BoxRec


Tanny Campo
Global ID27545
sexmale
birthdate 1929-05-07
divisionflyweight
stanceorthodox
country Philippines
residenceCebu City, Cebu, Philippines
birth placeCebu, Philippines
won 66 (KO 10) + lost 30 (KO 2) + drawn 9 = 105
rounds boxed 977 KO% 9.52
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1962-05-20Mitsunori Seki26-5-1
Tokyo, JapanLKO410
time: 1:02
1962-04-24Katsuzo Nakamura27-18-9
Tokyo, JapanLPTS1010
1960-06-04Jae Keun Yang1-0-0
Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS1010
1959-03-21Roberto Cruz13-3-1
Rizal Open Arena, Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesLPTS1010
1958-08-02Aldo Pravisani58-12-5
Reggio Emilia, Emilia Romagna, ItalyLPTS1010
1958-07-14Ray Nobile12-0-0
Bologna, Emilia Romagna, ItalyLPTS88
1958-04-17Louis Poncy24-11-0
Salle Wagram, Paris, Paris, FranceLPTS1010
1958-03-08Giuseppe Baiata8-0-0
Stade Philip, Casablanca, MoroccoLPTS1010
1958-01-04Jules Touan18-5-3
Abidjan, Côte D’IvoireLPTS1010
1957-12-20Giordano Campari30-1-1
Pavia, Lombardia, ItalyLPTS1010
1957-12-08Alphonse Halimi21-1-0
Palais des Sports, Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône, FranceLPTS1010
1957-11-23Juan Cardenas50-10-1
Casablanca, MoroccoDPTS1010
1957-10-19Sergio Caprari32-1-1
Roma, Lazio, ItalyLPTS1010
1957-10-10Roger Cappato29-2-2
Salle Wagram, Paris, Paris, FranceDPTS1010
1957-09-08Piero Rollo33-4-3
Cagliari, Sardegna, ItalyLPTS1010
1957-08-15Chic Brogan19-16-1
Kelvin Hall, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomLTKO48x3
1957-07-24Gianni Zuddas52-8-4
Varese, Lombardia, ItalyWPTS1010
1957-05-29Young Martin50-10-3
Valencia, Comunidad Valenciana, SpainLPTS1010
1957-05-18Jose Luis Martinez18-23-12
Gran Price, Barcelona, Cataluña, SpainWPTS88
1957-04-27Mimoun Ben Ali11-3-1
Bilbao, País Vasco, SpainDPTS1010
1957-04-10Jose Ogazon16-6-3
Palacio de los Deportes, Barcelona, Cataluña, SpainWTKO78
1957-03-30Jose Luis Martinez16-23-12
Gran Price, Barcelona, Cataluña, SpainLPTS88
1957-03-16Antonio Lopez Durban22-30-9
Gran Price, Barcelona, Cataluña, SpainWPTS88
1957-02-20Antonio Diaz27-12-9
Gran Price, Barcelona, Cataluña, SpainDPTS1010
1957-02-10Francisco Carreno27-7-4
Palacio de los Deportes, Barcelona, Cataluña, SpainDPTS1010
1957-01-03Dante Bini27-27-13
Salle Wagram, Paris, Paris, FranceLPTS1010
1956-10-22Alphonse Halimi13-0-0
Palais des Sports, Paris, Paris, FranceLPTS1010
1956-10-04Stanislas Sobolak18-17-8
Salle Wagram, Paris, Paris, FranceWPTS1010
1956-09-17Henri Schmid11-7-7
Palais des Sports, Paris, Paris, FranceWPTS1010
1956-06-30Raton Macias27-1-0
Arena Mexico, Mexico City, Distrito Federal, MexicoLUD1010
1956-01-07Kunoi Vithichai4-3-0
Rizal Open Arena, Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS1010
1955-12-13Jorge Herrera21-20-4
Stockton, California, USAWPTS1010
1955-11-03Luke Sandoval6-5-2
Winterland Arena, San Francisco, California, USAWTD410
referee: Ray Flores
Sandoval was knocked down in the 4th round.
1955-10-20Johnny Ortega21-10-3
Winterland Arena, San Francisco, California, USAWUD1010
Ortega down once in Round 9.
