BoxRec


Wayne Mulholland
Global ID2883
sexmale
birthdate 1959-09-14
divisionfeatherweight
stanceorthodox
country Australia
residenceCorrimal, New South Wales, Australia
won 22 (KO 1) + lost 10 (KO 4) + drawn 0 = 32
rounds boxed 271 KO% 3.13
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1987-03-06Shane Fooks4-2-3
Homebush Sports Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO610
time: 1:26 | referee: Alan Moore
1986-04-26Richard Clarke10-2-0
Kingston, JamaicaLKO415
vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) flyweight title
1985-08-25Elly Pical11-1-0
Bung Karno Stadium, Jakarta, IndonesiaLTKO315
time: 2:10 | referee: Waldemar Schmidt | judge: Frans J. Limahelu 18-20 | judge: Paul Moore 19-20 | judge: Paul Weitzel 18-20
IBF World super flyweight title
Mulholland was floored in the third by Pical's slight left hook, but the referee in charge didn't consider it as a knock down and ordered Mulholland to get up and continue the fight. Mulholland refused, so the ref. declared a TKO victory for Pical.
1985-07-19Junior Thompson6-8-0
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD88
1985-02-01Jeff Fenech4-0-0
Dapto Rugby League Club, Dapto, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO512
referee: Paul Moore
Australia - New South Wales State bantamweight title
vacant South Pacific & South Seas bantamweight title
Mulhollands corner threw the towel while the referee was counting.

1984-08-03Bobby Williams24-30-13
Dapto Rugby League Club, Dapto, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD1212
referee: Paul Moore 120-110 | judge: Tony Rok 119-111 | judge: John Wright 119-111
Australian flyweight title
South Pacific Flygweight Title
1984-04-06Bobby Williams24-28-13
Dapto Rugby League Club, Dapto, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD1010
referee: Paul Moore | judge: Ray Mitchell | judge: Tony Rok
1983-12-02Kamesh (Kam) Chand2-3-2
Dapto Rugby League Club, Dapto, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
referee: Paul Moore
Vacant South Seas Bantamweight Title
1983-06-10Junior Thompson5-4-0
Wollongong Rugby League Club, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD1212
referee: Ray Mitchell
Australian flyweight title
1983-04-03Junior Thompson5-3-0
Rodeo Grounds, Kundabung, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD1212
referee: John Cauchi
Australian flyweight title
1983-03-04Kamesh (Kam) Chand
Dapto Rugby League Club, Dapto, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD1010
1982-11-17Bobby Williams16-20-8
Mount Pritchard Community Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1982-08-18Peter Thompson8-5-4
Mount Pritchard Community Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
referee: Paul Moore
Australia - New South Wales State bantamweight title
1982-08-06Roy Hughes24-28-7
Dapto Rugby League Club, Dapto, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
referee: John Wright
1982-04-08Steve Bell31-6-2
Fraternity Bowling Club, Fairy Meadow, New South Wales, AustraliaWTD1415
Australian flyweight title
A cut-eye stopped the bout.
1982-02-12Bobby Williams3-16-4
Dapto Rugby League Club, Dapto, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
Australia - New South Wales State flyweight title
1981-12-11Glenn Walsh8-3-1
Dallas Brooks Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1010
1981-08-19Steve Bell30-5-2
Mount Pritchard Community Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTD1315
referee: Trevor Christian
Australian flyweight title
Wayne Mulholland suffered a cut eye from a head clash so the score cards were called for and Steve Bell was deemed to be ahead on points and retained his title on points
1981-04-15Jim Bowen33-12-5
Mount Pritchard Community Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
referee: Trevor Christian
1981-03-30Danny Aguilar8-5-1
Auckland, New ZealandLSD88
1980-12-18Brian Roberts34-13-5
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO312
Australian super bantamweight title
Injured Arm Stoppage
1980-10-20Steve Walker27-33-5
Cronulla Workingmen's Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
1980-07-04Buddy Clare29-67-18
Wollongong Ironworkers Club, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
1980-06-07Buddy Clare29-66-18
Wollongong Rugby League Club, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
referee: Ray Mitchell
1980-05-16Buddy Clare29-64-18
Ironworkers Club, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD88
1980-04-11Patrick Burns8-3-1
Ironworkers Club, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
referee: Ray Mitchell
Vacant New South Wales Bantamweight Title
1980-03-19Bimbo Morris4-14-2
Mount Pritchard Community Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1980-02-20Bimbo Morris4-13-2
Mount Pritchard Community Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS66
1980-02-06Steve (Sparrow) Freeman27-21-6
Manly Warringah Leagues Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS55
1979-04-10Paul Hansen4-0-2
South Sydney Junior Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS66
1979-03-13Steve (Sparrow) Freeman17-14-3
South Sydney Junior Rugby League Club, Kingsford, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS66
1978-03-23Steve (Sparrow) Freeman2-1-0
Campbelltown Catholic Club, Campbelltown, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS66
referee: Rocky Gattellari

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.0902 seconds