BoxRec


Al Shubert
Global ID28593
sexmale
birthdate 1892-10-26
death date 1973-02-01 (80)
divisionfeatherweight
height5′ 2½″   /   159cm
aliasBearcat
country USA
residenceNew Bedford, Massachusetts, USA
birth placeWarren, Rhode Island, USA
birth nameAlbert Schellenberg
won 84 (KO 9) + lost 33 (KO 1) + drawn 25 = 143
rounds boxed 1535
Newspaper Decisions won 12 : lost 10 : drawn 7
rounds boxed 256
Total Bouts 172 KO% 5.23
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2   |   3      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1928-10-18Lucien Gregory3-3-0
Buckingham Hall, Waterbury, Connecticut, USAWDQ36
From the Waterbury American (Herb Goldman).
1926-05-28Johnny McIntyre92-16-9
Fall River, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1925-10-19Johnny McIntyre85-12-8
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1925-05-08Allentown Johnny Leonard26-15-6
City Hall, Holyoke, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
referee: Jack Dekkers | judge: Jack Cunningham | judge: Al Burke
1925-03-13Billy Petrolle19-2-2
City Hall, Holyoke, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
referee: Jack Dekkers | judge: Fred Trembly | judge: Al Burke
1924-12-22Tommy Flanagan24-19-10
Bristol Arena, New Bedford, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
Evening Tribune 23 Dec 1924
1924-10-31Jimmy Fruzzetti40-26-4
Brockton, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1924-08-22Charley Manty18-17-1
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1924-08-08Jimmy Goodrich49-9-12
Cycledrome, New Bedford, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1924-06-20Sid Terris52-3-1
Henderson's Bowl, Brooklyn, New York, USALPTS1010
1924-05-12Allentown Johnny Leonard16-9-6
Allentown, Pennsylvania, USALPTS1010
1924-04-24Billy Murphy30-3-0
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1924-03-28Billy Murphy29-2-0
Fall River, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1924-03-17Billy Murphy28-2-0
Casino Hall, Lynn, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1924-03-11Harry 'Kid' Brown28-7-3
Foot Guard Hall, Hartford, Connecticut, USADPTS1212
1924-02-01Allentown Johnny Leonard15-6-5
City Hall, Holyoke, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1924-01-29Jimmy Cooney35-14-4
Church Street Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USADPTS1212
1924-01-10Joe Currie38-17-5
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1923-12-28Charley Manty14-13-0
Casino, Fall River, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1923-11-29Johnny Dundee71-11-19
Adelphi Rink, New Bedford, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1923-11-08Ted Marchant6-6-0
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1923-10-26Mickey Travers35-15-10
Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USADPTS1212
From the Hartford Courant (Laurence Fielding).
1923-10-18Newport Johnny Brown24-23-2
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1923-10-11Allentown Johnny Leonard12-4-4
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1923-10-04Charley Manty13-11-0
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1923-04-17Red Cap Wilson36-28-7
Foot Guard Hall, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
1923-04-12Joe Currie33-15-5
Music Hall, New Haven, Connecticut, USALPTS1212
1923-04-06Jack Lawler25-9-10
Lawrence, Massachusetts, USAWDQ510
1923-03-14Louis 'Kid' Kaplan36-11-5
Foot Guard Hall, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWPTS1212
1923-03-05Ludger Kid Dube4-1-0
Lynn, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1923-02-25Jimmy Cooney23-10-3
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1923-02-22Newport Johnny Brown22-17-2
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1923-02-06Billy Murphy16-1-0
City Hall, Lawrence, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1923-01-29Charley Manty7-4-0
Elm Rink, New Bedford, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1923-01-16Jimmy Cooney21-9-3
City Hall, Holyoke, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
referee: George F. Freeman
1923-01-08Charley Manty6-4-0
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1922-12-18Frankie Britt86-29-20
Bristol Arena, New Bedford, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1922-11-17Jimmy Cooney20-9-3
Portland, Maine, USADNWS1212
Newspaper decision from Lewiston Sun
1922-11-06Billy Fitzsimmons17-19-6
City Hall, Lawrence, Massachusetts, USAWPTS?