1955-09-27Baby Moe Mario21-8-4
Stockton, California, USAWPTS1010
referee: Pete Morelli 57-53
1955-09-13Memo Diez11-4-3
Civic Auditorium, San Jose, California, USAWPTS1010
Campo's style appeared to confuse Diez, who had appeared "a near perfect fighting machine" in his two previous fights in San Jose.
1955-08-15Cunning Andy7-6-7
Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesDPTS1010
1955-07-30Larry Bataan18-4-4
Caloocan City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesLPTS1010
1955-07-18Ross Padilla1-1-2
Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS1010
1955-06-01Dommy Ursua4-4-1
Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS1212
Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) flyweight title
1955-05-07Little Cezar12-0-0
Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesLPTS1212
Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) bantamweight title
1955-04-15Danny Kid11-3-2
Bullfight Arena , Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS1212
Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) flyweight title
1955-03-09Hitoshi Misako21-8-4
Tokyo, JapanLPTS1212
OPBF flyweight title
1955-02-11Masakazu Otsuka18-6-0
Osaka, Osaka, JapanWPTS1010
1955-01-12Hiroyuki Tezaki14-7-0
Metropolitan Gym, Tokyo, JapanWUD1212
referee: Jack Sullivan 117-114 | judge: Isamu Ito 119-110 | 118-112
OPBF flyweight title
Tezaki was floored for no count in the 11th round.
1954-10-30Kunoi Vithichai2-1-0
Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWKO1112
OPBF flyweight title
1954-10-06Danny Kid8-2-2
Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesLPTS1010
1954-03-20Taffy Hancock35-11-5
Grace Park Stadium, Caloocan City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWTKO1112
vacant OPBF flyweight title
1954-02-12Baby Brown10-2-1
Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS1212
1953-12-14Midget Louis4-2-0
Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS1010
1953-10-31Dommy Ursua1-2-1
Victorias City, Negros Occidental, PhilippinesWPTS1010
1953-10-17Fred Sullivan
Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS1010
1953-09-26Danny Kid5-1-1
Grace Park Stadium, Caloocan City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS1010
1953-09-05Rene Cruz10-3-0
Grace Park Stadium, Caloocan City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS1212
Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) flyweight title
Campo was later stripped of the title after failing to defend it within a 6-month period.
1953-05-18Yoshio Shirai39-5-3
Korakuen Baseball Stadium, Tokyo, JapanLUD1515
referee: Kuniharu Hayashi 142-148 | judge: Isamu Ito 143-148 | judge: Koichi Takada 142-148
World Flyweight Title
1953-04-08Baby Moe Mario17-3-4
Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS1010
1953-03-25Baby Moe Mario17-2-4
Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS1010
1953-02-18Tommy Umeda32-27-8
Rizal Memorial Coliseum, Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS1010
1953-01-31Alfredo Chavez10-14-6
Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWUD1212
Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) flyweight title
1952-12-20Oscar Feliciano1-1-0
Grace Park Stadium, Caloocan City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS1010
1952-11-21Kid Tolosa0-1-0
Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesLPTS88
1952-09-16Raytranco Boy2-1-2
Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWUD1212
Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) flyweight title
1952-07-26Flash Elorde14-2-1
Rizal Memorial Coliseum, Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesLPTS1212
Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) bantamweight title
1952-07-03Willie Brown2-2-0
Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesLPTS1010
1952-06-03Little Dundee4-6-1
Cebu City, Cebu, PhilippinesWPTS1010
1952-05-31Flash Elorde13-2-1
Grace Park Stadium, Caloocan City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesLPTS88
1952-05-24Raytranco Boy0-0-2
Pateros, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS88
1952-04-27Leo Espinosa2-3-0
Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS1010
1952-04-13Little Dundee4-5-1
Davao City, Davao del Sur, PhilippinesWPTS1010
1952-03-22Larry Bataan8-0-1
Cebu, PhilippinesDPTS1010
1952-03-05Angeles Alberto6-0-0
Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS1010
Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) flyweight title
1952-02-06Baby Brown3-0-0
Caloocan City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesLPTS1010
1951-12-21Taffy Hancock33-6-5
Happy World Arena, SingaporeWTKO610
Hancock was unable to continue after a clash of heads left him cut over the left eye.
1951-12-18Tim Ramos0-4-0
Rizal Memorial Coliseum, Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS66
1951-11-19Chamroen Songkitrat
Bangkok, ThailandDPTS1010
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1887 seconds