USALPTS1515
referee: Tommy Connolly
1921-01-01Johnny Summers1-2-0
Woodhaven SC, Woodhaven, Queens, New York, USADPTS1515
1920-12-18Jack McFarland2-0-1
Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn, New York, USADPTS1515
1920-12-13Young Maxwell4-5-0
Lyceum S.C., Troy, New York, USAWUD1515
(The Brooklyn Standard Union)
1920-12-11Paul Doyle23-7-6
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USALPTS1010
1920-11-29Red Allen2-10-2
Auditorium, Freeport, New York, USAWPTS1010
1920-11-22Hugo Clements1-1-0
Troy, New York, USAWPTS1515
1920-11-01Tony Marto2-5-1
Auditorium, Freeport, New York, USAWTKO510
1920-02-19Lou Bogash14-2-3
Casino A.C., Lynn, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
Providence News
1920-02-16Jack Perry15-4-0
Anderson Auditorium, Youngstown, Ohio, USALDQ912
Mohr was disqualified "after stalling the greater part of nine rounds." (Coshocton Tribune) According to the Pittsburgh Post, Mohr took a sound licking.
1919-09-15Barney Adair15-5-0
Trenton A.C., Trenton, New Jersey, USANCNC58
referee: Danny Sullivan
1919-06-13Jack Britton56-10-10
Theatre francais, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaLNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune)
1919-05-29Charley Pitts11-7-9
Auditorium, Waterbury, Connecticut, USALNWS66
From the Waterbury Republican (Herb Goldman).
1919-03-06Harry Young Goula6-7-3
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
1919-02-28Dave Powers20-16-8
Commercial A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
(Boston Globe)
1918-12-25Wildcat Nelson
Auditorium, Reading, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Reading Eagle
1918-12-19Paul Doyle9-1-0
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
1918-11-28Jimmy McCabe7-1-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Reported in the Philadelphia Public Ledger as a six-round draw by newspaper decision. The outcome of this fight was omitted in the year-end summary of the Philadelphia Record.
1918-11-13Paul Doyle9-1-0
State Armory, Bridgeport, Connecticut, USANCND66
1918-08-17Ted Kid Lewis151-18-11
Westside Ballpark, Jersey City, New Jersey, USALNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record.
1918-06-21Battling Kopin9-5-0
Commercial A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1212
1918-06-14Battling Kopin8-5-0
Commercial A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
1918-05-30Chuck Wiggins6-1-1
Lyric Arena, Allentown, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from Allentown Democrat
1918-05-02Ralph Schappert0-1-0
Lyric Arena, Allentown, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from Allentown Democrat
1918-02-04Tommy Robson23-6-2
Douglas A.A., Chelsea, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
1917-12-25Soldier Bartfield32-4-0
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USALDQ812
1917-12-13Paul Doyle6-0-0
Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
1917-11-13Paul Doyle6-0-0
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from Brooklyn Eagle
1917-11-12Lew Williams10-2-1
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from Brooklyn Eagle and Chicago Tribune
1917-10-29Panama Joe Gans19-3-2
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-10-19Panama Joe Gans19-3-2
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-10-05Allentown Joe Gans5-1-0
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Evening Telegram
1917-09-07Young Abe Brown24-5-2
Providence, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1212
1917-08-24Panama Joe Gans17-3-2
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1917-08-06Johnny Riley10-1-0
Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, USALNWS1010
Buffalo Daily Courier
1917-07-09Charley Smith10-3-0
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1917-06-18Leo Johnson47-3-5
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1917-06-11Matt Wells19-11-3
Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, USALNWS1010
Buffalo Daily Courier
1917-05-17Joe Fox0-4-0
Columbus Institute, Poughkeepsie, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Poughkeepsie Eagle-News
1917-05-11Wee Wee Barton2-4-0
Freeport S.C., Freeport, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1917-05-01Matt Wells19-11-2
National S.C., Albany, New York, USADPTS1010
Fight was even. (86/87 Ring Record Book).
1917-04-19Charley White61-8-3
New York, New York, USALNWS1010
White was better. Result in Ibro #52. (Chicago Tribune)
1917-04-07Harry Condon18-8-2
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-03-31Chick Simler3-1-0
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
NY Sun
1917-02-10Soldier Bartfield24-3-0
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-01-18Johnny Tillman16-1-5
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Evening Telegram (Paul Zabala).
1917-01-10Young Abe Brown22-5-1
Providence, Rhode Island, USALPTS1515
1917-01-08Wee Wee Barton2-4-0
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1916-12-11Johnny Riley9-1-0
Flower City A.C., Rochester, New York, USAWNWS1010
(Syracuse Herald)
1916-12-08Wee Wee Barton2-3-0
National A.C., Providence, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1515
Saturday, December 9, 1916 Paper: Pawtucket Times
1916-11-23Allentown Joe Gans5-0-0
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1916-11-17Babe Johnson1-1-0
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWKO510
1916-10-27Eddie Dorsey6-2-0
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1916-10-20Lew Williams2-0-1
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWRTD610
Claiming to have been butted, Williams refused to come out for round 7.
1916-10-14Paddy Murphy
Hamilton A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWKO810
1916-09-28Wee Wee Barton2-3-0
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1916-09-25Johnny Riley8-1-0
Flower City A.C., Rochester, New York, USALDQ3
1916-09-08Bob Massey1-1-1
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1916-08-24Charley Smith6-1-0
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USAWTKO1010
Claiming a foul, Smith refused to continue.
1916-08-18Frankie Mack15-7-5
Flower City A.C., Rochester, New York, USAWNWS1010
(Syracuse Herald)
1916-08-15Jimmy Coffey10-3-1
Harlem-Rockaway S.C., Queens, New York, USAWNWS1010
Consensus of New York City newspapers was a win for Mohr (Jack Kincaid).
1916-08-12Jimmy Reagan21-16-12
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1916-07-08Harry Pierce13-2-0
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1916-06-30Young Joe Rivers3-1-0
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWTKO710
1916-06-16Jimmy Anderson17-5-1
Rochester, New York, USAWNWS1010
Rochester Democrat & Chronicle
1916-06-13Phil Bloom6-2-0
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
(Philadelphia Record)
1916-05-12Frankie DeMeyer3-4-0
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1010
Brooklyn Eagle 13 May 1916
1916-04-04Fighting Zunner11-0-0
Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
Buffalo Courier
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2226 seconds