1922-10-16Mickey Travers28-10-9
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1922-09-29Frankie Britt86-28-20
Bristol Arena, New Bedford, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1922-09-22Mickey Travers27-10-9
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1922-06-29Jack Duffy10-5-1
Roseland, Illinois, USALKO4
1921-12-12Freddie Jacks68-41-12
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1921-11-14Tommy Elm38-10-4
City Hall, Holyoke, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
referee: George F. Freeman | judge: P.H. Casely | judge: William Desmond
1921-11-05Charlie Pilkington14-4-3
City Hall Auditorium, Meriden, Connecticut, USADPTS1212
1921-10-24Louis 'Kid' Kaplan17-9-2
Church Street Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USALPTS1212
1921-09-05Paul Demers25-7-3
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1921-08-12Charley Elkins13-6-3
Cycledrome, New Bedford, Massachusetts, USALSD1010
USA New England featherweight title
Providence News 13 August 1921 Points win--this was a split decision victory for Elkins and not a KO in five. Day after report in the Boston Post.
1921-07-04Danny Frush29-3-3
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1921-05-12Dick Loadman21-16-8
Church Street Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWPTS1212
1921-05-09Willie Kohler15-1-0
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1921-04-25Earl Baird10-9-23
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
referee: Noah Perry | judge: Herman Nickerson | judge: Al Bates
1921-04-09Johnny Murray16-7-1
Scenic Temple, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
referee: George F. Freeman
1921-03-31Sammy Waltz28-10-4
Church Street Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWNWS1212
This appears to have been a newspaper decision--Hartford Courant for Shubert.
1921-03-21Bobby Josephs22-3-2
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USAWUD1010
USA New England featherweight title
1921-02-18Bobby Josephs21-3-2
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
USA New England featherweight title
1921-02-04Bobby Josephs21-2-2
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1921-01-01Danny Frush24-3-3
Commonwealth A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1920-11-13Tommy Noble67-31-10
Commonwealth A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
(Boston Globe)
1920-10-12Dutch Brandt10-8-3
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1920-01-23Roy Moore34-12-17
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USALPTS1515
1920-01-05Dick Loadman17-11-6
Pine Tree A.C., Portland, Maine, USADNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Boston Globe. This was billed as a double six-rounder, which was just a dodge to schedule longer bouts because state law restricted duration to six rounds.
1920-01-01Johnny Kilbane47-4-7
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Three of three Philadelphia newspapers gave Kilbane as winner.
1919-11-21Joe Fox57-13-11
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWPTS1212
From the Pittsburgh Post (Luckett Davis).
1919-11-13Johnny Eggers17-8-3
Casino Hall, Bridgeport, Connecticut, USAWPTS1212
1919-11-03Johnny Murray8-0-1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from three Philadelphia newspapers (Record; Inquirer; Public Ledger) in favor of Shubert.
1919-10-25Battling Reddy10-10-3
Cuddy's Arena, Lawrence, Massachusetts, USADPTS1010
(Boston Globe)
1919-09-26Andy Chaney17-10-6
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWPTS1212
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1919-04-08Pete Herman43-8-7
Lyric Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWNWS1010
According to Laurence Fielding, this was a newspaper decision (in favor of Shubert).
1919-04-01Billy DeFoe16-6-1
Providence, Rhode Island, USALPTS1212
1919-03-24Andy Chaney14-9-6
Lyric Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWPTS1212
From Baltimore newspapers, Shubert the winner. (This may have a composite newspaper decision.)
1919-03-10Pete Herman43-8-7
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Boston Globe.
1919-03-06Billy DeFoe14-6-1
Providence, Rhode Island, USALPTS1212
1919-02-27Billy DeFoe14-6-0
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
page: 1   |   2   |   3      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2079 seconds